BOYS BASKETBALL - TOP 10 SCHEDULE (FEB 17)

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 17, 2017

Share This Post:

FINAL:  Three top 10 matchups can be found on the Friday schedule and each factor into a league championship race and playoff placement.  The games headline the last Friday night of basketball’s regular season.

We start in Class 1A and the battle between #2 Cheyenne Wells and #9 Kit Carson.  Neither has lost a league game so the winner lands the title and more importantly the number one seed for next week’s district tournament.  Both teams have already clinched a bye into the semifinal round.

The other two games on the 1A list will determine the top two seeds for the Southern Peaks district event.  Primero has nailed down a top two seed and will be the league champion by beating Cotopaxi.  If that happens, then the winner between Sangre De Cristo and Sierra Grande is second and the loser third.

In Class 2A, #2 Sedgwick County must beat #10 Haxtun to have any chance at the Lower Platte league title and top district seed.  The Cougars are tied with #4 Holyoke for the conference lead but lost the head-to-head.  That means the Dragons are league champions with a win at Wray.  If that occurs as expected, then the winner between Sedgwick County and Haxtun is third.  Akron, which beat Yuma on Thursday, can move into third place if Haxtun loses.

Results from the Peyton-Calhan game will also help determine the top four spots in the Black Forest chase.  Peyton is tied with Ellicott in first but Calhan and Evangelical Christian are a game back.  Swink and Swallows Charter also continue the Santa Fe league district tournament with a pigtail elimination game.

The 5A Continental crown goes to the winner of #1 ThunderRidge and #6 Rock Canyon.  The Grizzlies are also in the chase for the top overall state tournament seed and a win will boost their chances.

In Class 4A, almost every top 10 team has locked in their league finish and now seek wins to boost RPI standings.  The best matchup has #9 Sand Creek meeting Vista Ridge with the Wolves needing a win to claim the Pikes Peak crown outright.  Sand Creek cannot move higher than third but leaves the Wolves sharing the title with Lewis Palmer with a victory.

Below is the list of games involving Top 10 clubs.  You can see the entire schedule for the state by clicking here.  Scores can be reported to us by text to 970.380.7737, by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com or you can tweet us @coloradopreps.

 

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #2 Cheyenne Wells beat #9 Kit Carson 41-28

FINAL:  #3 Sierra Grande beat Sangre De Cristo 44-32

FINAL:  #10 Primero beat Cotopaxi 65-42

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Highland beat Twin Peaks Charter 65-40

FINAL:  #2 Sedgwick County beat #10 Haxtun 58-44

FINAL:  #3 Del Norte beat Sanford 57-53 (OTO

FINAL:  #4 Holyoke beat Wray 56-41

FINAL:  #5 Paonia beat Rangely 66-36

FINAL:  #7 Peyton beat Calhan 59-56

2A District 6 Tournament (Pigtails)

6:00pm:  Swink at Swallows Charter

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  Lutheran beat #4 Sterling 59-56

FINAL:  #8 Basalt beat Aspen 56-31

Patriot League (Pigtails)

FINAL:  Platte Valley beat Estes Park 82-48

FINAL:  Valley beat Brush 58-52

FINAL:  Eaton beat Liberty Common 56-55

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #2 Pueblo West beat Pueblo Central 65-47

FINAL:  #4 Lewis Palmer beat Palmer Ridge 67-53

FINAL:  #5 Holy Family beat Roosevelt 91-62

FINAL:  #7 Mead beat Berthoud 6-43

FINAL:  #8 Pueblo South beat Pueblo East 68-50

FINAL:  #9 Sand Creek beat Vista Ridge 48-41

FINAL:  #10 Northridge beat Thompson Valley 59-47

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #6 Rock Canyon beat #1 ThunderRidge 49-48

FINAL:  #3 Chatfield beat Columbine 74-39

FINAL:  #4 Eaglecrest beat Cherokee Trail 62-56

FINAL:  #5 Doherty beat Fountain Fort Carson 72-63

FINAL:  #7 Grandview beat Mullen 71-46

FINAL:  Smoky Hill beat #10 Cherry Creek 73-48

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required