2A TEAM CAPSULES (GIRLS)

Eight teams remain in the chase for the state title, including the defending champs, Yuma, who is in search of its third title in the last four years. The field is loaded with other tradition-rich programs, all looking to add a championship to their trophy cases.
Individual statistics quoted below are courtesy of MaxPreps. Teams are listed in bracket order.
 

#1 LIMON BADGERS (22-1)

COACH: Bart O’Dwyer
STATE TITLES: 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002
LEAGUE: Won Union Pacific title (6-0), won District 4 title
REGIONALS: Beat Wiggins 54-31 and Peyton 72-28
STREAK: Won 20 straight
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-1

  • Wins: Swink
  • Losses: Kit Carson

TEAM NOTES: Finished 4th last year in first appearance since winning three straight titles — 21-8 record in 10 previous appearances, 5-0 in championship games — picked up 700th win in program history in regional final — outscored opponents by 634 points on the season — 2-0 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Toni Lopez10.42.61.53.018
Anna Weisensee8.75.61.42.31
Sidney Hines7.35.31.53.0
Trista Marx7.14.01.02.2
Amy Weisensee6.32.92.82.811
Elivia Hilferty6.03.80.71.5

 

#8 SANFORD INDIANS (19-4)

COACH: Keith Caldon
STATE TITLES: 2011
LEAGUE: Won Southern Peaks title (7-0), won District 1 title
REGIONALS: Beat Ridgway 63-13 and Soroco 50-32
STREAK: Won 10 straight and 14 of 15
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 3-4

  • Wins: Alamosa, Del Norte (2)
  • Losses: Del Norte (2), Centauri, Pagosa Springs

TEAM NOTES: Last appearance 0-2 (2016) — seeking third 20 win season in last 9 years — all losses to state qualifiers — outscored opponents by 468 points on the season — 4-1 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Mackenzie Peterson8.15.71.91.815
Asia Caldon7.82.51.41.322
Cheyenne Caldon7.63.31.01.19
Karley Caldon7.31.61.01.715
Lauren Canty4.51.71.31.25
Nykia Nuvolo4.45.11.01.0

 

#4 WRAY EAGLES (19-3)

COACH: David Reed
STATE TITLES: 2009, 2008, 1985, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976
LEAGUE: 2nd Lower Platte (7-1), 3rd District 2
REGIONALS: Beat Burlington 54-23 and Ignacio 43-39 OT
STREAK: Won 3 straight and 12 of 13
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 3-2

  • Wins: Yuma, Norton (KS), Haxtun
  • Losses: Yuma, Dundy County-Stratton (NE)

TEAM NOTES: Tied for second most state championships (7) – fourth straight appearance — third place last year — runner-up in 2017 – 4th place in 2016 — outscored opponents by 434 points on the season — 6-2 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Taby Jones13.16.81.51.430
Morgan Smith10.49.33.94.81
Paige Brown8.52.72.23.32
Abby Shay7.21.91.12.216
Morgan Jones4.40.92.31.01
Bridgette Redden4.22.10.61.39

 

#5 SWINK LIONS (22-2)

COACH: Curt Lewis
STATE TITLES: None
LEAGUE: Won Santa Fe title (13-0), won District 6 title
REGIONALS: Beat Center 59-8 and Rye 42-34
STREAK: Won 5 straight and 22 of 23
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-2

  • Wins: Sangre de Cristo
  • Losses: Centauri, Limon

TEAM NOTES: 3rd appearance in last four years — lost to Wray in first round of 2016 — lost to Wray in regional final last year – 4th straight 20+ win season — outscored opponents by 727 points on the season — 3-1 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Brianna Denton17.94.52.13.320
Tierra Holland10.04.83.12.64
Kyla O’Neal8.35.74.73.2
Courtney Estrada8.34.90.91.7
Alyssa Chavez2.81.81.31.51
Rylee Platt2.72.01.82.6

 

#2 YUMA INDIANS (20-3)

COACH: Bob Rahm
STATE TITLES: 2018, 2016, 1997
LEAGUE: Won Lower Platte title (8-0), won District 2 title
REGIONALS: Beat Dayspring Christian 66-22 and Highland 51-19
STREAK: Won 12 straight and 20 of 21
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 2-3

  • Wins: Wray, Haxtun
  • Losses: Wray, Norton (KS), Sidney (NE)

TEAM NOTES: 7th consecutive 20+ win season – 7th straight appearance — third place in 2017 — runner-up in 2015, 2014, 2013 — outscored opponents by 528 points on the season — 3-1 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Cody Robinson17.26.63.02.621
Chasey Blach11.99.22.21.8
Reagan Nolin8.12.51.61.831
Ema Richardson5.34.20.71.0
Vin Escobar5.02.33.21.82
Elle Roth2.54.00.50.41

 

#7 HERITAGE CHRISTIAN EAGLES (23-1)

COACH: Joe Packard
STATE TITLES: None
LEAGUE: Won Mile High League (12-0), 2nd in District 4
REGIONALS: Beat Colorado Springs School 39-37 and Dawson School 41-29
STREAK: Won 2 straight
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-0

  • Wins: None
  • Losses: None

TEAM NOTES: First state appearance in Class 2A after making three straight in 1A — won consolation championship last year — finished fourth in 2017 — lost consolation championship game in 2016 — fourth straight 20+ win season, fifth in six years — outscored opponents by 581 points on the season — 2-1 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Emma Johnson13.611.70.41.51
Kali Siemers11.04.81.52.421
Sarah Collins8.94.14.82.936
Grace Erikson6.73.82.52.227
Savannah Brown6.28.20.91.5
Catherine Lacey5.82.73.13.09
Hana Friedrich3.96.40.80.8
Kyli Kraft3.13.60.91.44

 

#3 MEEKER COWBOYS (23-1)

COACH: Jamie Rogers
STATE TITLES: 1995
LEAGUE: Won Western Slope title (11-0), won District 5
REGIONALS: Beat Dolores 70-12 and Holyoke 46-43
STREAK: Won 22 straight
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 3-0

  • Wins: Little Snake River WY (2), De Beque
  • Losses: None

TEAM NOTES: Third 20+ win season in last seven years — first appearance since 2014 (3rd place) — outscored opponents by 702 points on the season, only allowed 669 — 2-0 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Julia Dinwiddie12.57.40.62.812
Victoria Lasker11.47.80.32.8
Megan Shelton11.26.02.83.732
Gracie Bradfield7.62.81.22.31
Matilda Brown3.93.00.41.32
Kirsten Brown3.72.70.82.33

 

#6 DEL NORTE TIGERS (22-2)

COACH: Gilbert Sanchez
STATE TITLES: None
LEAGUE: 2nd in Southern Peaks (5-1), 2nd in District 1
REGIONALS: Beat Vail Christian 71-42 and Simla 54-42
STREAK: Won 2 straight and 4 of 5
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 4-2

  • Wins: Sanford (2), Centauri, Sangre de Cristo
  • Losses: Sanford (2)

TEAM NOTES: Third straight 20+ win season, fourth in five years — finished fourth in 2017 — outscored opponents by 729 points on the season — 2-2 in games decided by single digits, all against state qualifiers

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Kendra Parra23.74.94.65.628
Lacie Jones9.39.53.44.42
Kiela Madrid7.25.40.41.1
Kamrynn Pacheco5.93.40.40.4
Sophia McConnell5.62.72.32.71
Yesenia Rosales4.33.40.91.41

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email