2A TEAM CAPSULES (BOYS)

After winning two state titles in Class 1A, Holly bumped up to Class 2A and sits as the number one seed for the state tournament that opens on Thursday. PHOTO BY JOHN CONTERAS

The final field of eight teams is set for the Class 2A boys state tournament, and it includes the defending champion, Yuma. The Indians will open their defense as the #2 seed against Denver Christian, one of three teams to qualify from District 4. Here is a look at all eight teams that will be in action this week at the Budweiser Event Center in Loveland.

Individual statistics quoted below are courtesy of MaxPreps. Teams are listed in bracket order.

 

#1 HOLLY WILDCATS (24-0)

COACH: Dusty Heck

STATE TITLES: 2017, 2015, 1951

LEAGUE: Won Santa Fe title (13-0), won District 6 title

REGIONALS: Beat Thomas MacLaren School 80-51 and Sargent 31-26

STREAK: Won 24 straight

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 4-0

  • Wins: Fowler (twice), Walsh, Kit Carson
  • Losses: None

TEAM NOTES: First year in 2A – 115-7 record over last five seasons – outscored opponents by 619 points on the season – only two games decided by single digits

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Brigden Parker 15.3 5.9 0.9 1.2 51
Jarett Rushton 13.0 3.6 1.8 1.4 31
Michael Rushton 11.5 4.2 1.4 1.6 43
Jesus Dominguez 8.9 5.1 0.9 1.6 1
Austin Jensen 7.2 5.7 0.9 1.7 3

 

#8 MANCOS BLUEJAYS (17-6)

COACH: Elijah Knepper

STATE TITLES: None

LEAGUE: Tied with Ignacio for San Juan title (9-2), won District 3 title

REGIONALS: Beat Center 43-29 and Heritage Christian 64-55

STREAK: Won 6 straight and 9 of 10

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-1

  • Wins: None
  • Losses: Montezuma-Cortez

TEAM NOTES: Most wins in a season since 2006-07 (19 wins) – 2-3 record in games decided by single digits – outscored opponents by 255 points on the season

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Caden Showalter 15.5 8.1 2.0 1.6 12
Vassar Stephens 14.2 4.8 1.9 1.7 9
Show Showalter 12.3 4.5 2.1 1.8 55
Hunter Hoover 6.9 7.2 0.4 0.6
Christian Cova 5.3 3.2 2.4 2.2 5
Evan Sehnert 3.3 2.7 1.0 0.6 4

 

#4 HIGHLAND HUSKIES (23-1)

COACH: Pete Freeman

STATE TITLES: 2000

LEAGUE: Won Mile High title (12-0), won District 7 title

REGIONALS: Beat Meeker 52-34 and Sedgwick County 79-73

STREAK: Won 20 straight

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-0

  • Wins: Beat Denver Christian
  • Losses: None

TEAM NOTES: Won consolation championship last season – third place in 2016-17 – 108-15 record over last five seasons – outscored opponents by 760 points on the season – 2-1 record in games decided by single digits

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Tate Bessire 21.1 2.6 5.2 5.4 60
Koby Anderson 14.3 10.1 3.4 3.0 1
Jase Bessire 11.0 2.7 3.2 3.3 28
Holden Morgan 9.4 6.0 1.7 1.4 4
Logan Stewart 7.6 1.3 2.2 1.8 38
Bowen Tolle 5.6 3.6 0.4 0.3 4

 

#5 LIMON BADGERS (20-4)

COACH: Dirk Pedersen

STATE TITLES: 1964, 1962, 1961, 1959

LEAGUE: Tied for 2nd in Union Pacific (4-2), won District 4 title

REGIONALS: Beat West Grand 60-39 and Wray 55-53

STREAK: Won 7 straight and 14 of 16

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 4-3

  • Wins: Kit Carson, Merino, Byers, Denver Christian
  • Losses: Fowler, Denver Christian, Byers

TEAM NOTES: 22nd state appearance, first since 2013 – runner-up in 2012 and 2013 – fourth 20 win season in last 10 years – outscored opponents by 423 points on the season – 5-2 record in games decided by single digits

Full team stats not entered on MaxPreps.

 

#2 YUMA INDIANS (21-2)

COACH: Dave Sheffield

STATE TITLES: 2018, 1981, 1963, 1958

LEAGUE: Won Lower Platte title (8-0), won District 2 title

REGIONALS: Beat Lyons 67-37 and John Mall 65-44

STREAK: Won 10 straight and 11 of 13

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 3-0

  • Wins: Byers, Merino, Haxtun
  • Losses: None

TEAM NOTES: Consecutive 20+ win seasons after winning just 12 games combined in two years prior – sixth time winning 20 or more games in last 12 years – outscored opponents by 374 points on the season – 6-2 record in games decided by single digits – 3-0 in overtime

NAME PTS REBS
Jakob Chrisman 14.8 11.4
Clay Robinson 9.9 4.9
Chase McCreath 9.0 4.8
Jonathan Rascon 8.4 1.7
Steven Wells 7.0 3.3
Alex Morales 4.0 1.1

 

#7 DENVER CHRISTIAN THUNDER (17-6)

COACH: Ben Dirksen

STATE TITLES: 2013, 2012, 2006, 2005, 1983, 1982, 1980, 1978, 1970

LEAGUE: 2nd in Mile High League (10-2), 2nd in District 4

REGIONALS: Beat Plateau Valley 44-43 and Sanford 36-34

STREAK: Won 2 straight and 5 of 6

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 2-2

  • Wins: Limon, Byers
  • Losses: Highland, Limon

TEAM NOTES: First state appearance since winning back-to-back titles in 2012 and 2013 – started season 0-3 – outscored opponents by 199 points on the season – 6-4 record in games decided by single digits

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Eu Asefaw 11.9 2.9 1.5 1.2 29
Jeff Amidon 11.4 5.7 1.9 1.6 7
Henry VanDenBerg 7.5 5.9 0.7 0.6 4
Ethan Lieber 6.7 1.6 2.1 1.1 18
Josiah Romero 6.6 3.6 2.1 2.0 9
Luke Vander Horst 5.6 6.2 0.2 0.2
Zach Johnson 5.0 2.8 2.6 1.1 12

 

#3 FOWLER GRIZZLIES (20-4)

COACH: Mark Lowther

STATE TITLES: None

LEAGUE: 2nd in Santa Fe (12-1), 2nd  in District 6

REGIONALS: Beat Clear Creek 66-49 and Vail Christian 59-41

STREAK: Won 2 straight and 15 of 16

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-2

  • Wins: Limon
  • Losses: Holly (twice)

TEAM NOTES: Second 20 win season in last three years – no more than 9 wins in a season in the decade prior – went 0-2 in last appearance (2017) – outscored opponents by 425 points on the season – 2-1 in games decided by single digits

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Val Leone 14.2 6.8 2.0 2.3 31
Jonathan Mobbley 10.8 7.9 0.9 0.7 2
Quinton Flanscha 7.7 4.3 3.6 2.4 13
Drew Egan 7.2 5.1 0.8 1.0 10
Zane Denton 6.9 4.6 2.1 1.9 14
Gabriel Proctor 6.4 3.8 2.3 1.2 15

 

#6 BYERS BULLDOGS (17-6)

COACH: Jeremy Kerns

STATE TITLES: None

LEAGUE: Won Union Pacific title (6-0), 3rd in District 4

REGIONALS: Beat Paonia 51-36 and Telluride 51-39

STREAK: Won 3 straight and 7 of 8

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-3

  • Wins: Limon
  • Losses: Yuma, Denver Christian, Limon

TEAM NOTES: Lost third place game to Meeker last year (51-44) – fourth straight year with at least 16 wins – started season 0-2, won next nine games – outscored opponents by 261 points on the season – 5-5 in games decided by single digits

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Hayden McCuen 13.2 7.9 0.3 0.6 2
Brady Shelley 12.7 1.9 2.1 1.6 30
Zaine Mikita 11.8 5.2 1.3 1.0 23
Rhett Tristan Davis 6.1 4.2 5.3 2.8 1
Ty Miller 4.5 3.2 1.1 0.9
Nate Becker 3.2 3.5 0.6 0.4 5

 

 


Kerry Sherman

Kerry Sherman

Kerry Sherman is a lifelong resident of eastern Colorado. He started covering high school sports in 1991, focusing on the smaller classifications. He has also coached boys basketball at Woodlin, Otis & Weldon Valley. In his spare time, Kerry substitute teaches at area schools. He and his wife, Colleen, live on the family farm near Anton, along with their three Corgi mutts, Selene, Caesar & Helios.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*