GIRLS BASKETBALL - TOP 10 SCOREBOARD (FEB 16)

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 16, 2017

Share This Post:

Post-season basketball gets started tonight with two early pigtail games in Class 2A District 6.  Winners from tonight advance to the semifinal round early next week while the losers see an end to their season.  There’s also early round action inside Class 1A District 8 as well.

Also in Class 2A, 4th ranked Yuma needs a win at Akron to maintain a share of the Lower Platte lead that they share with Haxtun and Wray. 

Elsewhere the best matchup rankings wise is found in Class 1A between #5 Kim/Branson and #8 La Veta.  Both teams will use the game as tune-up for district tournament play next week and to boost RPI for post-season bracketing. 

In Class 3A, Faith Christian needs a win against Manual to win the Metro title outright.  They lead Colorado Academy and Lutheran by one game and have beaten both so they’ve already clinched the number one district seed.

Golden clinched the 4A Jeffco crown with their win Tuesday night but a victory against D’Evelyn gives them 20 for the season.  Mesa Ridge meantime seeks win #19 against Sierra.

Up in Class 5A, all four ranked teams have locked in their league position with Highlands Ranch, Ralston Valley and Horizon winning conference crowns.  Lakewood is second to Ralston Valley in the Jeffco.

Below is the list of games involving ranked teams today.  The entire list of games across the state can be seen by clicking here.  Scores can be sent to us by text at 970.380.7737 or by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #4 Fleming beat Prairie 56-33

FINAL:  #5 Kim/Branson beat #8 La Veta 38-24

FINAL:  #7 South Baca beat Springfield 50-41

District 8 Tournament (Pigtail)

5:30pm:  Beth Eden at Thorncreek Christian

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #4 Yuma beat Akron 34-17

District 6 Tournament (Pigtails)

FINAL:  Rocky Ford beat Las Animas 51-37

FINAL:  Crowley County beat Swallows Charter 53-16

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #9 Faith Christian beat Manual 44-35

 

CLASS 4A

#5 Mesa Ridge at Sierra

FINAL:  #8 Golden beat D’Evelyn 65-41

FINAL:  #9 Valor Christian beat Littleton 44-43

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #2 Highlands Ranch beat Mountain Vista 66-34

FINAL:  #3 Ralston Valley beat Arvada West 77-29

FINAL:  #4 Horizon beat Rocky Mountain 80-55

#9 Lakewood vs Dakota Ridge

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required