CLASS 1A GIRLS BASKETBALL - DISTRICT PAIRINGS

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 15, 2017

Share This Post:

District tournaments are next up for Class 1A girls’ basketball as the top three teams from each bracket move on to the regional round.  Colorado Preps will post official pairings as they’re released and then follow the progress of each event throughout the week.  Pairings/schedules can be sent to us by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com.

Schedules will be updated daily with scores first posted in the schedule/scores tab of the girls’ basketball section.  Final scores can be reported to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT ONE

Pigtail - Tuesday February 20th (home site)

TBA:  Nucla vs Dove Creek

Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd

TBA:  North Park vs Nucla / Dove Creek

TBA:  Ouray vs DeBeque

Championship - Friday February 24th

TBA:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT TWO

First Round - Tuesday February 21st - Lamar Community Building

#1 Kit Carson - Bye

5:40pm:  #4 Cheyenne Wells vs #5 Cheraw

3:00pm:  #3 Eads vs #6 Granada

#2 McClave - Bye

Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd - Lamar Community Building

3:00pm:  #1 Kit Carson vs Cheyenne Wells / Cheraw

5:40pm:  #2 McClave vs Eads / Granada 

Championship - Saturday February 25th - Lamar Community Building

4:40pm:  (Championship)

2:00pm:  (3rd)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT THREE

First Round - Tuesday February 21st - Lamar Wellness Center

2:00pm:  #4 Springfield vs #5 Holly

4:40pm:  #3 Wiley vs #6 Walsh

Semifinals - Friday February 24th - Lamar Wellness Center

4:40pm:  #1 South Baca vs Springfield / Holly

2:00pm:  #2 Kim/Branson vs Wiley / Walsh

Championship - Saturday February 25th - Lamar Wellness Center

4:20pm:  (Championship)

2:00pm:  (3rd)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT FOUR

Pigtail - Monday February 20th (Northeastern Junior College)

5:00pm:  #8 Peetz vs #9 Pawnee

Quarterfinals - Wednesday February 22nd (Northeastern Junior College)

4:00pm:  #1 Heritage Christian vs Peetz / Pawnee

5:30pm:  #4 Caliche vs #5 Prairie

7:00pm:  #2 Fleming vs #7 Longmont Christian

8:30pm:  #3 Briggsdale vs #6 Weldon Valley

Semifinals - Friday February 24th (Northeastern Junior College)

4:00pm:

7:00pm:

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th (Northeastern Junior College)

7:00pm:  (Championship)

4:00pm:  (3rd)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT FIVE

First Round - Tuesday Feb 21st - Otis High School

5:00pm:  #4 Hi Plains vs #5 Bethune

6:30pm:  #3 Otis vs Stratton/Liberty

Semifinals - Friday February 24th

#1 Arickaree/Woodlin vs Hi Plains /  Bethune

#2 Idalia vs Otis / Stratton Liberty

Championship - Saturday February 25th

TBA:  (Championship)

TBA:  (3rd)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT SIX

Pigtails - Monday February 20th (home sites)

TBA:  #7 Primero vs #10 Aguilar

TBA:  #8 Manzanola vs #9 Mountain Valley

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 21st (home sites)

6:00pm:  #1 Antonito vs Manzanola / Mountain Valley

5:30pm:  #4 Sangre De Cristo vs #5 Cotopaxi

6:00pm:  #2 La Veta vs Primero / Aguilar

5:30pm:  #3 Sierra Grande vs #6 Creede

Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd - Adams State University

3:30pm:

6:30pm:

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Adams State University

12:00pm:  (Championship)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT SEVEN

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 21st - Kiowa High School

2:00pm:  #1 Kiowa vs #8 Colorado D&B

6:30pm:  #4 Edison vs #5 Genoa Hugo

3:30pm:  #2 Deer Trail vs #7 Pikes Peak Christian

5:00pm:  #3 Elbert vs #6 Hanover

Semifinals - Firday February 24th - Kiowa High School

3:00pm:

6:00pm:

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Kiowa High School

5:00pm:  (Championship)

2:00pm:  (3rd)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT EIGHT

Pigtail Round – Thursday February 16th (home sites)

FINAL:  #8 Beth Eden beat #9 Thorncreek Christian 26-21

Quarterfinals – Saturday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  #1 Jim Elliot beat #8 Beth Eden 49-22

FINAL:  #5 Shining Mountain beat #4 Front Range Baptist 33-32

FINAL:  #3 Denver Jewish Day beat #6 Belleview Christian 33-26

FINAL:  #2 Rocky Mountain Lutheran beat #7 Cornerstone Christian 46-16

Semifinals – Tuesday February 21st (home sites)

5:30pm:  #1 Jim Elliot vs #5 Shining Mountain

6:00pm:  #2 Rocky Mountain Lutheran vs #3 Denver Jewish Day

Championship Round – Saturday February 25th (Northglenn High School)

TBA: (Championship)

TBA: (3rd)

 

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required