GIRLS BASKETBALL - ALL STATE TEAMS ANNOUNCED

By: Kevin Shaffer
March 22, 2017

Share This Post:

CHSAA, MaxPreps and Colorado Preps together announce the All-State girls’ basketball teams for the 2016-17 season.  All five classes are listed below along with the coach and player of the year in each division.  Voting is conducted by coaches throughout Colorado.

 

CLASS 1A

Player of the Year:  Tess Hornung – Kit Carson

Coach of the Year:  Sara Crawford – Kit Carson

FIRST TEAM

Bree-ann Carwin South Baca SR
Tess Hornung Kit Carson SO
Micayla Isenbart Kit Carson JR
Sarah McGinley Heritage Christian SR
Kalyn Serrato Fleming SR

SECOND TEAM

Shayla Bogenhagen Kit Carson SR
Haley Dietz Arickaree/Woodlin SR
Jodel Erickson Briggsdale JR
Erykah Tallman Antonito JR
Ashley Yergert Kim/Branson JR

 

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year:  Sophia Anderson - Paonia

Coach of the Year:  Scott Reinks - Paonia

FIRST TEAM

Sophia Anderson Paonia SR
Bailey Jones Del Norte SR
Emily Pieper Paonia SR
Cody Robinson Yuma SO
Morgan Smith Wray SO

SECOND TEAM

Paige Beckman Wray SR
Mckenna Hartigan Paonia SR
Dawson Knode Haxtun SO
Quincey Lester Sargent SR
Jerraldawn Rector Simla JR

 

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year:  Halley Miklos - Liberty Common

Coach of the Year:  Erik Melgoza - Lamar

FIRST TEAM

Cali Clark Lamar FR
Megan Engesser Colorado Springs Christian SO
Shelby Megyeri Manitou Springs SR
Halley Miklos Liberty Common SR
Brenna Vallejos Lamar SR

SECOND TEAM

Ember Canty Centauri JR
Morgan Lewis Pagosa Springs JR
Miranda Pacheco Olathe SR
Brooke Polenz Sterling JR
Kylyn Rigsby Grand Valley SR

 

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year:  Claudia Dillon - Evergreen

Coach of the Year:  Amy Bahl - Evergreen

FIRST TEAM

Claudia Dillon Evergreen SO
Abby Garnett Golden JR
Olivia Lough Pueblo West JR
Makena Prey Golden JR
Chloe Welch Mesa Ridge JR

SECOND TEAM

Kayla Albo Pueblo East SR
Maya Austin Pueblo South JR
Davenport Brantley George Washington SR
Hannah Kochen Pueblo South SR
Michaela Moran Windsor JR

 

CLASS 5A

Player of the Year:  Michaela Onyenwere - Grandview

Coach of the Year:  Josh Ulitizky - Grandview

FIRST TEAM

Camilla Emsbo Lakewood JR
Kylie Jimenez Horizon SR
Michaela Onyenwere Grandview SR
Tatum Rembao Loveland SR
Ashley Van Sickle Ralston Valley SR

SECOND TEAM

Francesca Belibi Regis SO
Aubrianna Noti Doherty SR
Tommi Olson Highlands Ranch JR
Jana Van Gytenbeek Cherry Creek FR
Autumn Watts Highlands Ranch SO

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required