CLASS 2A & 3A STATE WRESTLING PICKS / ON THE MAT

By: Tim Yount / On the Mat
February 16, 2017

Share This Post:

Classes 2A and 3A open the state wrestling tournament this afternoon with first round matches at three o’clock.  In preparation, Tim Yount with On The Mat has released his state tournament predictions for those classes.  We list the top 10 teams in each class and his picks for top four medalists but he predicts each weight division to the top eight.

To see the entire list, please subscribe to his weekly newsletter and contact him through email at tim@onthematrankings.com.  Colorado Preps will provide round-by-round results of the state tournament plus you can follow and watch the matches through TrackWrestling.com and the NFHSNetwork.com.

 

CLASS 2A

1.       Rocky Ford

2.       Meeker

3.       Hotchkiss

4.       Norwood/Nucla

5.       John Mall

6.       Paonia

7.       Highland

8.       Ignacio

9.       Sedgwick County

10.   Limon

 

106lbs

1.    Jacob Rodriguez, Rocky Ford

2.    Austin Crum, Holly 

3.    Logan Lewis, Highland 

4.    Seth McFall, Fowler 

113lbs

1.    Sergio Campos, Hotchkiss 

2.    Dillon Jaramillo, Rocky Ford

3.    Jacob Pelloni, Meeker 

4.    Chris Gamboa, Burlington

120lbs

1.    Richard Martinez, Mancos

2.    Brandon Ward, Dolores

3.    Adam Nolte, Swink

4.    Wesley Van Matre, John Mall

126lbs

1.    Jonathan Andreatta, John Mall 

2.    Cody Jacobsen, Burlington 

3.    Tannen Kennedy, Meeker 

4.    Brett Benavidas, Del Norte

132lbs

1.    Colton Hall, Hotchkiss

2.    Stocker Robbins, Ignacio

3.    Cody Venem, Rocky Ford

4.    Marshal Ross, John Mall

138lbs

1.    Sheridan Harvey, Meeker

2.    Braden Kappel, Limon 

3.    Kobryn Mann, Sedgwick County/Fleming

4.    Spencer Holtorf, Yuma

145lbs

1.    Britton Holmes, Peyton 

2.    Ethan Appenzeller, Ignacio

3.    Remington Canfield, Merino

4.    James Steerman, McClave 

152lbs

1.    Hayden Harris, Norwood/Nucla 

2.    Jace Logan, Soroco 

3.    Wyatt Lee, Peyton

4.    McCoy Sullivan, Sedgwick County/Fleming

160lbs

1.    Wade Katzdorn, Hotchkiss 

2.    Carlos Magdaleno, Rocky Ford

3.    Lorenzo Pena, Ignacio 

4.    Dahlton McGhee, Fowler

170lbs

1.    Trenton Armintrout, Norwood/Nucla

2.    Diego Reyes, Rocky Ford

3.    Casey Turner, Meeker 

4.    Brandon O’Hern, Cedaredge

182lbs

1.    Saloman Chavez, Center 

2.    Chase Rule, Meeker 

3.    Keegan Bean, Lyons

4.     Jaden Miller, Paonia 

195lbs

1.    Jason Murphy, John Mall 

2.    Juancito Lucero, Highland

3.    Tre’ LaBossiere, Cedaredge

4.    Ken Cox, McClave 

220lbs

1.    Caleb Gaede, Limon 

2.    Ethan Barnes, Norwood/Nucla

3.    Caleb Bradford, Meeker 

4.    Enriquez Romero, Rocky Ford

285lbs

1.    Trevor Smith, Paonia 

2.    Chase Flynn, Stratton

3.    Greg Garcia, Rocky Ford

4.    JD Chamblin, Manzanola 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 3A

1.       Alamosa

2.       Valley

3.       Centauri

4.       Jefferson

5.       Fort Lupton

6.       La Junta

7.       Sheridan

8.       Eagle Valley

9.       Platte Valley

10.   Bayfield

 

106lbs

1.    Jacob Duran, Fort Lupton

2.    Elijah DeLaCerda, Alamosa

3.    Owen Berry, Buena Vista

4.    Johnny Masopost, Florence

113lbs

1.    Isaiah DeLaCerda, Alamosa 

2.    Ryan Moltz, Salida 

3.    Isaiah Gamez, La Junta

4.    Lucas Comroe, Eagle Valley

120lbs

1.    Joe Chavez, Centauri 

2.    Presiliano Maez, Sheridan

3.    Jimmy Ramirez, Jefferson 

4.    Tyler Kenison, Alamosa 

126lbs

1.    Jody Sandoval, Fort Lupton 

2.    Andrew Godfrey, Olathe 

3.    Cameron Wolters, Buena Vista

4.    Moises Juarez, Monte Vista 

132lbs

1.    Kyle Cisneros, Jefferson 

2.    Brandon Damian, Valley 

3.    Anthony Quintana, Buena Vista 

4.    Garrett Miller, Bennett

138lbs

1.    Quinton Montague, Centauri

2.    Noah Hermosillo, Eagle Valley

3.    Devon Atencio, Alamosa

4.    Adrian Rodriguez, Platte Valley

145lbs

1.    Aaron Trujillo, Valley 

2.    Brandon Buhr, Centauri

3.     Ryan Nava, Bayfield

4.    Ty Addington, Florence

152lbs

1.    Jimmy Laconte, Weld Central

2.    Isaiah Salazar, Eaton 

3.    Jaziah Whaley, Valley

4.    Wyatt Pfau, Brush 

160lbs

1.    Kolsen Welham, Holy Family 

2.    Dax Bender, La Junta

3.    Hayden Johnson, Steamboat Springs

4.    Braeson Lewis, Eaton 

170lbs

1.    Josh Flanagan, Valley 

2.    Mikinzie Klimper, Moffat County

3.    Faustin Lopez, Sheridan 

4.    Alex Cordova, Rifle

182lbs

1.    William Tyler, La Junta

2.    Nathan Johns, The Classical Academy

3.    Colton Eberhardt, Lamar

4.    Elias Peroulis, Moffat County

195lbs

1.    Fabian Estrada, Alameda 

2.    Jeremiah Land, Platte Valley

3.    Bart Gruenloh, Lamar 

4.    Deven Mosman, Ridgeview Academy

220lbs

1.    Oscar Lopez, Jefferson 

2.    Evan Hoff, Grand Valley 

3.    Manuelito Casias, Alamosa

4.    Andrew Adame, Fort Lupton 

285lbs

1.    Sam Deseriere, Mullen

2.    Sam Westbrook, Bayfield

3.    Logan Church, Delta

4.    Julian Sanchez, Manitou Springs 

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required