BOYS BASKETBALL - ALL STATE TEAMS RELEASED

By: Kevin Shaffer
March 22, 2017

Share This Post:

CHSAA, MaxPreps and Colorado Preps together announce the All-State boys’ basketball teams for the 2016-17 season.  All five classes are listed below along with the coach and player of the year in each division.  Voting is conducted by coaches throughout Colorado.

 

CLASS 1A

Player of the Year:  Yaniel Vidal - Holly

Coach of the Year:  Dusty Heck - Holly

FIRST TEAM

Sigi Avalos Holly SR
Jaxon Crawford Kit Carson SR
Peyton Halde Cheyenne Wells SR
Kendall Pelton Cheyenne Wells SR
Yaniel Vidal Holly SR

SECOND TEAM

Isaac Borchers Creede JR
Christian Dellamaestra Wiley SR
Brad Johnson Kit Carson SR
Jaxon King Fleming SR
Landon McCaffrey Flagler SR

 

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year:  Chad Mikelson - Sedgwick County

Coach of the Year:  Scott Dille - Holyoke

FIRST TEAM

Austin Herman Holyoke SR
Chad Mikelson Sedgwick County SR
Dagan Reinks Paonia SR
Cole Rouse Highland SR
Alex Strauss Holyoke SR

SECOND TEAM

Reese Anderson Highland SR
Levi Basler Akron SR
Gunnar Kroeger Holyoke SR
Michael Nein Sedwgick County SR
Carlos Parra Del Norte JR

 

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year:  Justin Engesser - Colorado Springs Christian

Coach of the Year:  Mike Holloway - Sterling

FIRST TEAM

Justin Engesser Colorado Springs Christian SR
Tanner Ervin Resurrection Christian SR
Michael Glen Basalt SR
Benjamin Hawkins Faith Christian JR
Bodie Hume Sterling JR

SECOND TEAM

Ryan Brubacher Alamosa SR
Connor Martin Strasburg SR
Blake Pullen Denver Science SR
Lucas Rodholm Manitou Springs SR
Robert Williams Sheridan SR

 

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year:  Jalen Sanders - Valor Christian

Coach of the Year:  Troy Pachner - Valor Christian

FIRST TEAM

Jalen Sanders Valor Christian SR
D'Shawn Schwartz Sand Creek SR
David Simental Pueblo West SR
Adam Thistlewood Golden JR
Michael Ward Mead SR

SECOND TEAM

Billy Cook Lewis Palmer SR
Michael Dillon Evergreen SR
CJ Jennings Sierra SR
Kayle Knuckles Valor Christian SR
Deshiloh Stanley Pueblo South SR

 

CLASS 5A

Player of the Year:  Colbey Ross - Eaglecrest

Coach of the Year:  John Olander - Eaglecrest

FIRST TEAM

Jervay Green George Washington SR
Kaison Hammonds ThunderRidge JR
Sam Masten Rock Canyon JR
Colbey Ross Eaglecrest SR
Corey Seng ThunderRidge SR

SECOND TEAM

Braxton Bertolette Fossil Ridge SR
Calvin Fugett JR George Washington SR
Daylen Kountz Denver East JR
Hunter Maldonado Vista Ridge SR
Gage Prim Grandview SR

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required