CLASS 3A BOYS BASKETBALL - DISTRICT PAIRINGS

By: Kevin Shaffer
February 16, 2017

Share This Post:

Class 3A District Tournaments get underway this week and next with the top two teams from each bracket earning automatic trips to the regional tournament.  The remaining 18 spots will be filled by RPI standings that will be compiled after the district tournament.

We'll update pairings below but scores will first be posted inside the schedule/scores tab within the boys' basketball section.  Pairings can be sent to us by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com.  Final scores can be reported by text at 970.380.7737.

 

FRONTIER

Pigtails – Thursday February 16th (home sites)

FINAL:  #8 Middle Park beat #9 Jefferson 65-62

FINAL:  #5 KIPP Collegiate beat #12 Bruce Randolph 47-29

FINAL:  #6 Arrupe Jesuit beat #11 Lake County 72-29

FINAL:  #7 Sheridan beat #10 Platte Canyon 74-59

Quarterfinals – Saturday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  #1 Denver Science beat #8 Middle Park 90-40

FINAL:  #4 Bennett beat #5 KIPP Collegiate 79-68

FINAL:  #6 Arrupe Jesuit beat #3 Pinnacle 66-58

FINAL:  #2 Academy beat #7 Sheridan 69-64

Semifinals – Friday February 24th – Academy High School

7:30pm:  #1 Denver Science vs #4 Bennett

6:00pm:  #2 Academy vs #6 Arrupe Jesuit

Championship – Saturday February 25th – Academy High School

7:00pm: (Championship)

3:30pm: (3rd)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INTERMOUNTAIN

First Round - Tuesday February 21st - (Home Sites)

TBA:  #4 Pagosa Springs vs #5 Monte Vista

TBA:  #3 Montezuma Cortez vs #6 Centauri

Semifinals - Friday February 24th - Bayfield High School

5:00pm:  #1 Alamosa vs Pagosa Springs / Monte Vista

6:30pm:  #2 Bayfield vs Montezuma Cortez / Centauri

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Bayfield High School

5:00pm: (Championship)

2:00pm:  (3rd Place)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TRI PEAKS

Pigtails – Saturday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  #9 St Mary's beat #8 James Irwin 57-50

FINAL:  #5 Rye beat #12 Lamar 54-40

FINAL:  #7 Salida beat #10 Trinidad 58-53

FINAL:  #6 Buena Vista beat #11 Florence 68-50

Quarterfinals -TuesdayFebruary 21st (home sites)

6:00pm:  #1 Colorado Springs Christian vs St Mary's

6:00pm:  #4 La Junta vs Rye

6:00pm:  #2 Manitou Springs vs Salida 

6:00pm:  #3 Vanguard vs Buena Vista 

Semifinals - Friday February 24th - Pueblo Central High School

5:30pm:

8:30pm:  

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Pueblo Central High School

8:30pm: (Championship)

5:30pm:  (3rd)

2:30pm: (5th)

11:30am (7th)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PATRIOT

Pigtails – Friday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  #9 Valley beat #8 Brush 58-52

FINAL:  #6 Platte Valley beat #11 Estes Park 82-48

FINAL:  #7 Eaton beat #10 Liberty Common 56-55

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 21st (home sites)

7:00pm:  #1 Resurrection Christian vs #9 Valley

6:00pm:  #4 University vs #5 Frontier Academy

6:00pm:  #3 Strasburg vs #6 Platte Valley

7:00pm:  #2 Sterling vs #7 Eaton 

Championship Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd (TBA)

TBA:

TBA:

Consolation Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd (TBA)

TBA:

TBA:

Championship Round - Friday February 24th (UNC - Greeley)

7:30pm:  (Championship)

4:30pm:  (3rd)

1:30pm: (5th)

10:30am: (7th)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

METRO

Pigtails – Saturday February 18th (home sites)

FINAL:  #8 Colorado Academy beat #9 Skyview Academy 89-51

FINAL:  #7 Peak to Peak beat #10 Prospect Ridge 76-40

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 21st (home sites)

TBA:  #1 Kent Denver vs #8 Colorado Academy

TBA:  #4 Lutheran vs #5 Machebeuf

TBA:  #2 Manual vs #7 Peak to Peak

TBA:  #3 Faith Christian vs #6 Jefferson Academy

Semifinals - Thursday February 23rd - Manual High School

TBA:

TBA:

Consolation Semifinals - Friday February 24th (Home Sites)

TBA:

TBA:

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Manual High School

7:30pm:  (Championship)

4:30pm:  (3rd)

1:00pm: (5th) - Hosted by Higher Seed

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONFLUENCE

Pigtails - Monday February 20th (Ridgeview Academy High School)

7:00pm:  #9 Aurora West at #8 Englewood

5:30pm:  #10 Venture Prep at #7 Fort Lupton

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 21st (Englewood High School)

7:00pm:  #1 Ridgeview Academy vs Englewood/Aurora West

5:30pm:  #4 Lotus School vs #5 William Smith

5:30pm:  #3 Weld Central vs #6 Eagle Ridge Academy

7:00pm:  #2 DSST-Green Valley vs Fort Lupton / Venture Prep

Semifinals - Wednesday February 22nd (Englewood High School)

7:00pm:

5:30pm:

Championship Round - Friday February 24th (Englewood High School)

7:00pm:  (Championship)

5:30pm:  (3rd)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WESTERN SLOPE 

Pigtails - Monday February 20th (home sites)

6:00pm:  #8 Aspen vs #9 Moffat County

7:00pm:  #7 Gunnison vs #10 Olathe

Quarterfinals - Tuesday February 21st (home sites)

6:00pm:  #1 Coal Ridge vs Aspen / Moffat County

6:00pm:  #4 Delta vs #5 Grand Valley

6:00pm:  #2 Basalt vs Gunnison / Olathe

6:00pm:  #3 Roaring Fork vs #6 Cedaredge

Semifinals - Friday February 24th - Grand Junction Central High School

8:30pm:

5:30pm:  

Championship Round - Saturday February 25th - Grand Junction Central High School

2:30pm:  (Championship)

11:30am:  (3rd)

 

Subscribe to the Colorado Preps Newsletter

* indicates required