1A VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT RESULTS

With regular season action completed this weekend, the focus in Class 1A Volleyball turns to district tournaments next week.  Eight tournaments will be held and the top three teams from each bracket advance to the regional tournaments in the following week.  The eight regional champions advance to the state tournament in Denver and once those events are completed, four wildcards will be added to the field based on RPI.  Only teams that qualify for regionals will be considered for wildcard selections.
Below are the brackets that we have at this time and we’ll continue to update as they’re turned in.   Coaches and athletic directors are asked to email the schedules/pairings to kevin@coloradopreps.com.
We will be posting final scores first in our scoreboard section   Click the volleyball and then choose scoreboard   Select your class and matches are listed in order by district.
 
 

DISTRICT ONE

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  Saturday October 28th — Delta HS
Teams in the field are :  Dove Creek, North Park, Ouray, Nucla, DeBeque
Bracket will be finalized and seeded by RPI standings released on Wednesday October 25th 
FINAL:  #4 North Park beat #5 Ouray 3-0 (Pigtail)
FINAL:  #2 De Beque beat #3 Nucla 3-0
FINAL:  #1 Dove Creek beat #4 North Park 3-1
FINAL:  #3 Nucla beat #4 North Park 3-0 (3rd)
FINAL:  #1 Dove Creek beat #2 DeBeque 3-1 (Championship)

  • REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Dove Creek #1, DeBeque #2, Nucla #3

————————————————————————————————————————-

DISTRICT TWO

FIRST ROUND:  Friday October 27th — Lamar Community College
POOL A
FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat #6 Granada 3-0
FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Wells beat #6 Granada 3-0
FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat #4 Cheyenne Wells 3-0
POOL B
FINAL:  #2 McClave beat #5 Cheraw 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Eads beat #5 Cheraw 3-2
FINAL:  #2 McClave beat #3 Eads 3-1
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  30 minutes following conclusion of Pool Matches
FINAL:  Kit Carson beat McClave 3-0 (Championship)
FINAL:  Cheyenne Wells beat Eads 3-2 (3rd Place)

  • REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Kit Carson #1, McClave #2, Cheyenne Wells #3

————————————————————————————————————————-

DISTRICT THREE

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  Saturday October 28th — Lamar Community College
Pool A — Matches Start at 10:00am
FINAL:  #1 Wiley beat #6 South Baca 3-0
FINAL:  #4 Kim beat #6 South Baca 3-0
FINAL:  #1 Wiley beat #4 Kim 3-0
Pool B — Matches Start at 10:00am
FINAL:  #2 Holly beat #5 Walsh 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Springfield beat #5 Walsh 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Springfield beat #2 Holly 3-0
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  30 minutes following conclusion of pool matches
FINAL:  Springfield beat Wiley 3-0 (Championship)
FINAL:  Holly beat Kim 3-0 (3rd Place)

  • REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Springfield #1, Wiley #2, Holly #3

————————————————————————————————————————-

DISTRICT FOUR

PIGTAIL:  Tuesday October 24th — Northeastern Junior College
FINAL:  #8 Pawnee beat #9 Peetz 3-0
POOL A:  Tuesday October 24th — Northeastern Junior College
Fleming & Prairie advance to Saturday
FINAL:  #4 Prairie beat #5 Heritage Christian 3-0
FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #8 Pawnee 3-0
FINAL:  #4 Prairie beat #8 Pawnee 3-0
FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #5 Heritage Christian 3-0
FINAL:  #8 Pawnee beat #5 Heritage Christian 2-0
FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #4 Prairie 3-0
POOL B:  Thursday October 26th — Northeastern Junior College
Briggsdale & Weldon Valley advance to Saturday
FINAL:  #3 Weldon Valley beat #6 Caliche 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Briggsdale beat #7 Longmont Christian 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Weldon Valley beat #7 Longmont Christian 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Briggsdale beat #6 Caliche 3-0
FINAL:  #6 Caliche beat #7 Longmont Christian 2-0
FINAL:  #2 Briggsdale beat #3 Weldon Valley 3-0
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  Saturday October 28th — Northeastern Junior College
FINAL:  #3 Prairie beat #2 Briggsdale 3-2
FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #4 Weldon Valley 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Briggsdale beat #4 Weldon Valley 3-2
FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #3 Prairie 3-1
FINAL:  #4 Weldon Valley beat #3 Prairie 3-0
FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #2 Briggsdale 3-0
FINAL:  Briggsdale beat Prairie 25-17 (Tiebreaker)

  • REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Fleming #1, Weldon Valley #2, Briggsdale #3

————————————————————————————————————————-

DISTRICT FIVE

FIRST ROUND:  Tuesday October 24th — Otis HS & Hi Plains HS host
FINAL:  #6 Bethune beat #7 Lone Star
FINAL:  #1 Otis beat #6 Bethune 3-0
FINAL:  #4 Stratton/Liberty beat #3 Arickaree/Woodlin 3-2
FINAL:  #2 Flagler/Hi Plains beat #5 Idalia 3-0
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  Friday October 27th — Highest Remaining Seed Hosts
Teams have qualified for regionals – playing for seeding
FINAL:  #1 Otis beat #3 Stratton/Liberty 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Flagler/Hi Plains beat  #3 Stratton/Liberty 3-0
FINAL:  #1 Otis beat #2 Flagler/Hi Plains 3-1

  • REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Otis #1, Flagler/Hi Plains #2, Stratton/Liberty #3

————————————————————————————————————————-

DISTRICT SIX

PIGTAILS:  Monday October 23rd — Higher Seed Hosts
FINAL:  #8 Manzanola beat #9 Mountain Valley 3-0
FIRST ROUND:  Tuesday October 24th — Higher Seed Hosts
FINAL:  #1 La Veta beat Manzanola 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Sangre De Cristo beat #7 Primero 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Creede beat #6 Centennial 3-0
FINAL:  #4 Cotopaxi beat #5 Sierra Grande 3-1
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  Saturday October 28TH – Sangre De Cristo HS
FINAL:  #2 Sangre De Cristo beat #3 Creede 3-2
FINAL:  #1 La Veta beat #4 Cotopaxi 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Sangre De Cristo beat #4 Cotopaxi 3-0
FINAL:  #1 La Veta beat #3 Creede 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Creede beat #4 Cotopaxi 3-1
FINAL:  #1 La Veta beat #2 Sangre De Cristo 3-0

  • REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  La Veta #1, Sangre De Cristo #2, Creede #3

————————————————————————————————————————-

DISTRICT SEVEN

FIRST ROUND:  Tuesday October 24th — Higher Seed Hosts
FINAL:  #1 Genoa Hugo beat Colorado D&B 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Kiowa beat Hanover 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Pikes Peak Christian beat Deer Trail 3-0
FINAL:  #4 Elbert beat Edison 3-0
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  Saturday October 28th — Limon HS
FINAL:  #1 Genoa Hugo beat #4 Elbert 3-1
FINAL:  #3 Pikes Peak Christian beat #2 Kiowa 3-0
FINAL:  #1 Genoa Hugo beat #3 Pikes Peak Christian 3-0
FINAL:  #4 Elbert beat #2 Kiowa
FINAL:  #1 Genoa Hugo beat #2 Kiowa 3-0
FINAL:  ##4 Elbert beat 3 Pikes Peak Christian

  • REGIONALS:  Genoa Hugo #1, Elbert #2, Pikes Peak Christian #3

————————————————————————————————————————-

DISTRICT EIGHT

QUARTERFINALS:  Tuesday October 24th — Higher Seed Hosts
FINAL:  #1 Belleview Christian beat #8 Shining Mountain 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Rocky Mountain Lutheran beat #7 Beth Eden 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Front Range Baptist beat #6 Denver Jewish Day 3-1
FINAL:  #4 Denver Waldorf beat #5 Cornerstone Christian 3-0
SEMIFINALS:  Thursday October 26th — Higher Seed Hosts
FINAL:  #1 Belleview Christian beat #4 Denver Waldorf 3-2
FINAL:  #2 Rocky Mountain Lutheran beat #3 Front Range Baptist 3-2
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND:  Saturday October 28th — Horizon HS
FINAL: #2 Rocky Mountain Lutheran beat #1 Belleview Christian (Championship)
FINAL: #4 Denver Waldorf beat #3 Front Range Baptist (3rd Place)

  • REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Rocky Mountain Lutheran #1, Belleview Christian #2, Denver Waldorf #3

 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.