1A TEAM CAPSULES (GIRLS)

A loaded field is lined up, trying to prevent Kit Carson from winning a third straight championship. The Wildcats are one of two unbeaten teams in the bracket, along with #2 South Baca. Those two are on opposite sides of the bracket and could meet in the title game. However, both will have to get through a bracket that does not have a team with more than five losses.
Individual statistics quoted below are courtesy of MaxPreps. Teams are listed in bracket order.
 

#1 KIT CARSON WILDCATS (22-0)

COACH: Sara Crawford
STATE TITLES: 2018, 2017
LEAGUE: Won High Plains title (5-0), won District 2 title
REGIONALS: Beat Wiley 65-27
STREAK: Won 74 straight, 120-2 over the last five seasons
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 2-0

  •                 Wins: Limon, Haxtun
  •                 Losses:

TEAM NOTES: Two time defending champions — consolation champions in 2016 – 3rd place in 2015 — outscored opponents by 743 points on the season, only allowed 602 — scored at least 60 points in a game 11 times — did not play a game decided by single digits — closest games: Haxtun 59-49, Genoa-Hugo 54-42, Limon 51-38

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Tess Hornung18.58.32.02.017
Olivia Isenbart11.16.60.91.2
Reyna Isenbart8.13.62.81.823
McKenzie Smith6.63.22.11.829
Haley Johnson6.02.53.41.79
Cally Booker-Rady2.53.70.50.6

 

#8 ELBERT BULLDOGS (18-3)

COACH: BJ Wangerow
STATE TITLES: None
LEAGUE: Won Black Forest title (7-0), won District 7 title
REGIONALS: Beat North Park 57-42
STREAK: Won 12 straight and 14 of 15
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-0

  •                 Wins: None
  •                 Losses: None

TEAM NOTES: First appearance since 1999 — most wins in a season since also winning 18 in 2009-10 — outscored opponents by 315 points on the season — 4-1 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Graycee Lay12.27.32.02.98
Olivia Lay9.97.91.52.71
Kinsey Bitterman8.48.21.21.1
Maisen Avent4.62.60.51.24
Alyssa Archuleta4.23.31.11.414

 

#4 BRIGGSDALE FALCONS (21-2)

COACH: Colin Nicklas
STATE TITLES: None
LEAGUE: Tied with Fleming for North Central title (7-1), 2nd in District 4
REGIONALS: Beat Merino 45-32
STREAK: Won 1, 7 of 8
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 2-2

  •                 Wins: De Beque, Fleming
  •                 Losses: Fleming (2)

TEAM NOTES: Beat De Beque 35-31 in Idalia Tournament — won first 14 games of the season — fourth consecutive 20+ win season — fourth straight appearance, fifth in last six seasons – 3rd place last year — consolation champs in 2017 — runner-up in 2016 and 2008 — outscored opponents by 492 points on the season — 5-2 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Shelby Hoffman16.43.03.13.013
Kylie Krise15.76.02.93.116
Courtney Krise5.63.00.91.03
Makennah Tucker4.31.71.71.55
Kimberlyn Krise4.26.21.12.3
Hannah Fiscus3.64.43.72.06

 

#5 DE BEQUE DRAGONS (18-3)

COACH: Aaron Largent
STATE TITLES: None
LEAGUE: Tied for 2nd in Western Slope (9-2), won District 1
REGIONALS: Beat Genoa-Hugo/Karval 54-33
STREAK: Won 10 straight
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-2

  •                 Wins: None
  •                 Losses: Briggsdale, Meeker

TEAM NOTES: First winning season since 2006-07 — first appearance since 2005 (0-2) — consolation champs in 2004 — outscored opponents by 516 points on the season — 2-2 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Faith Novess16.511.31.24.22
Jentry Largent15.73.33.62.835
Madison Scott8.03.62.02.04
Railey Largent5.12.43.23.61
Jadyn Graham3.64.40.10.8
Kendell Conway3.11.50.71.31

 

#2 SOUTH BACA PATRIOTS (20-0)

COACH: Thomas Jacobs
STATE TITLES: None
LEAGUE: Won Ark Valley title (4-0), won District 3 title
REGIONALS: Beat McClave 49-38
STREAK: Won 20 straight
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-0

  •                 Wins: None
  •                 Losses: None

TEAM NOTES: Third 20+ win season in last four years  – sixth consecutive winning season, one in previous five seasons – 3rd place in 2017 — outscored opponents by 567 points, allowed 543 — only one game decided by single digits (50-44 over Eads)

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Alissa Hebberd12.710.11.43.21
Delaney Eskew11.82.94.73.431
Patience Crane8.72.62.62.733
Alison Wilson7.84.12.31.1
Jentry Patrick5.21.11.41.15
Kieley Stegman4.92.80.31.19

 

#7 HAXTUN BULLDOGS (18-5)

COACH: Rich Gerk
STATE TITLES: None
LEAGUE: Tied for 3rd in Lower Platte (5-3), won District 5
REGIONALS: Beat Idalia 50-44
STREAK: Won 4 straight and 6 of 8
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-3

  •                 Wins: Fleming
  •                 Losses: Wray, Kit Carson, Yuma

TEAM NOTES: First season back in 1A — won 2A consolation championship in 2017 — 1A consolation champs (2008) — 1A 3rd place (2007) — outscored opponents by 379 points on the season — 2-3 in games decided by single digits

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Dawson Knode18.011.04.84.415
Brooklyn Davis9.65.31.02.010
Molly Brown8.12.02.92.034
McKenna Andersen5.25.50.81.4
Taylor Schram4.72.71.01.59
Riley Thompson2.62.11.10.85

 

#3 SANGRE DE CRISTO THUNDERBIRDS (21-2)

COACH: Brice Crowther
STATE TITLES: 1985, 1984
LEAGUE: Won Southern Peaks title (10-0), won District 6 title
REGIONALS: Beat Springfield 53-41
STREAK: Won 11 straight and 16 of 17
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-2

  •                 Wins: None
  •                 Losses: Del Norte, Swink

TEAM NOTES: Second straight 20+ win season, fourth in five years, fifth in seven – 3rd place in 2016 — runner-up in 2015 — outscored opponents by 738 points on the season, allowed 589 — only one game decided by single digits (42-33 over Kim/Branson) — held three opponents to single digits and eight more under 20 points — leading scorer Kylee Christensen (14.1 ppg) out with injury since 1/25

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Jessica Slane14.07.62.24.015
Lexi Metz8.62.12.73.410
Tori Ford7.52.22.31.914
Avery Palmgren6.04.52.73.66
Ashley Mortensen4.13.42.12.96
Makenzie Rogers3.93.41.21.42

 

#6 FLEMING WILDCATS (20-3)

COACH: Randy Kirkwood
STATE TITLES: 1981
LEAGUE: Tied for North Central title (7-1), won District 4 title
REGIONALS: Beat Arickaree/Woodlin 60-47
STREAK: Won 7 straight and 18 of 19
RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 2-2

  •                 Wins: Briggsdale (2)
  •                 Losses: Haxtun, Briggsdale

TEAM NOTES: Fourth consecutive 20+ win season – 4th place last year — runner-up in 2017 and 2011 — consolation champs in 2010 — outscored opponents by 412 points on the season — 3-2 in games decided by single digits (all three with Briggsdale were by single digits)

NAMEPTSREBSASSTSSTEALS3-POINT
Kendyl Kirkwood16.413.11.52.42
Jenna Lengfelder14.04.32.84.016
Whitney Chintala12.14.75.94.321
Jordan Alvarez4.35.20.41.2
Zoey Vanderbark3.13.61.31.9
Samantha Pope2.12.00.40.7

 
 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email