1A/2A GIRLS REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

State Qualifiers

With district tournaments continuing through the week, more 1A and 2A girls’ basketball teams will qualify for regional tournaments next week in their respective class.  We’ll update the list here through Saturday night when all district events wrap up.

For Class 1A, Districts 1 and 6 send their top two qualifiers to the regional tournament while the remaining brackets qualify their top three.  In Class 2A, District 3 sends their top three finishers and District 5 their top five with all others qualifying their top four finishers.

 

NOTE:  We’ve updated our list to show the teams in order by district finish.

 

CLASS 2A

District 1

  1. Del Norte
  2. Sanford
  3. Center
  4. Sargent

District 2

  1. Holyoke
  2. Yuma
  3. Wray
  4. Sedgwick County

District 3

  1. Ignacio
  2. Telluride
  3. Mancos

District 4

  1. Limon
  2. Denver Christian
  3. Byers
  4. Lotus School

District 5

  1. Meeker
  2. Hotchkiss
  3. Soroco
  4. Hayden
  5. West Grand

District 6

  1. Rye
  2. Rocky Ford
  3. Holly
  4. Swink

District 7

  1. Heritage Christian
  2. Dawson
  3. Gilpin County
  4. Loveland Classical

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Colorado Springs School
  3. Peyton
  4. Calhan

CLASS 1A

District 1

  1. Dove Creek
  2. De Beque

District 2

  1. McClave
  2. Eads
  3. Kit Carson

District 3

  1. South Baca
  2. Springfield
  3. Kim/Branson

District 4

  1. Briggsdale
  2. Fleming
  3. Merino

District 5

  1. Lone Star
  2. Haxtun
  3. Stratton/Liberty

District 6

  1. Sangre De Cristo
  2. Cotopaxi

District 7

  1. Genoa Hugo
  2. Kiowa
  3. Elbert

District 8

  1. Flatirons Academy
  2. Shining Mountain
  3. Front Range Baptist

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*