BOYS BASKETBALL - TOP 10 SCOREBOARD (FEB 15)

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 15, 2017

Share This Post:

A couple of top 10 games in the Class 3A Metro tonight will help sort out that league chase and set the seeding for next week’s district tournament.  All four teams involved are within one game of the conference lead so there are several possibilities of seeding order based on results from tonight.

Kent Denver sits alone atop the standings and wins the championship with a win over Machebeuf.  The Buffs are coming off a big win over Manual on Monday that kept them one game off the pace.  They’re tied with Manual and Faith Christian two losses apiece.  A Sun Devils victory also means the winner between Manual and Faith Christian ends up second.

If Kent Denver falls, then the Sun Devils fall into a tie with Machebeuf and the winner of Manual and Faith Christian.  Machebeuf is then the likely champion as they have head-to-head over both opponents.  Kent Denver would then be second and Manual third.  Should Machebeuf and Faith Christian win then a tiebreaker will be needed as the three teams beat one another in conference play.

The lone top 10 clash is found in the 5A Centennial between #7 Grandview and #10 Cherry Creek.  The game is likely more important for Cherry Creek as they could use a win to move ahead of Smoky Hill in the race for fourth.  Grandview is in second two games back of Eaglecrest and two up on third-place Overland.  Also in 5A, Rock Canyon needs a win over Castle View to set up a first place showdown with top ranked ThunderRidge in the Continental Friday night.

Below is the list of games involving Top 10 clubs.  You can see the entire schedule for the state by clicking here.  Scores can be reported to us by text to 970.380.7737, by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com or you can tweet us @coloradopreps.

 

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #6 Kent Denver beat Machebeuf 58-44

FINAL:  #10 Manual beat Faith Christian 68-60

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #4 Lewis Palmer beat Air Academy 78-34

FINAL:  #9 Sand Creek beat Palmer Ridge 71-54

FINAL:  #10 Northridge beat Niwot 75-54

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 ThunderRidge beat Ponderosa 83-37

FINAL:  Smoky Hill beat #4 Eaglecrest 52-48

FINAL:  #6 Rock Canyon beat Castle View 83-60

FINAL:  #10 Cherry Creek beat #7 Grandview 64-62

 

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required