1A-2A-3A Girls Basketball Conference Rundown

Many conference races in Class 1A, 2A and 3A girls’ basketball have started to take shape and those that haven’t may do so this week.  That’s because the week five schedule is filled with many matchups of conference leaders.  We look at each race and break down the current standings ahead of those critical pairings.

Colorado Preps will review all the matchups throughout the week with our daily previews.  Then scores will be posted each night to keep track of which teams earn automatic playoff bids as league champions.  State tournament brackets are released on March 8th with 24 teams qualifying in each of the three divisions.

 

CLASS 1A

5280:  Neither Rocky Mountain Lutheran (2-0) nor Flatirons Academy (1-0) have played many league games but they share the top spot entering the final two weeks of the season.   And we’re not sure if that tie will be broken since they’re not scheduled to play according to MaxPreps.  Flatirons already has a critical win over Shining Mountain but could get pushed by Belleview Christian this week.  Belleview and Shining Mountain are tied for third and they also meet on Monday to get an important stretch of games underway.

  • MONDAY: Belleview Christian at Rocky Mountain Lutheran
  • THURSDAY: Flatirons Academy at Belleview Christian
  • THURSDAY: Rocky Mountain Lutheran at Shining Mountain

ARK VALLEY:  South Baca (3-0) clinched the league championship last week by beating Kim/Branson.  That left the Patriots one game up on both the Mustangs and Springfield with one game to play.  And since they’ve beaten both second place teams, they’re the league champs regardless of how they fare in the conference finale with Wiley on Friday.  South Baca does have a difficult finishing game at McClave on March 4th.  Kim/Branson and Springfield will decide second and third when they step on the same court together this week.  The Mustangs also tangle with McClave in an important RPI game.

  • FRIDAY: Springfield at Kim/Branson
  • SATURDAY: McClave at Kim/Branson (non-league)

BLACK FOREST:  Still much to be decided in the final two weeks as entering the stretch, Evangelical Christian and Simla remain unbeaten with Elbert a game back.  Only one game between the leaders is on tap this week as Simla and Elbert meet on Wednesday.  ECA faces both Elbert and Simla in the final week.  Simla has a tough non-league game with Limon as well this week.

  • WEDNESDAY: Elbert at Simla
  • FRIDAY: Simla at Limon (non-league)

HIGH PLAINS:  It’s a two-team race as expected between McClave and Kit Carson.  Together they’re a combined 16-1 on the season with six conference wins between them.  Eads and Cheyenne Wells share third but each are two games out of the top spot.  The two leaders don’t meet until next week but both have difficult non-conference tests in front of them this week.

  • THURSDAY: Springfield at McClave (non-league)
  • SATURDAY: McClave at Kim/Branson (non-league)
  • SATURDAY: Rocky Ford at Kit Carson (non-league)

NORTH CENTRAL:  The champion should be crowned Monday night in Fleming when the Wildcats host Briggsdale.  Both teams are unbeaten in league play and were favored to finish 1-2 at the start of the season.  RPI points are also valuable for both clubs as Briggsdale is battling Kit Carson for the top overall playoff seed.  Fleming sits only 31st in RPI right now but climb the ladder with competition this week.  They also face 2A power Sedgwick County

  • MONDAY: Briggsdale at Fleming
  • SATURDAY: Sedgwick County at Fleming (non-league)
  • SATURDAY: Prairie at Briggsdale

SOUTHERN PEAKS:  Sangre De Cristo and Sierra Grande (both 4-0) will finish one-two in the conference as they start the week two games up in the loss column on all others.  That order will be determined on Friday.

  • TUESDAY: Del Norte at Sangre De Cristo (non-league)
  • FRIDAY: Sierra Grande at Sangre De Cristo

YWKC:  Lone Star missed a chance to virtually clinch the league championship when their game with Arickaree/Woodlin last week was postponed.  The Longhorns have a league win over Idalia on their resume and another over the Indian/Mustangs would have put them in great shape.  Now that game will be played on Friday it appears.  Another key game is Monday between Lone Star and Hi Plains as they both enter the game without a league loss.  Should Lone Star win that game, the Friday matchup between Hi Plains and Idalia then becomes very important to spots two through four.

  • MONDAY: Lone Star at Hi Plains
  • FRIDAY: Lone Star at Arickaree/Woodlin
  • FRIDAY: Hi Plains at Idalia

 

CLASS 2A

BLACK FOREST:  Peyton (3-0) has wrapped up the league title as they lead Dolores Huerta and Calhan by one game with wins over both.  The Panthers have also concluded their league schedule.  Second place goes to Monday’s winner but the two clubs have only four combined wins between them and may be on the outside looking in come playoff time.

  • MONDAY: Dolores Huerta at Calhan

LOWER PLATTE:  League leading Holyoke (6-0) had two things go their way last week.  They beat Sedgwick County in a battle of league unbeatens and then were helped atop the standings when Merino upset Wray.  Holyoke now leads Sedgwick County (5-1) by one game and both Wray and Haxtun (both 4-2) by two.  And that means the Dragons clinch the league championship by beating Haxtun on Tuesday.  A loss leaves several potential scenarios entering the weekend.  Wray has a brutal week in front of them with three games against quality opponents.

  • TUESDAY: Haxtun at Holyoke
  • TUESDAY: Burlington at Wray
  • FRIDAY: Holyoke at Wray
  • SATURDAY: Wray at Limon (Saturday)

MILE HIGH:  Heritage Christian (8-0) still stands alone at the top by one game on Highland (5-1).  Denver Christian (4-2) and Longmont Christian (2-2) share third place.  The top two clubs face off late in the week.

  • SATURDAY: Highland at Heritage Christian

SAN JUAN:  Preseason favorites Ignacio (4-0) and Dove Creek (3-0) continue to set the pace by one game over Mancos (3-1) and Nucla (2-1).  Dove Creek can create some separation as they face both third-place clubs and wins in both should clinch a top-two finish for the Bulldogs.  Ignacio should get by Dolores on Tuesday and then the Bobcats step away from the conference slate for an important non-league game against Cedaredge.  The Bruins start the week 3rd in RPI with Ignacio 10th.

  • TUESDAY: Nucla at Dove Creek
  • FRIDAY: Mancos at Dove Creek
  • FRIDAY: Cedaredge at Ignacio

SANTA FE:  Rye and Rocky Ford (both 6-0) each fought past Fowler last week so the Thunderbolts and Meloneers have a nice-two game cushion on the Grizzlies and Hoehne (both 3-2).  The two unbeatens finally meet on Friday in Rye and that outcomes should decide spots one and two.  That contest is the first of two major challenges for Rocky Ford set for the weekend.  Third place should also be determined on Saturday.

  • FRIDAY: Rocky Ford at Rye
  • SATURDAY: Rocky Ford at Kit Carson (non-league)
  • SATURDAY: Fowler at Hoehne

SOUTHERN PEAKS:  Sanford and Center (both 4-0) remain unbeaten in league play with Del Norte (3-1) and Monte Vista (2-1) still in position.  Center has much work remaining with games against Monte Vista this week and then Del Norte and Sanford to close up the schedule in week six.  They could also get challenged by 1A Cotopaxi this week.  Sanford has three games in three days this week; finishing with the big bout against Centauri on the road Saturday.  They have Center and Del Norte in the final week.

  • TUESDAY: Monte Vista at Center
  • SATURDAY: Center at Cotopaxi (non-league)
  • SATURDAY: Sanford at Centauri (non-league)

UNION PACIFIC:  Limon (5-0) has secured the league championship as they have a one game lead and a win over second place Burlington.  The Badgers though won’t rest this week as they have challenges from top 10 opponents Simla and Wray on the slate.  They get both the Cubs and Eagles at home.  Burlington also plays Wray on the road Tuesday and has an important league game with Byers on Friday.  A win there should sew up second place.

  • TUESDAY: Burlington at Wray (non-league)
  • FRIDAY: Simla at Limon (non-league)
  • FRIDAY: Burlington at Byers
  • SATURDAY: Wray at Limon (non-league)

WEST SLOPE NORTH:  Soroco and Rangely (both 3-0) share first place and they meet Saturday to likely determine the league champion.  Both teams must focus on other opponents ahead of their Saturday clash; the Rams meet Plateau Valley on Tuesday while the Panthers tangle with both West Grand and Hayden.  Meeker (2-1) and Vail Christian (1-1) are tied for third.  They also meet up on Saturday.  Meeker has a very tough test at 3A Moffat County earlier in the week.

  • TUESDAY: Meeker at Moffat County (non-league)
  • SATURDAY: Meeker at Vail Christian
  • SATURDAY: Rangely at Soroco

WEST SLOPE SOUTH:   Cedaredge (7-1) and Paonia (5-1) are in first place; each with a two-game edge on third place Olathe (4-3).  Paonia, based on their earlier win over Cedaredge, has the tiebreaker right now but the rematch is set for this week and it’s likely the winner ends up with the top trophy at the end of the season.  Cedaredge also meets Ignacio in the aforementioned RPI game.  Olathe also meets Paonia on Tuesday.  The Pirates are back in the second place discussion with a win there if the Eagles also fall to Cedaredge two nights later.

  • TUESDAY: Paonia at Olathe
  • THURSDAY: Paonia at Cedaredge
  • FRIDAY: Cedaredge at Ignacio (non-league)

 

CLASS 3A

CONFLUENCE:  Lotus School and DSST-Byers (both 3-0) are both atop the standings with two weeks to play.  Addenbrooke (3-1) and Aurora West (2-1) also remain in the league championship race.  Four games involving the leaders are on tap this week but Lotus can basically wrap things up with two wins.

  • MONDAY: Lotus at Aurora West
  • THURSDAY: DSST-Byers at Aurora West
  • SATURDAY: Lotus at DSST-Byers
  • SATURDAY: Aurora West at Addenbrooke

FRONTIER:  Academy (5-0) is alone atop the conference standings with a one game lead on Bennett, Arrupe Jesuit and Pinnacle (all one loss).  The Wildcats have beaten Bennett and will be challenged by Pinnacle on Monday.  Arrupe Jesuit is on the slate next week.  Academy also meets University in a much-needed non-league test.  Pinnacle has a loss to Bennett so must beat both Academy and Arrupe Jesuit to remain a factor in the title chase.

  • MONDAY: Academy at Pinnacle
  • SATURDAY: Arrupe Jesuit at Pinnacle
  • SATURDAY: Academy at University (non-league)

INTERMOUNTAIN:  Centauri (5-0) and Pagosa Springs (5-1) are again one-two and will finish in those spots since third place Alamosa has three league losses.  The Falcons and Pirates gather for a second meeting on March 5th.  This week. Centauri has a rivalry date with Sanford in non-league play.  Pagosa Springs has a similar date on Tuesday.

  • TUESDAY: Durango at Pagosa Springs (non-league)
  • SATURDAY: Sanford at Centauri (non-league)

METRO:  Kent Denver scored a huge win over Faith Christian last week to remain in a first-place battle with Lutheran and Peak to Peak.  The three teams are a combined 20-0 in conference play and share the top spot.  All other league members have at least two conference losses.  Kent Denver has the biggest challenge as they face both Lutheran and Peak to Peak this week but they’re at home for both outings.  Monday’s winner between Machebeuf and Colorado Academy could very well end up fourth.  They share that position heading into the week.

  • MONDAY: Lutheran at Kent Denver
  • MONDAY: Machebeuf at Colorado Academy
  • THURSDAY: Peak to Peak at Kent Denver

PATRIOT:  Standings are in the same order as last week with Platte Valley (5-0) and Eaton (6-0) tied for first and Brush (5-1) alone in third.  University (4-2) sits fourth.  Platte Valley will be favored in all three games this week; against Valley, Frontier Academy and Liberty Common.  Their showdown with Eaton is up on March 3rd.  Eaton has to deal with University this week before closing with back-to-back games against Platte Valley and Brush in the final week.  Brush could get tested against Resurrection Christian on Tuesday.

  • TUESDAY: Brush at University
  • SATURDAY: Academy at University (non-league)

TRI PEAKS:  Five teams enter the final two weeks of the regular season within one game of the lead.  Vanguard (5-0) is at the top with four teams tied for second with one loss apiece (St Mary’s, Manitou Springs, Ellicott & Lamar).  Lamar kept in the race by beating Ellicott over the weekend and the Savages have a chance to make even more noise against Vanguard this week.  It’s a makeup game from an earlier weather postponement.   Vanguard also meets another second-place team later in the week.

  • MONDAY: Lamar at Vanguard
  • THURSDAY: Ellicott at Vanguard

WEST SLOPE:  Two results from Saturday had a direct impact on the top four spots in the conference.  Delta scored a huge win over Moffat County and Coal Ridge also handed Basalt their first league loss.  With those results tabulated, Delta is alone in first (3-0) by one game on Basalt (3-1) and Moffat County (1-1).  The Panthers work though is not complete as they meet both Coal Ridge and Basalt.  Those games are sandwiched around a date with local rival Montrose.

  • TUESDAY: Delta at Coal Ridge
  • THURSDAY: Montrose at Delta
  • SATURDAY: Delta at Basalt

 

 

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email