GIRLS BASKETBALL - TOP 10 SCHEDULE (FEB 17)

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 17, 2017

Share This Post:

Quite a few teams across the state conclude their regular season today, but there are a few games left that impact league standings and post-season bracketing.  Three of them involve clubs from the Class 2A Top 10 including a head-to-head matchup to determine a conference champion.

That contest is in the Black Forest between #9 Simla and Ellicott.  Both teams are unbeaten in the conference so the winner lands the top overall district seed.  Elsewhere, second place on the Western Slope is on the line between #6 Soroco and Meeker.  The winner is second and loser third and both will be opposite Paonia in the district bracket provided the Eagles also beat Rangely as expected.

The matchup between #3 Wray and Holyoke will affect the crowded Lower Platte league standings.  The Eagles are tied with Yuma and Haxtun for the top spot.  Yuma has finished the league slate at 8-1 and Haxtun should join them by beating Sedgwick County so Wray must win to keep pace.  Holyoke knocked off Wray in non-league play earlier this season and a repeat moves them to third and gives the league title to Haxtun.

In Class 4A, both Pueblo West and Pueblo East could use wins.  West must win to stay tied for the South Central lead with top ranked Pueblo South while East could use a victory to stay ahead of Pueblo County for the third spot.

There’s also an interesting battle in Class 3A between #2 St Mary’s and #5 Liberty Common.  This one is all about boosting RPI as the Pirates are third and fifth in those standings going in.  Each has locked up the number two seed in their respective district tournament.

Below is the list of games involving ranked teams today.  The entire list of games across the state can be seen by clicking here.  Scores can be sent to us by text at 970.380.7737 or by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat Cheyenne Wells 57-22

FINAL:  #2 Heritage Christian beat Nederland 64-22

FINAL:  #3 Antonito beat Manzanola 88-15

#6 Kiowa vs Edison

FINAL:  #10 Briggsdale beat Prairie 47-35

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Paonia beat Rangely 61-45

FINAL:  #2 Del Norte beat Sanford 61-29

FINAL:  Holyoke bat #3 Wray 40-35

FINAL:  #6 Soroco beat Meeker 57-54

#7 Haxtun at Sedgwick County

#9 Simla vs Ellicott

FINAL:  #10 Highland beat Twin Peaks Charter 57-17

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat Lutheran 63-40

FINAL:  #2 St Mary’s beat #5 Liberty Common 60-41

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo South beat #7 Pueblo East 53-31

FINAL:  #2 Pueblo West beat Pueblo Central 56-40

FINAL:  #6 Holy Family beat Roosevelt 71-33

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Grandview beat Mullen 65-31

FINAL:  #5 Doherty beat Fountain Fort Carson 61-42

FINAL:  #6 Fossil Ridge beat Legacy 49-33

#7 Cherry Creek at Smoky Hill

#10 Fairview at Heritage

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required