CLASS 3A WRESTLING - STATE QUARTERFINALS

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 17, 2017

Share This Post:

106-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) 41-3 won by fall over Shawn Higgins (Montezuma-Cortez) 30-6 (Fall 0:43)
    Quarterfinal - Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 34-8 won by decision over Carlos Hutchings (Salida) 20-9 (Dec 10-3)
    Quarterfinal - Elijah Delacerda (Alamosa) 37-6 won by major decision over Justin Batterton (Lamar) 30-16 (MD 11-2)
    Quarterfinal - Johnny Masopost (Florence) 40-8 won by decision over Owen Berry (Buena Vista) 27-5 (Dec 6-1)

 

113-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Isaiah Delacerda (Alamosa) 26-2 won by fall over Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 31-12 (Fall 2:21)
    Quarterfinal - Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 36-7 won by major decision over Noah Damian (Valley) 33-6 (MD 10-0)
    Quarterfinal - A.j. Serna (Grand Valley) 43-3 won by decision over Ryan Moltz (Salida) 43-3 (Dec 2-1)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Cox (Brush) 18-3 won by decision over Alexxander Vigil (Sheridan) 20-8 (Dec 8-6)

 

120-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Joe Chavez (Centauri) 42-4 won by fall over Varrion Ciddio (Platte Valley) 36-9 (Fall 0:34)
    Quarterfinal - Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 31-9 won by fall over Javier Gonzalez (Valley) 27-10 (Fall 5:00)
    Quarterfinal - Jimmy Ramirez iii (Jefferson) 42-4 won by decision over Hayden Gavette (Eaton) 31-14 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Presiliano Maez (Sheridan) 41-1 won by decision over Colin Cole (Brush) 27-12 (Dec 9-5)

 

126-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Jody Sandoval ii (Fort Lupton) 44-1 won by tech fall over Zander Condit (Conifer) 38-10 (TF-1.5 3:53 (16-1))
    Quarterfinal - Cameron Wolters (Buena Vista) 35-4 won by tech fall over Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 27-11 (TF-1.5 5:44 (20-3))
    Quarterfinal - Moises Juarez (Monte Vista) 36-5 won by major decision over Homero Navarro (Sheridan) 31-6 (MD 17-9)
    Quarterfinal - Andrew Godfrey (Olathe) 38-3 won by tech fall over Levi Raines (Strasburg) 24-9 (TF-1.5 4:58 (15-0))

 

132-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) 44-4 won by decision over Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 43-10 (Dec 3-0)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Yancey (Platte Valley) 39-4 won by major decision over Garrett Miller (Bennett) 35-7 (MD 15-4)
    Quarterfinal - Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) 36-2 won by decision over Raul Lopez (Eagle Valley) 16-6 (Dec 5-4)
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Damian (Valley) 38-4 won by fall over Jaylen Torrez (Fort Lupton) 27-13 (Fall 3:32)

 

138-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Quinton Montague (Centauri) 38-1 won by decision over Adrian Rodriguez (Platte Valley) 39-10 (Dec 9-5)
    Quarterfinal - Devon Atencio (Alamosa) 31-13 won by fall over Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 24-11 (Fall 4:30)
    Quarterfinal - Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 36-9 won by decision over Jonathan Pena (Grand Valley) 24-18 (Dec 6-4)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Hermosillo (Eagle Valley) 42-1 won by fall over Matt Bailey (Berthoud) 31-10 (Fall 3:10)

 

145-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Aaron Trujillo (Valley) 38-3 won by fall over Trevor Bryant (Pagosa Springs) 21-12 (Fall 1:41)
    Quarterfinal - Lance Bryant (Steamboat Springs) 34-7 won by fall over Ryan Nava (Bayfield) 36-2 (Fall 1:05)
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Buhr (Centauri) 41-9 won by decision over Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 20-12 (Dec 12-11)
    Quarterfinal - Joshua Ramos (Montezuma-Cortez) 30-12 won by major decision over Quentin Jiner (Weld Central) 25-3 (MD 12-4)

 

152-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Jimmy Laconte (Weld Central) 42-2 won by fall over Deron Bletson (La Junta) 24-10 (Fall 6:00)
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 39-12 won by decision over Logan Kenline (Florence) 29-15 (Dec 9-3)
    Quarterfinal - Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 41-4 won by decision over Zach Waite (Platte Valley) 28-10 (Dec 10-6)
    Quarterfinal - Isaiah Salazar (Eaton) 25-5 won by fall over Brandon Onofre (Jefferson) 39-8 (Fall 3:08)

 

160-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Kolsen Welham (Holy Family) 35-4 won by fall over Samuel Westra (Englewood) 17-10 (Fall 1:46)
    Quarterfinal - Ian Vigil (Mullen) 28-11 won by decision over Caleb Jolley (Olathe) 32-9 (Dec 8-7)
    Quarterfinal - Dax Bender (La Junta) 21-3 won by fall over Maxx Demann (Rifle) 27-13 (Fall 5:09)
    Quarterfinal - Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) 35-7 won by decision over Braeson Lewis (Eaton) 32-7 (Dec 8-6)

 

170-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Josh Flanagan (Valley) 42-4 won by major decision over Macoy Michaeli (Bayfield) 40-8 (MD 11-3)
    Quarterfinal - Alex Cordova (Rifle) 40-6 won by major decision over Lucas Tinnes (Lamar) 27-11 (MD 13-1)
    Quarterfinal - Mikinzie Klimper (Moffat County) 39-6 won by fall over Jesus Diaz (Trinidad) 15-10 (Fall 1:14)
    Quarterfinal - Faustin Lopez (Sheridan) 31-3 won by fall over Dylan Prelle (Sterling) 29-18 (Fall 3:22)

 

182-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - William Tyler (La Junta) 30-7 won by decision over Elias Peroulis (Moffat County) 21-9 (Dec 6-3)
    Quarterfinal - Colton Eberhardt (Lamar) 32-13 won by decision over Livan Santander (Delta) 25-13 (Dec 10-5)
    Quarterfinal - Nathan Johns ( Classical Academy, The) 37-4 won by decision over Jacx Power (Coal Ridge) 39-8 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Casey Hand (Trinidad) 29-11 won by major decision over Justin Mosher (Olathe) 12-11 (MD 11-1)

 

195-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Fabian Estrada (Alameda) 32-2 won by fall over Eli Smith (Salida) 10-3 (Fall 3:27)
    Quarterfinal - Atticus Fredrickson (Manitou Springs) 19-7 won by fall over Conner Peterson (Platte Canyon) 22-9 (Fall 3:38)
    Quarterfinal - Deven Mosman (Ridge View) 23-3 won by decision over Jeremiah Land (Platte Valley) 42-5 (Dec 9-8)
    Quarterfinal - Bart Gruenloh (Lamar) 38-7 won by fall over Hugo Hernandez (Moffat County) 10-4 (Fall 1:25)

 

220-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Oscar Lopez (Jefferson) 33-2 won by decision over Jesus Garcia (Valley) 23-14 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Manuelito Casias (Alamosa) 35-12 won by decision over Caleb Measner (University) 29-6 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal - Joseph Cockroft (Platte Valley) 21-7 won by decision over Ryan Hecker (Res. Christian) 22-4 (Dec 7-1)
    Quarterfinal - Evan Hoff (Grand Valley) 24-3 won by decision over German Gastelum (Monte Vista) 38-12 (Dec 5-1)

 

285-3A
  Quarters (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Church (Delta) 40-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Sam Deseriere (Mullen) 39-1 (UTB 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Emanuel Munoz alcala (University) 34-3 won by major decision over Cedric Perea (Monte Vista) 33-11 (MD 9-1)
    Quarterfinal - Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) 22-5 won by decision over Julian Sanchez (Manitou Springs) 31-4 (Dec 5-2)
    Quarterfinal - Sam Westbrook (Bayfield) 40-0 won by fall over Josias Chavez (Denver North) 19-5 (Fall 0:40)

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required