TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – WEEK 6

Ten games featuring ranked teams stepping on the same field can be found in the week six football schedule.  Included on that list are two games apiece in Classes 3A, 1A, 8man and 6man and a few could determine eventual league champions.
The entire list of games for the top 10 in each class is available below.  All games are set for Friday unless otherwise noted.  Colorado Preps will focus on the matchups with in-depth previews on each class and those stories are published each Tuesday through Friday.
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Valor Christian beat Legend 44-7
FINAL:  #2 Eaglecrest beat Rocky Mountain 40-7
FINAL:  #3 Pomona beat Rock Canyon 62-21
FINAL:  #4 Regis beat Legacy 32-7
FINAL:  #9 Columbine beat #5 Fairview 35-14
FINAL:  #6 Cherry Creek beat Fossil Ridge 56-7
FINAL:  #7 Mullen beat Mountain Range 55-41
FINAL:  #8 Grandview beat Boulder 45-6
FINAL:  #10 Highlands Ranch beat Lakewood 35-28
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Ponderosa beat Liberty 61-0
FINAL:  #2 Chatfield beat Golden 51-0
FINAL:  #3 Pine Creek beat Pueblo Centennial 56-14
FINAL:  #4 Windsor beat Mountain View 21-14
FINAL:  #5 Loveland beat Broomfield 28-21
FINAL:  #6 Pueblo West beat Air Academy 34-7
FINAL:  #7 Monarch beat #10 Skyline 52-42
FINAL:  #8 Fruita Monument beat Denver South 43-15
FINAL:  #9 Pueblo South beat Grand Junction Central 42-14
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Mead beat #5 Roosevelt 33-6
FINAL:  #2 Palmer Ridge beat Lincoln 49-10
FINAL:  #3 Erie beat #4 Berthoud 33-7
FINAL:  Evergreen beat #6 Skyview 10-9
FINAL:  Frederick beat #7 Holy Family 7-6
FINAL:  #8 Harrison beat Sierra 46-0
FINAL:  #9 Silver Creek beat Northridge 44-7
FINAL:  #10 Longmont beat Thompson Valley 40-8
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Kent Denver beat Ridgeview Academy 56-6
FINAL:  #2 Bayfield beat Montezuma Cortez 56-12
FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat #6 Sterling 42-21
FINAL:  #4 La Junta beat Manitou Springs 45-14
FINAL:  #5 Classical Academy beat #8 Salida 27-19
FINAL:  #7 Faith Christian beat Arvada 48-12
FINAL:  Delta beat #9 Alamosa 18-15
FINAL:  Basalt beat #10 Aspen 48-22
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Bennett beat Vail Christian 52-8
FINAL:  #2 Meeker beat Grand Valley 34-7
FINAL:  #3 Strasburg beat Byers 57-20
FINAL:  #4 Centauri beat Monte Vista 27-2
FINAL:  #5 Limon beat Holyoke 41-0
FINAL:  #6 Paonia beat Hotchkiss 28-21
FINAL:  #7 Platte Canyon beat Front Range Christian 2-0 (Forfeit)
#8 Crowley County – BYE
FINAL:  #9 Burlington beat Yuma 40-8
FINAL:  #10 Peyton beat St Mary’s 40-0
 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat #3 Haxtun 44-0
FINAL:  Springfield beat #2 Holly 32-26 (OT)
FINAL:  #4 West Grand beat Plateau Valley 46-0
FINAL:  #5 Hoehne beat #7 Fowler 34-28 (OT)
FINAL:  #6 Merino beat Akron 28-26
FINAL:  Caliche beat #8 Dayspring Christian 18-13
FINAL:  #9 Sargent beat Dove Creek 62-12
FINAL:  #10 Gilpin County beat Soroco 28-20
 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #5 Prairie beat #1 Peetz 44-41
FINAL:  #2 Stratton/Liberty beat #3 Cheyenne Wells 53-6
FINAL:  #4 Otis beat Idalia 57-8
FINAL:  #6 Kit Carson beat Kim/Branson 77-0
FINAL:  #7 North Park beat Weldon Valley 56-8
FINAL:  #8 La Veta beat Sierra Grande 52-19
FINAL:  #9 Fleming beat Briggsdale 52-8
FINAL:  #10 Genoa Hugo beat Edison 73-25
 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.