2A/3A WRESTLING QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

State Wrestling Results

The quarterfinal round of the 2A and 3A state wrestling tournament in Denver has concluded.  Below are results for each weight.  We’ll recap the action with Nick Jurney through a podcast that will be posted here.
Valley Electric

106-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 35-5 won by fall over Erik Wyman (Pagosa Springs) 31-14 (Fall 3:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Dooley (Woodland Park) 28-10 won by fall over Dagan White (Moffat County) 21-9 (Fall 3:12)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 19-3 won by fall over Nadim Kargar (Skyview) 35-10 (Fall 0:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 34-8 won by decision over Toby Gavette (Eaton) 33-12 (Dec 9-8)

113-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 37-8 won by major decision over Jimmy Gonzales (Pueblo Central) 33-9 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Kolten Strait (Berthoud) 27-9 won by decision over Johnny Masopust (Florence) 43-9 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 32-7 won by fall over Armondo Munoz (Eaton) 15-13 (Fall 2:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Gamez (LaJunta) 34-5 won by fall over Kolton Robertson (Weld Central) 32-14 (Fall 1:46)

120-3A

  • Quarterfinal – A.J. Serna (Grand Valley) 43-4 won by decision over Nabil Kargar (Skyview) 37-5 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Presiliano Maez (Sheridan) 28-5 won by decision over Varrion Ciddio (Platte Valley) 36-9 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 29-5 won by decision over LT Torres (Berthoud) 33-15 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Javier Gonzalez (Valley) 31-8 won by decision over Jacob Duran (Ft.Lupton) 30-6 (Dec 5-3)

126-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 40-6 won by decision over Alexxander Vigil (Sheridan) 34-6 (Dec 10-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 36-5 won by decision over David Pringle (Eaton) 33-9 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 35-5 won by decision over James Thomas (Pagosa Springs) 22-8 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Cox (Brush) 37-7 won by decision over Ryan Moltz (Salida) 38-5 (Dec 6-1)

132-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) 38-0 won by decision over Zach Martin (Centauri) 40-13 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Zander Condit (Conifer) 35-1 won by fall over Noah Barrett (LaJunta) 13-10 (Fall 3:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 29-6 won by major decision over Dylan Yancey (Eaton) 24-2 (MD 13-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Homero Navarro (Sheridan) 27-3 won by fall over Chris Moschetti (Moffat County) 27-7 (Fall 3:37)

138-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 36-5 won by decision over Matthew Broughton (Montezuma Cortez) 28-10 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Colt Rohrig (Rifle) 20-3 won by decision over Rieley Roskop (Weld Central) 39-12 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Ariel Rodriguez (Eaton) 45-9 won by major decision over Clay Yarnell (Olathe) 27-13 (MD 13-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 39-10 won by decision over Garret Beebe (Bayfield) 36-11 (Dec 10-3)

145-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Damian (Valley) 35-2 won by major decision over Isaiah Baber (Lamar) 26-14 (MD 13-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Gavette (Eaton) 33-12 won by decision over Jacob McCarley (Manitou Springs) 28-12 (Dec 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Hinger (Pagosa Springs) 34-11 won by decision over Lance Bryant (Steamboat Springs) 30-6 (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Buhr (Centauri) 48-3 won by fall over Ernesto Ochoa (Sterling) 25-12 (Fall 0:25)

152-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Bryant (Pagosa Springs) 33-6 won by fall over Ty Addington (Florence) 43-7 (Fall 5:13)
  • Quarterfinal – Reis Martinez (Alamosa) 4-1 won by fall over Dimitris Flores (Mullen) 33-8 (Fall 3:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 43-4 won by fall over Brian Shawcroft (Centauri) 34-12 (Fall 0:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 42-0 won by tech fall over Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 30-10 (TF-1.5 4:10 (15-0)

160-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) 31-3 won by decision over Ben Vance (Alamosa) 25-12 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 24-5 won by fall over Drake Horn (Delta) 29-9 (Fall 5:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Kenline (Florence) 40-8 won by decision over Wyatt Reisener (Platte Valley) 29-13 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jimmy LaConte (Weld Central) 37-2 won by decision over Colton Castro (Pagosa Springs) 30-5 (Dec 7-4)

170-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Mikinzie Klimper (Moffat County) 39-3 won by major decision over Braeson Lewis (Eaton) 39-9 (MD 20-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Larson (Berthoud) 23-10 won by decision over Sebastian Campos (Mullen) 32-11 (Dec 11-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 32-7 won by decision over Nick Wellen (Brush) 33-12 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Quentin Jiner (Weld Central) 30-5 won by decision over Travis Kerrigan (Buena Vista) 32-10 (Dec 8-7)

182-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Josh Flanagan (Valley) 42-2 won by major decision over Lucas Tinnes (Lamar) 35-11 (MD 17-6)
  • Quarterfinal – London Spivey (Faith Christian) 39-5 won by decision over Ernesto Rios (Platte Valley) 32-11 (Dec 9-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Elias Peroulis (Moffat County) 38-5 won by fall over Michael Kelly (Grand Valley) 28-11 (Fall 1:04)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Johns (The Classical Academy) 32-3 won by tech fall over Caleb Janowsky (Pagosa Springs) 20-2 (TF-1.5 5:58 (17-1))

195-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Faustin Lopez (Sheridan) 37-1 won by fall over Brock Johnson (Berthoud) 16-3 (Fall 5:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacx Power (Coal Ridge) 34-2 won by fall over Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 23-12 (Fall 0:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Sandau (Eaton) 32-6 won by major decision over Holt Brashears (Salida) 12-7 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Eberhardt (Lamar) 34-6 won by decision over Daniel Borchert (The Classical Academy) 21-11 (Dec 7-0)

220-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Bart Gruenloh (Lamar) 36-5 won by fall over Perrion Gray (Sheridan) 27-7 (Fall 2:59)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Westbrook (Bayfield) 34-11 won by decision over Bennie Chacon (Centauri) 31-7 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Book (Sterling) 36-4 won by decision over Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 27-14 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Eli Smith (Salida) 30-1 won by fall over William Rivera (Basalt) 28-10 (Fall 2:32)

285-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Church (Delta) 33-0 won by fall over Connor Balliet (Berthoud) 21-9 (Fall 1:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeremy Murano (Eaton) 38-8 won by fall over Sy Spitz (Lamar) 26-13 (Fall 3:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Preston Duran (Alamosa) 28-7 won by fall over Cody BravoPacker (Ft.Lupton) 25-10 (Fall 2:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Oswaldo Morales (Basalt) 28-4 won by decision over Nick Martinez (LaJunta) 5-10 (Dec 6-2)

106-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Max Salazar (Sanford) 29-4 won by decision over Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 23-13 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Marc Barkdoll (Wiggins) 33-8 won by fall over Juanito Garcia (Center) 14-16 (Fall 3:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Seth McFall (Fowler) 31-5 won by tech fall over Michael Romero (Swink) 25-9 (TF-1.5 4:26 (16-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Rockwell (Wray) 41-6 won by fall over Cameron Chavez (Dolores) 14-6 (Fall 3:26)

113-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 14-1 won by fall over Harley Workman (Norwood) 26-9 (Fall 0:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Cade Rockwell (Wray) 33-11 won by fall over Jose Garcia (Dolores Huerta) 22-12 (Fall 2:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 24-4 won by decision over Joey Ross (Yuma) 17-15 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Lewis (Highland) 26-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Michael Atencio (Rye) 31-3 (SV-1 9-7)

120-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Austin Crum (Holly) 23-2 won by decision over Dante Chirichigno (Highland) 24-7 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 35-5 won by fall over Cobie Black (Del Norte) 16-7 (Fall 3:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Christopher Gamboa (Burlington) 33-6 won by major decision over Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 29-12 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Pelloni (Meeker) 35-15 won by major decision over Dalton Wommack (Custer County) 18-11 (MD 16-2)

126-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 42-4 won by tech fall over Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 26-9 (TF-1.5 5:28 (16-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Cael Croissant (Wiggins) 27-6 won by decision over Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) 31-11 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Oran Huff (Lyons) 23-11 won by decision over Hunter Wilson (Norwood) 24-11 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Junior Arambula (Wray) 37-8 won by fall over Brendyn Nordyke (Holly) 22-5 (Fall 4:34)

132-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 23-3 won by decision over Dylan Miell (Rocky Ford) 15-13 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 33-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Hector Flores (Highland) 22-10 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Brett Benavides (Del Norte) 36-8 won by fall over Seth Dorrenbacher (Akron) 25-15 (Fall 5:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Gianni Trejo (Yuma) 31-3 won by decision over Alex McCracken (Cedaredge) 35-9 (Dec 9-3)

138-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Cody Jacobsen (Burlington) 30-3 won by fall over Keenan Hayes (Hayden) 26-7 (Fall 3:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 40-3 won by major decision over Ethan Burns (Holly) 24-9 (MD 12-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Traxler (Akron) 31-13 won by tech fall over Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 32-11 (TF-1.5 3:46 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 42-4 won by tech fall over Javier Arambula (Wray) 25-20 (TF-1.5 3:46 (17-1))

145-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Kaleb Fisher (Swink) 21-9 won in tie breaker – 1 over Remington Canfield (Merino) 34-4 (TB-1 12-11)
  • Quarterfinal – Carlos Romo (Rocky Ford) 43-7 won by major decision over Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 29-13 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 34-10 won by decision over Woody Aguilar (Limon) 25-4 (Dec 11-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Clay Campbell (Paonia) 45-7 won by fall over Dylan Palomino (Fowler) 33-17 (Fall 0:29)

152-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Kobryn Mann (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 39-5 won by fall over Colton Hoerr (Cedaredge) 35-17 (Fall 3:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Dustin Sanchez (Ignacio) 24-13 won by decision over Dayne Hines (Stratton) 15-12 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Grey Neal (Paonia) 36-9 won by major decision over Cade Hillman (Wray) 31-9 (MD 15-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Randel (County Line) 35-2 won by decision over Josh Trujillo (Gilpin County) 32-9 (Dec 5-1)

160-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Diego Reyes (Rocky Ford) 43-4 won by decision over Jared Hulteen (Cedaredge) 31-11 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Burns (Paonia) 31-17 won by decision over Nick Griego (John Mall) 15-14 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – James Amick (Meeker) 23-18 won by fall over Adam Schultz (Crowley County) 29-9 (Fall 5:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Aidan Dabal (Norwood) 32-2 won by fall over Wyatt Walts (Kiowa) 14-10 (Fall 3:19)

170-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Jace Logan (Soroco) 28-2 won by fall over Derrick Poss (Akron) 30-12 (Fall 0:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Felice (Paonia) 29-9 won by fall over Braden Witzel (Burlington) 20-7 (Fall 2:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Overholt (Norwood) 25-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 29-6 (UTB 3-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Carlos Tarin (Wray) 36-4 won by fall over Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 22-11 (Fall 1:07)

182-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Keegan Bean (Lyons) 34-2 won by fall over Camern Fury (Mancos) 26-9 (Fall 1:03)
  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Roesch (County Line) 32-8 won by fall over Davis Shults (Simla) 14-17 (Fall 1:08)
  • Quarterfinal – William Gabriel (Nucla) 33-8 won by decision over Carson Berghuis (Wray) 18-17 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyson Martinez (Fowler) 34-6 won by fall over Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 31-15 (Fall 1:16)

195-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Dahlton McGhee (Fowler) 40-0 won by fall over Kaleb Hargraves (Mancos) 25-12 (Fall 0:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Jayce Reser (Wray) 27-14 won by decision over Ridge Williams (Meeker) 24-21 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Devin Curtis (Hotchkiss) 33-7 won by fall over Dillan Salter (Del Norte) 22-9 (Fall 2:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 28-5 won by decision over Karson Bean (Lyons) 21-4 (Dec 5-4)

220-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Sky Carlson (Soroco) 37-0 won by fall over Simon Apodaca (Rocky Ford) 10-11 (Fall 1:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Dillingham (Calhan) 26-5 won by fall over Jose Molina (Wray) 25-13 (Fall 1:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaden Miller (Paonia) 33-8 won by fall over Cade Sires (Baca County) 23-8 (Fall 3:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 33-8 won by major decision over Jayce Bauer (County Line) 27-9 (MD 9-0)

285-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) 41-4 won by fall over Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 21-14 (Fall 0:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeron Lippert (Wray) 31-14 won by fall over Nolan Egging (Hotchkiss) 11-13 (Fall 1:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Mullins (Fowler) 20-15 won by fall over Ben McCaffrey (Ellicott) 25-5 (Fall 5:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Ken Cox (County Line) 20-1 won by fall over Ethan Dustrude (Calhan) 15-10 (Fall 1:19)

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.