CLASS 2A GIRLS BASKETBALL - LEAGUE RUNDOWN

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 15, 2017

Share This Story:

Other than the Lower Platte which may need a three-way tiebreaker to determine a champion, the Class 2A girls conference picture is very straight forward.  A few key games remain to help decide the top four spots in some leagues but the district tournaments are taking good shape.  We’ll post district brackets as they’re reported and that information can be sent to kevin@coloradopreps.com.

 

BLACK FOREST

Simla and Ellicott get together on Friday and the outcome from the game should determine first and second.  Both teams are unbeaten in league play with a two-game edge on both Calhan and Evangelical Christian.  Each club has a second conference game on the schedule this week but both have clinched a top two finish since they have a two-game lead on all other squads.  Simla goes to Calhan on Wednesday and Ellicott finishes with Dolores Huerta on Saturday.

The Simla-Calhan game is very important to the Bulldogs as they continue to battle Evangelical Christian for third and fourth.  ECA has the win in the head-to-head matchup so they have the tiebreaker and inside track to third place.  The Eagles should win out against Colorado Springs School and Miami Yoder Friday and Saturday.  After Simla, Calhan meets another close rival vs Peyton on Friday.

 

LOWER PLATTE

The week started with a four-team tie for first place but Yuma’s win over Holyoke dropped the Dragons into fourth place.  Yuma improved to 6-1 and remains tied with Yuma and Haxtun atop the standings.  Games remaining for the leaders involve Yuma at Akron on Thursday and Friday matchups between Holyoke-Wray and Haxtun-Sedgwick County. 

If all three teams win, a tiebreaker will be used to determine the top three district seeds.  If two of the three win, then head-to-head will be used to determine first and second and to that end, Wray beat Haxtun, Haxtun beat Yuma and Yuma topped Wray.  Holyoke has clinched no worse than fourth but can climb to third with a second win over Wray.  The Dragons edged the Eagles 46-43 in a non-conference game last month.

 

MILE HIGH

Heritage Christian (1A) grabbed the league championship by beating Lyons impressively on Tuesday night.  Despite the loss, Lyons maintains their hold on second place and since Heritage Christian moves to 1A for the post-season, the Lions will be the #1 seed for the district tournament next week. 

The race for third is still very much up for grabs as Denver Christian, Highland and Dayspring Christian all sit at 7-3 and Union Colony Prep is 6-3.  Union Colony meets Twin Peaks Charter on Wednesday night so a win there as expected keeps them very much alive.  Looking at the weekend schedule we expect Denver Christian and Highland to get wins and finish at 8-3.  D-C meets Nederland on Saturday and Highland takes on Twin Peaks Friday night.  So the most important game remaining is Friday between Dayspring Christian and Union Colony as one of the teams will tumble to sixth.

Regardless of who wins between Dayspring-Union Colony, a three-team tie is the end result and tiebreakers will be needed as the teams basically have wins against one another so head-to-head won’t decide the placement.

A quick reminder that Clear Creek joins the conference for the district tournament and the Golddiggers will challenge for one of the three available regional tournament bids.  They beat Academy 50-32 on Tuesday to claim the Frontier title and enters the post-season on a 17-game winning streak.  It appears they will be seeded third in the bracket.  Denver Christian also leaves the conference to join District 4 and compete with Byers, Burlington, and Limon in that tournament.  The bracket will be laid out by RPI and currently Limon is 13th and Denver Christian 14th so the teams will be one-two in the pairings.

 

SAN JUAN

Norwood and Ignacio seem headed to sharing the championship as the two have run the conference table except for their two meetings.  Tiebreakers will be fun as point differential won’t be a factor with both teams beating other by exactly nine points.  Norwood has two games remaining with Dove Creek Friday and Ridgway on Saturday.  Ignacio, coming off a 46-24 loss to 3A Pagosa Springs on Tuesday night, faces Mancos Thursday and Ouray on Saturday. 

 

SANTA FE

League play concluded on Tuesday night so we know the final rundown and district placements.  Swink is the conference champion and Fowler is the runner-up team.  Under a new district tournament format, both teams will earn byes to the semifinals and will not have to play a first round game. 

Hoehne is third with John Mall fourth and those two clubs will host a quarterfinal game against winners from two pigtail games Monday night.  Not official just yet, but we believe Rocky Ford will host Swallows Charter in one matchup and Crowley County will be at home against Las Animas in the other.  We’ll post official pairings when released.

 

SOUTHERN PEAKS

We need to correct the record in this conference.  Last week we posted the league will use RPI to seed the bracket but that’s not correct as conference standings as in the past, will be utilized again this season.  Cripple Creek is not included in that rundown as the Pioneers did not play a complete district schedule and they will be placed in the bracket by RPI.

Del Norte and Sanford have locked up the first two seeds and could battle for a third time in the district championship game next Saturday.  Del Norte has won the first two meetings.  Sargent leads Center in the race for the third seed.

 

UNION PACIFIC

Limon has clinched the league championship and as mentioned in the Mile High update, the Badgers are in a tight battle with Denver Christian for the top district seed.  Limon helped their cause by beating Evangelical Christian on Tuesday and sits 13th in the RPI; one spot ahead of Denver Christian.  Byers and Burlington play this afternoon (Wednesday) at the Pepsi and that game will determine second and third in the conference.  Burlington leads in the RPI by three spots as they’re 38th and the Bulldogs 41st.  Front Range Christian and Nederland are the two remaining teams in the district tournament but both teams are well down in RPI at 50th and 62nd respectively.

 

WESTERN SLOPE

Paonia’s win over Meeker last Friday earned the Eagles another conference championship.  They’ll go into the district tournament as the number one seed and favored to win it all.  Second place is still up for grabs and the outcome between Meeker and Soroco will determine that berth.  The winner will be second and the loser third if Paonia also beats Rangely as expected.  That result would also leave Rangely in fourth.  Vail Christian earns fifth by beating Hotchkiss on Friday as they have the head-to-head tiebreaker over West Grand.

 

WESTERN REGIONAL

The top three teams from the San Juan, Southern Peaks and Western Slope districts advance to a two-day tournament in Gunnison on March 3rd-4th.  District champions earn first round byes and will be seeded per RPI.  The remaining teams will be placed in the bracket to avoid having two teams from the same district in a three-team pod.  Winners of each three-team pod advance to the state tournament in Loveland.  Regional games will be split between Western State and Gunnison High School.

 

EASTERN REGIONAL

We continue to seek answers on how the 15-team Eastern regional will be seeded.  Three teams from the five districts advance to the regional round and five three-team pods will be set up with winners moving on to the state tournament.  As it stands right now, we’ve yet to receive official word on how this bracket will be seeded and when/where the games will be played.  We’ve heard rumors that Doherty, Vista Peak, and Mullen high schools will be the three sites but again we’ve not heard anything official.  We’ll continue to send out requests for information and update as we get notified. 

 

RPI STANDINGS

Click here to see updated RPI standings on a daily basis.

 

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required