CLASS 3A GIRLS BASKETBALL - DISTRICT RESULTS

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 16, 2017

Share This Post:

Seven district tournaments will be played in Class 3A and the top two finishers from each automatically qualify for the state tournament.  The remaining 18 slots will be determined by the final RPI standings.  We'll update bracket information as it's reported.

Pairings and schedules can be sent to us through email at kevin@coloradopreps.com.  Scores will be first reported in the schedule/scores tab within the girls' basketball menu.  Final scores can be sent to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737.

 

FRONTIER

Pigtails – Thursday February 16th (home sites)

FINAL:  #8 Denver Science beat #9 KIPP Collegiate 33-27

FINAL:  #5 Arrupe Jesuit beat #12 Bruce Randolph

FINAL:  #6 Sheridan beat #11 Jefferson 45-28

FINAL:  #7 Lake County beat #10 Pinnacle 34-18

Quarterfinals – Saturday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  #1 Academy beat #8 Denver Science 54-15

FINAL:  #4 Platte Canyon beat Arrupe Jesuit 57-38

FINAL:  #3 Middle Park beat #6 Sheridan 58-37

FINAL:  #2 Bennett beat #7 Lake County 58-18

Semifinals – Thursday February 23rd – Academy High School

FINAL:  #1 Academy beat #4 Platte Canyon 71-23

FINAL:  #3 Middle Park beat #2 Bennett 50-40

Championship – Saturday February 25th – Academy High School

FINAL: #1 Academy beat #3 Middle Park (Championship) 55-48

FINAL: #2 Bennett beat #4 Platte Canyon (3rd) 80-36

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INTERMOUNTAIN

First Round - Tuesday February 21st (home sites)

FINAL:  #3 Alamosa beat #6 Montezuma Cortez 43-22

FINAL:  #4 Monte Vista beat #5 Bayfield 61-46

Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd - Bayfield High School

FINAL:  #1 Centauri beat #4 Monte Vista 52-31

FINAL:  #2 Pagosa Springs beat #3 Alamosa 48-44

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Bayfield High School

FINAL: #1 Centauri beat #2 Pagosa Springs (Championship) 53-42

FINAL:  #4 Monte Vista beat #3 Alamosa (3rd Place) 65-52

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TRI PEAKS

Pigtails – Saturday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  #8 Rye beat #9 James Irwin

FINAL:  #5 Trinidad beat #12 Vanguard 52-27

FINAL:  #10 Salida beat #7 Buena Vista 54-49

FINAL:  #6 Florence beat #11 La Junta 45-35

Quarterfinals - Wednesday February 22nd (home sites)

FINAL:  #1 Colorado Springs Christian beat Rye 58-19

FINAL:  #4 Manitou Springs beat Trinidad 40-34

FINAL:  #2 St Mary's beat Salida 71-31

FINAL:  #3 Lamar beat Florence 76-29

Semifinals - Friday February 24th

FINAL:  #1 Colorado Springs Christian beat #4 Manitou Springs 42-35

FINAL:  #3 Lamar beat #2 St Marys 47-42

Consolation Semifinals - Friday February 24th

FINAL:  Trinidad beat Rye 55-31

FINAL:  Salida beat Florence 56-37

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th

FINAL: #1 Colorado Springs Christian beat #3 Lamar (Championship) 37-31

FINAL:  #4 Manitou Springs beat #2 St Mary's (3rd) 49-47 (OT)

FINAL:  Trinidad beat Salida (5th) 42-23

FINAL: Florence beat Rye (7th) 39-33

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PATRIOT

Pigtails – Friday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  #8 Platte Valley beat #9 Estes Park 34-29

FINAL:  #6 University beat #11 Frontier Academy 52-21

FINAL:  #7 Strasburg beat #10 Valley 50-46

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 21st (home sites)

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat #8 Platte Valley 80-22

FINAL:  #5 Brush beat #4 Resurrection Christian 67-62

FINAL:  #3 Eaton beat #6 University 38-23

FINAL:  #2 Liberty Common beat #7 Strasburg 54-31

Championship Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd (TBA)

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat #5 Brush 69-41 (Wednesday)

FINAL:  #2 Liberty Common beat #3 Eaton 42-27

Consolation Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd (TBA)

FINAL:  #4 Resurrection Christian beat #8 Platte Valley 52-40

FINAL:  #6 University beat #7 Strasburg 34-30

Championship Round - Friday February 24th (UNC - Greeley)

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat #2 Liberty Common (Championship) 52-39

FINAL:  #3 Eaton beat #5 Brush (3rd) 48-41

FINAL: #6 University beat #4 Resurrection Christian (5th) 47-41

FINAL: #7 Strasburg beat #8 Platte Valley(7th) 44-30

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

METRO

Pigtails – Saturday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  Machebeuf beat Prospect Ridge 47-31

FINAL:  Jefferson Academy beat Skyview Academy 53-25

FINAL:  Manual beat Peak to Peak

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 20th (home sites)

FINAL:  #1 Faith Christian beat #8 Manual 60-25

FINAL:  #5 Kent Denver beat #4 St Mary's Academy 56-47

FINAL:  #2 Colorado Academy beat #7 Machebeuf 42-33

FINAL:  #3 Lutheran beat #6 Jefferson Academy 70-28

Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd - Manual High School

FINAL:  #1 Faith Christian beat #5 Kent Denver 54-40

FINAL:  #2 Colorado Academy beat #3 Lutheran 51-50 (2 OT)

Consolation Semifinals - Friday February 24th (home sites)

FINAL:  #4 St Mary's Academy beat #8 Manual 53-39

FINAL:  #6 Jefferson Academy beat #7 Machebeuf 39-25

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Manual High School

FINAL:  #1 Faith Christian beat #2 Colorado Academy (Championship) 29-23

FINAL:  #3 Lutheran beat #5 Kent Denver (3rd) 51-46

FINAL:  #4 St Mary's Academy beat #6 Jefferson Academy (5th) 53-46

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONFLUENCE

Quarterfinals - Monday Februrary 20th - Englewood High School

#1 Venture Prep - BYE

FINAL:  #5 Fort Lupton beat #4 Eagle Ridge Academy 48-45

FINAL:  #3 Englewood beat #6 DSST-Green Valley 38-33

FINAL:  #2 Weld Central beat #7 Aurora West Prep 73-17

Semifinals - Wednesday February 22nd (Englewood High School)

FINAL:  #1 Venture Prep beat #5 Fort Lupton 37-36

FINAL:  #2 Weld Central beat #3 Englewood 55-39

Championship Round - Friday February 24th (Englewood High School)

FINAL:  #2 Weld Central beat #1 Venture Prep (Championship) 35-28

FINAL:  #3 Englewood beat #5 Fort Lupton (3rd) 33-26 (OT)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WESTERN SLOPE

Pigtails - Monday February 20th (home sites)

FINAL:  #7 Gunnison beat #10 Aspen 41-9

FINAL:  #8 Basalt beat #9 Coal Ridge 45-38

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 21st (home sites)

FINAL:  #1 Grand Valley beat Basalt  64-37

FINAL:  #4 Olathe beat #5 Delta 55-35

FINAL:  #2 Cedaredge beat Gunnison 33-21

FINAL:  #3 Moffat County beat #6 Roaring Fork 46-37

Semifinals - Friday February 24th - Grand Junction Central High School

FINAL:  #1 Grand Valley beat #4 Olathe 48-38

FINAL:  #3 Moffat County beat #2 Cedaredge 49-42

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Grand Junction Central High School

FINAL:  #3 Moffat County beat #1 Grand Valley (Championship) 40-34

FINAL:  #4 Olathe beat #2 Cedaredge (3rd) 41-38

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required