CLASS 2A BOYS BASKETBALL - LEAGUE RUNDOWN

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 15, 2017

Share This Story:

Several Class 2A league races won’t be decided until a few games on Saturday and once those games are complete district tournament brackets can be set.  We look at each conference race below and provide the regional information that we know.  Colorado Preps will post district brackets through the weekend and that information can be emailed to us at Kevin@coloradopreps.com.

 

BLACK FOREST

Peyton and Ellicott share the conference lead but since the Thunderhawks beat the Panthers last week they have the tiebreaker.  Each club has two games remaining as Peyton meets Colorado Springs School Thursday and Calhan on Friday.  Ellicott has a tough road trip to Simla on Friday and then closes at Dolores Huerta Prep with wins in both giving them the championship and top district seed.

Calhan and Evangelical Christian are just one game back and tied for third.  Calhan as mentioned has a game with Peyton so they can still move up a notch but that process will be more difficult for the Eagles as they have lost head-to-head meetings with the two leaders.  Still the Eagles have beaten Calhan so they have the tiebreaker over the Bulldogs.  The goal for both teams is to stay in the top four through the weekend and host a district quarterfinal contest next week.  Calhan meets Simla on Wednesday before the trip to Peyton two nights later.  Evangelical Christian goes to Colorado Springs Friday and hosts Miami Yoder Saturday in their final two.

 

LOWER PLATTE

Holyoke has the inside track to the league championship and top district seed.  The Dragons topped Yuma on Tuesday to remain tied with Sedgwick County atop the standings.  Both teams are 6-1 but since the Dragons beat the Cougars in early January they have the tiebreaker.  The Dragons finish the regular season at Wray on Friday and the expected win there locks in the top seed.

Sedgwick County and Haxtun play on Friday and that winner will end up second.  The Bulldogs are 5-2 in league play and trail the two leaders by one game but they will pass by the Cougars with a win on Friday.  If not, Haxtun then falls into what could be a three-team mix for spots three through five.  Akron, Merino and Yuma are all 4-3 in conference play. 

Merino is favored to beat Caliche so they will get to 5-3 and will climb to third with a win if Haxtun and Yuma also win.  Haxtun is third with a win if Akron also beats Yuma.  Yuma gets to third with a win if Sedgwick County and Caliche also win.  The fourth seed still has plenty of possibilities but that spot is extremely important as the team there hosts a district quarterfinal next week.

 

MILE HIGH

Highland wrapped up the conference championship by beating Denver Christian on Tuesday.  The Huskies meet Twin Peaks Charter on Friday and a win gets them to 19-0 on the season.  Second place goes to the winner of Thursday’s game between Longmont Christian and Alexander Dawson.  Since Longmont Christian drops into Class 1A for the post-season, Dawson has clinched the number two district seed regardless of their result on Thursday.  Dayspring Christian ends up fourth in the conference by beating Union Colony Prep on Friday.

For next week, Denver Christian moves to District Four and will be seeded there according to RPI.   D-C is 28th in numbers released on Wednesday morning so they would be placed third behind Byers (#14) and Limon (#26).  Clear Creek also moves into the Mile-High district from the Class 3A Frontier and we believe they’re automatically slotted at number three in the bracket.

 

SAN JUAN

Ignacio has clinched the league title; making it official with last Friday’s win over Telluride.  Telluride missed a chance to clinch on Tuesday as they were knocked off by Norwood but still gain the spot by beating Ridgway on Friday.  Norwood secures no worse than the third seed for districts if they beat both Dove Creek and Ridgway this weekend.  That would leave Dolores fourth for the district tournament, Mancos fifth and Ridgway sixth.

 

SANTA FE

Crowley County is the league champion and will get the number one seed for the district tournament next week.  Fowler has also wrapped up second and in a new post-season format, both the Chargers and Grizzlies will get byes into the semifinals.  Two pigtail games will be played involving the bottom four teams and those two winners take on the third and fourth seeds in the quarterfinals. 

Hoehne and Rocky Ford are the third and fourth place teams.  Pigtail matchups appear to be #5 John Mall vs #8 Las Animas and #6 Swallows Charter vs #7 Swink.  Those brackets are official with John Mall hosting their game on Thursday and Swallows Charter on Friday.

 

SOUTHERN PEAKS

Last week we gave you incorrect information as we indicated the district bracket would be determined by RPI and not conference standings.  We have since been corrected and can tell you that league standings will indeed be used to seed next week’s bracket.  Cripple Creek is the lone team that will be seeded by RPI as they’ve not played a full district/league schedule and since they sit 60th overall, the Pioneers should take up the final spot in the bracket.

Del Norte is 5-0 in district play and has locked up the top district seed.  The Tigers host Sanford in a non-league game Friday and then wrap up conference action at Crested Butte the next night. 

Sanford becomes the number two seed if they beat South Park on Saturday.  Crested Butte (3-1) is tied with Sanford in second but with games remaining against Sargent and Del Norte this week, it will be difficult to keep pace with the Indians.  Still a win over Sargent should get Crested Butte to third.  Sargent nails down the berth with a win in that game as well.

 

UNION PACIFIC

The Pepsi Center plays host to Byers and Burlington today and as luck would have that, the final conference game at that setting will determine the top three spots.  Byers is the champion with a win and Flagler ends up second with Burlington third.  If the Cougars gain the win, then all three teams will end up sharing the crown. 

Flagler drops into Class 1A District Five for the playoffs and likely will get the number one seed there.  Byers, Burlington, and Limon move into District Four and will be paired with Denver Christian, Front Range Christian, and Nederland.  As previously mentioned, RPI will be utilized to seed the mixed league bracket with Byers and Limon currently holding down the top two spots.  Denver Christian is currently third with Burlington fourth.  Front Range Christian is fifth and Nederland sixth.

 

WESTERN SLOPE

The top two places seem settled but Meeker needs a win over Soroco on Friday to make it official.  Paonia beat Meeker last Friday to secure the top spot and Meeker remains in second with a win over the Rams.  Third place is where the race gets interesting and the key game is Hotchkiss at Vail Christian on Friday night.  Those two are tied with Vail Mountain in third and the Gore Rangers have completed their conference schedule.

If Vail Christian wins, the Saints are the third seed and will host a district quarterfinal next week with Vail Mountain who ends up fourth in that scenario.  Hotchkiss goes to fourth by beating Vail Christian and Vail Mountain then slides up to third since they beat Hotchkiss earlier this season.

Pigtail games are Monday night with the quarterfinals slated for Wednesday.  Survivors advance to the semifinals and championship round Friday and Saturday at DeBeque high school.

 

WESTERN REGIONAL

The top three teams from the San Juan, Southern Peaks and Western Slope districts advance to a two-day tournament in Gunnison on March 3rd-4th.  District champions earn first round byes and will be seeded per RPI.  The remaining teams will be placed in the bracket to avoid having two teams from the same district in a three-team pod.  Winners of each three-team pod advance to the state tournament in Loveland.  Regional games will be split between Western State and Gunnison High School.

 

EASTERN REGIONAL

We continue to seek answers on how the 15-team Eastern regional will be seeded.  Three teams from the five districts advance to the regional round and five three-team pods will be set up with winners moving on to the state tournament.  As it stands right now, we’ve yet to receive official word on how this bracket will be seeded and when/where the games will be played.  We’ve heard rumors that Doherty, Vista Peak, and Mullen high schools will be the three sites but again we’ve not heard anything official.  We’ll continue to send out requests for information and update as we get notified. 

 

RPI STANDINGS

Standings are updated daily by CHSAA and you can see the current standings at any time by clicking here.

 

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required