2A STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM CAPSULES

2A Volleyball

Twelve regional champions are set to put the new Olympic style bracket to the test this week at the 2A state volleyball tournament. Both of last year’s finalists are back in the field, with the runner-up, Yuma holding down the top seed and defending champion, Lyons, coming in as the #10 seed.

 

#1 YUMA INDIANS (24-1)

COACH: Jenny Noble

LEAGUE: Lower Platte champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 10-0 (won 16 straight)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 8-1 in state (2-0 out of state)

  • WON:  Limon (3-0), Sterling (3-0), Haxtun (3-0), Merino (3-0), Fleming (3-0), Wiggins (3-0), Resurrection Christian (3-0), Kit Carson (3-2), Pine Bluffs WY (3-0), Alliance NE (2-1)
  • LOST:  University (3-1)
KILLS Chasey Blach 350 Cody Robinson 278 Taylor Hansen 158
ACES Hansen 57 Robinson 38 Elle Roth 30
BLOCKS Blach 90 Hansen 51 Ema Richardson 41
DIGS Robinson 347 Blach 240 Roth 202
ASSISTS Reagan Nolin 790

 

#2 DENVER CHRISTIAN THUNDER (24-1)

COACH: Russ Haman

LEAGUE: Mile High champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 10-0 (won 21 straight)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 5-1

  • WON:  Mead (2-0), Byers (3-1), Lyons (3-0, 3-0), Limon (3-0)
  • LOST:  Alamosa (2-0)
KILLS Jacki Bogner 314 Anna Kaemingk 252 Naomi Bennett 82
ACES Jenna Peters 69 Marissa Bol 45 Bogner 43
BLOCKS Bogner 62 Bennett 20 Bol, Kaemingk 11
DIGS Kate Mitchell 267 Kaemingk 198 Peters 166
ASSISTS Peters 429 Jenai Haman 287

 

#3 MEEKER COWBOYS (25-0)

COACH: Greg Cravens

LEAGUE: Western Slope champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 10-0 (won 25 straight)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 3-0

  • WON:  Vail Mountain (3-1, 3-0), Limon (3-0)
KILLS Krissie Luce 245 Julia Dinwiddie 208 Sydnie Main 147
ACES Addie Joy 51 Lila Klinglesmith 35 Kassie Luce 34
BLOCKS Dinwiddie 69 Main 38 Krissie Luce 24
DIGS Klinglesmith 425 Kassie Luce 308 Krissie Luce 289
ASSISTS Kassie Luce 785

 

#4 WIGGINS TIGERS (22-2)

COACH: Michelle Baker

LEAGUE: Second in Lower Platte

LAST TEN GAMES: 9-1

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 5-2

  • WON:  Weldon Valley (3-2), Haxtun (3-0), Merino (3-0),Byers (3-0, 3-1)
  • LOST:  Otis (3-2), Yuma (3-0)
KILLS Tanna Hansen 359 Paige Finegan 209 Bre Gilliland 149
ACES Gilliland 56 Chloe Baker 34 Finegan 28
BLOCKS Finegan 110 Tasha Hansen 36 Lexi Steinbar 35
DIGS Baker 255 Gilliland 199 Tanna Hansen 190
ASSISTS Baker 904

 

#5 SWINK LIONS (22-3)

COACH: Dee Dee Shiplet

LEAGUE: Tied for second in Santa Fe

LAST TEN GAMES: 9-1

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 5-2

  • WON:  Holly (3-0), Rye (3-2), Sangre de Cristo (3-1), Springfield (3-0), Del Norte (3-1)
  • LOST:  Holly (3-2), La Veta (3-0)
KILLS Brianna Denton 186 Skyler Jones 179 Brooklyn Mueller 171
ACES Tierra Holland 44 Denton 41 Kyla O’neal 40
BLOCKS Mueller 101 Denton 101 Edit Morales 60
DIGS O’neal 331 Denton 259 Jones 233
ASSISTS Jones 298 Holland 273

 

#6 DEL NORTE TIGERS (23-2)

COACH: Tamara Creel

LEAGUE: Southern Peaks champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 9-1

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 2-2

  • WON:  Rye (3-1), Sangre de Cristo (3-1)
  • LOST:  Alamosa (3-1), Swink (3-1)
KILLS Lacie Jones 262 Myka Glover 261 Kiela Madrid 144
ACES Glover 76 Kaeci Madrid 36 Sophia McConnell 32
BLOCKS Glover 71 Lacie Jones 49 Hannah Velasquez 26
DIGS McConnell 357 Glover 276 Lacie Jones 183
ASSISTS Brianna Gallegos 394 Kaeci Madrid 119

 

#7 RYE THUNDERBOLTS (21-3)

COACH: Jamie Donlon

LEAGUE: Santa Fe champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 9-1

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 1-2

  • WON:  Holly (3-0)
  • LOST:  Swink (3-2), Del Norte (3-1)
KILLS Rachel Shaffer 280 Hannah Ambler 212 Madison Gookin 96
ACES Jami Ortiz 35 Ashlynn Romine 26 Gookin 24
BLOCKS Gookin 124 Courtney Proctor 86 Ella Peters 55
DIGS Romine 487 Shaffer 301 Jami Ortiz 207
ASSISTS Jami Ortiz 287 Peters 239

 

#8 VAIL MOUNTAIN GORE RANGERS (20-5)

COACH: Whitney Armistead

LEAGUE: Second in Western Slope

LAST TEN GAMES: 8-2

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 0-2

  • WON:
  • LOST:  Meeker (3-1, 3-0)
KILLS Sarah Evans 378 Maggie Sturm 158 Lexi Linafelter 140
ACES Sturm 60 Evans 57 Chloe Pesso 52
BLOCKS Linafelter 74 Evans 49 Payton Connolly 36
DIGS Nellie Smith 377 Evans 311 Sturm 265
ASSISTS Pesso 733

 

#9 HOLLY WILDCATS (14-7)

COACH: Shelby Schenck

LEAGUE: Fourth in Santa Fe

LAST TEN GAMES: 9-1

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 2-4

  • WON:  Swink (3-2), Walsh (2-1)
  • LOST:  Swink (3-0), Rye (3-0), Springfield (3-0), La Veta (2-0)
KILLS Kallie Cathcart 340 Saedee Davis 234 Jaci Turner 60
ACES Cathcart 47 Davis 33 Athena Crum 26
BLOCKS Turner 66 Davis 28 Cathcart 25
DIGS Jordan Kalma 337 Cathcart 206 Belen Maravilla 183
ASSISTS Davis 284 Cathcart 270

 

#10 LYONS LIONS (17-8)

COACH: Heather Evans

LEAGUE: Second in Mile High

LAST TEN GAMES: 7-3

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 0-3

  • WON:
  • LOST:  Resurrection Christian (3-0), Denver Christian (3-0, 3-0)
KILLS Taylor Maguire 403 Kylen Christiansen 190 Charlotte Rogers 126
ACES Christiansen 59 Avery Joy 50 Maguire 46
BLOCKS Christiansen 20 Rogers 18 Maguire 11
DIGS Maguire 334 Christiansen 285 Ava McCall 239
ASSISTS Christiansen 507 Joy 110

 

#11 BYERS BULLDOGS (17-7)

COACH: Phoenix Bright

LEAGUE: Third in Union Pacific

LAST TEN GAMES: 8-2

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 1-5

  • WON:  Haxtun (3-2)
  • LOST:  Denver Christian (3-1), Wiggins (3-0, 3-1), Limon (3-2, 3-2)
KILLS Arica Herman 240 Symantha Linnebur 219 Lauren Marin 205
ACES Becca Earl 35 Kenzy Largent 34 Herman 25
BLOCKS Marin 62 Gillian Sickendick 26 Symantha Linnebur 25
DIGS Becca Earl 278 Largent 253 Kelsie Simpson 218
ASSISTS Becca Earl 595 Symantha Linnebur 114

 

#12 LIMON BADGERS (14-11)

COACH: Sheryl Williams

LEAGUE: Union Pacific champion

LAST TEN GAMES: 8-2

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS: 2-5

  • WON:  Byers (3-2, 3-2)
  • LOST:  Yuma (3-0), Meeker (3-0), Merino (3-0), Kit Carson (3-0), Denver Christian (3-0)
KILLS Anna Weisensee 241 Trista Marx 125 Amy Weisensee 85
ACES Amy Weisensee 28 Anna Weisensee 24 Jaley Schubarth 23
BLOCKS Marx 76 Anna Weisensee 50 Sidney Hines 41
DIGS Amy Weisensee 177 Anna Weisensee 157 Marx 151
ASSISTS Amy Weisensee 243 Lauren Stang 231

 

>
Kerry Sherman
About Kerry Sherman 88 Articles
Kerry Sherman is a lifelong resident of eastern Colorado. He started covering high school sports in 1991, focusing on the smaller classifications. He has also coached boys basketball at Woodlin, Otis & Weldon Valley. In his spare time, Kerry substitute teaches at area schools. He and his wife, Colleen, live on the family farm near Anton, along with their three Corgi mutts, Selene, Caesar & Helios.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*