1A STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM CAPSULES

1A Volleyball

The state tournament field has been set and 12 teams will test out the new format that goes away from pool play. With the new Olympic style bracket, a team can come back from an early loss to advance to the semifinals.

 

#1 KIT CARSON WILDCATS (23-1)

COACH: Penny Isenbart

LEAGUE: High Plains champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 10-0 (won 12 straight)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 6-1

  • WON: La Veta (3-2), Springfield (3-0), McClave (3-0, 3-0), Limon (3-0), Walsh (3-0, lost to Yuma (3-2)

KILLS                Tess Hornung 264                   McKenzie Smith 188               Olivia Isenbart 168

ACES                T. Hornung 61                          Smith 46                                  O. Isenbart 33

BLOCKS            O. Isenbart 100                       T. Hornung 45                          Smith 11

DIGS                Haley Johnson 376                  T. Hornung 324                        Smith 244

ASSISTS            Josie Hornung 271                  T. Hornung 162                        Reyna Isenbart 159

 

#2 OTIS BULLDOGS (23-1)

COACH: Bonnie Wallin-Kuntz

LEAGUE: YWKC champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 9-1

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 4-1

  • WON: Merino (3-0, 3-0), Wiggins (3-2), Haxtun (3-2)
  • LOST: Haxtun (3-1)

KILLS                Makenna Metzler 254             Becca Bleak 173                      Apryl Tolson 151

ACES                Sydney Reynolds 47                Anthoneya Schaffert 43          Riley Brandon 41

BLOCKS            Ruby Halcomb 32                    Tolson 28                                 Metzler 27

DIGS                Schaffert 142                           Brandon 100                           Reynolds 80

ASSISTS            Reynolds 358                           Annalise Glosson 195

 

#3 LA VETA REDSKINS (24-1)

COACH: Amber Huff

LEAGUE: Southern Peaks champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 10-0 (won 21 straight)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 6-1

  • WON: Swink (3-0), McClave (2-0), Holly (2-0), Sangre de Cristo (3-0, 3-0), Fleming (3-0)
  • LOST: Kit Carson (3-2)

KILLS                Kaylee Corsentino 307            Nya Sciacca 169                       Desi Ortivez 169

ACES                Corsentino 54                          Ortivez 51                                Sciacca 44

BLOCKS            Ortivez 81                                Corsentino 40                          Sciacca 33

DIGS                Sciacca 147                             Ortivez 120                              Corsentino 113

ASSISTS            Mary Goins 397                       Cailee Sanchez 169

 

#4 WELDON VALLEY WARRIORS (24-3)

COACH: Jerry Spooner

LEAGUE: North Central champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 8-2

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 4-3

  • WON: Haxtun (3-0), Fleming (3-0, 3-0), Merino (3-1)
  • LOST: Wiggins (3-2), Fleming (3-0, 3-0)

KILLS                Kaybree Keating 250               Kirsten Wood 164                   Linda Amaglio 155

ACES                Kaytlyn Keating 41                  Kaybree Keating 40                 Amaglio 39

BLOCKS            Wood 31                                  Kenndra Filter 22                    Kaytlyn Keating 20

DIGS                Ruby Valle 332            Kaybree Keating 320               Kaytyn Keating 256

ASSISTS            Wood 394                                Christa Sandoval 319

 

#5 MERINO RAMS (20-7)

COACH: Christin Sutter

LEAGUE: Third in Lower Platte

LAST TEN GAMES: 8-2

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 5-6

  • WON: Haxtun (3-0, 3-0), Limon (3-0), Fleming (3-2, 3-2)
  • LOST: Otis (3-0, 3-0), Wiggins (3-0), Yuma (3-0), Fleming (3-0), Weldon Valley (3-1)

KILLS    Brooke Mertens 241               Taysa Conger 196                    Lydia Stegner-Pejsa 169

ACES                Faith Trenkle 49                      Stegner-Pejsa 42                     Madison Sutter 37

BLOCKS            Mertens 85                             Lauren Fritzler 58                    Conger 35

DIGS                Trenkle 504                             Stegner-Pejsa 290                   Ainsley Powell 272

ASSISTS            Sutter 649

 

#6 MCCLAVE CARDINALS (18-6)

COACH: Rachel Dunning

LEAGUE: Second in High Plains

LAST TEN GAMES: 8-2

RECORD VS STATE CLUB: 3-5

  • WON: Walsh (2-0), Springfield (3-2, 3-1)
  • LOST: Kit Carson (3-0, 3-0), Walsh (3-2), Springfield (3-0), La Veta (2-0)

KILLS    Jordan Parker 330                   Anna Beckett 131                    Katie Bronniman 114

ACES                Rebecca Steerman 34             Beckett 22                               Shania Enciso 22

BLOCKS            Parker 48                                 Bronniman 27                         McKenzie Kiniston 10

DIGS                Alexus Gomez 269                  Parker 267                               Enciso 247

ASSISTS            Steerman 592

 

#7 WALSH EAGLES (19-4)

COACH: Aubree Powers

LEAGUE: Arkansas Valley champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 8-2

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 2-4

  • WON: McClave (3-2), Springfield (3-1)
  • LOST: Holly (2-1), McClave (2-0), Springfield (3-0), Kit Carson (3-0)

KILLS    Shiann Fritzler 183                  Tyree Jones 129                      MyKenzie Penick 117

ACES                Dakota Cook 52                       Fritzler 38                                TeAnna Sharpe 32

BLOCKS            Penick 37                                 Fritzler 25                                Jones 12

DIGS                Fritzler 288                              Jaci Sharpe 278                       Jones 261

ASSISTS            Cook 302                                 Fritzler 226

 

#8 SPRINGFIELD LONGHORNS (14-8)

COACH: Chantel Hall

LEAGUE: Third in Arkansas Valley

LAST TEN GAMES: 5-5

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 4-5

  • WON: Holly (3-0), McClave (3-0), Sangre de Cristo (3-1), Walsh (3-0)
  • LOST: Kit Carson (3-0), Swink (3-0), Walsh (3-1), McClave (3-2, 3-1)

KILLS    Tatum Hall 212                        Julia Mondragon 118              Brinlyn Dukes 102

ACES                Kylie Parks 42              Lexi Crane 33                           Hall 24

BLOCKS            Hall 65                         Melanie Woller 48                  Mondragon 41

DIGS                Parks 391                                 Dukes 299                               Crane 168

ASSISTS            Crane 303                                Payton Arbuthnot 182

 

#9 HAXTUN BULLDOGS (13-10)

COACH: Laura Knode

LEAGUE: Fourth in Lower Platte

LAST TEN GAMES: 7-3

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 1-8

  • WON: Otis (3-1)
  • LOST: Merino (3-0, 3-0), Weldon Valley (3-0), Wiggins (3-0), Yuma (3-0), Byers (3-2), Fleming (3-0), Otis (3-2)

KILLS                Dawson Knode 285                 Ciera Schelling 151                  Mckenna Andersen 134

ACES                Andersen 21                            Knode  19                                Schelling 18

BLOCKS            Knode 65                                 Riley Thompson 33                 Schelling 28

DIGS                Knode 291                              Brooklyn Davis 249                 Allie Thompson 215

ASSISTS            R. Thompson 525

 

#10 FLEMING WILDCATS (16-10)

COACH: Doug Kamery

LEAGUE: Tied for second in North Central

LAST TEN GAMES: 7-3

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 5-7

  • WON: Prospect Ridge Academy (2-1), Haxtun (3-0), Weldon Valley (3-0, 3-0), Merino (3-0)
  • LOST: Resurrection Christian (2-0), Weldon Valley (3-0, 3-0), Yuma (3-0), Merino (3-2, 3-2), La Veta (3-0)

KILLS                Whitney Chintala 414             Jenna Lengfelder 259              Kendyl Kirkwood 127

ACES                Chintala 39                              Zoey Vandenbark 37               Lengfelder 22

BLOCKS            Kirkwood 58                            Brooke Sigmon 36                   Jordan Alvarez 11

DIGS                Lengfelder 471                        Chintala 462                            Kirkwood 304

ASSISTS            Kirkwood 673

 

#11 DOVE CREEK BULLDOGS (20-3)

COACH: Veronica Spigner

LEAGUE: Second in San Juan

LAST TEN GAMES: 8-2

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 0-1

  • WON:
  • LOST: Sangre de Cristo (3-0)

KILLS    Cassie Gatlin 243                     Breea Meyer 173                    Madilyn Hankins 139

ACES                Taylor Hickman 46                  Hankins 44                              Gatlin 44

BLOCKS            Meyer 69                                 Grace Hatfield 25                    Kiara Lingenfelter 11

DIGS                Hankins 324                            Gatlin 321                                Hickman 304

ASSISTS            Hickman 522

 

#12 SANGRE DE CRISTO THUNDERBIRDS (17-8)

COACH: Misty Lambert

LEAGUE: Second in Southern Peaks

LAST TEN GAMES: 6-4

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 1-6

  • WON: Dove Creek (3-0)
  • LOST: Alamosa (3-0), Swink (3-1), Springfield (3-1), Del Norte (3-1), La Veta (3-0, 3-0)

KILLS                Jessica Slane 227                     Avery Palmgren 136                Kylee Christensen 127

ACES                Slane 65                                  Lexis Metz 51                          Palmgren 51

BLOCKS            Makenzie Rogers 33                Palmgren 31                            Metz 19

DIGS                Jordyn Cantu 253                    Slane 203                                Christensen 170

ASSISTS            Renae Sinclair 359                  Victoria Ford 240

>
Kerry Sherman
About Kerry Sherman 88 Articles
Kerry Sherman is a lifelong resident of eastern Colorado. He started covering high school sports in 1991, focusing on the smaller classifications. He has also coached boys basketball at Woodlin, Otis & Weldon Valley. In his spare time, Kerry substitute teaches at area schools. He and his wife, Colleen, live on the family farm near Anton, along with their three Corgi mutts, Selene, Caesar & Helios.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*