3A BOYS DISTRICT PAIRINGS (Updating)

Several of the 3A boys’ basketball district tournaments are set to tip off this week so we’re starting to receive brackets and schedules.  We’ll post the entire tournament schedule for each district as we receive them and will update the information from today through the end of the tournaments on the February 29th.  Teams earn automatic bids to the state tournament by finishing in the top two of their district.  The remaining 18 berths are decided by RPI.

Colorado Preps will also activate our daily scoreboard for the post-season so you can follow scores there from the districts to regionals all the way to the state finals here. 

Bracket information can be sent to [email protected]

 

 

PATRIOT

Pigtail Round – Thursday February 20th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Brush beat #9 Liberty Common 63-46

FINAL:  #6 Platte Valley beat #11 Frontier Academy 61-38

FINAL:  #10 Estes Park beat #7 Valley 64-58 (OT)

Quarterfinals – Friday February 21st (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Resurrection Christian beat #8 Brush 99-32

FINAL:  #4 University beat #5 Strasburg 71-51

FINAL:  #3 Eaton beat #6 Platte Valley 73-56

FINAL:  #2 Sterling beat #10 Estes Park 78-29

Consolation Semifinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Strasburg beat #8 Brush 54-52

FINAL:  #6 Platte Valley beat #10 Estes Park 43-41

Semifinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Resurrection Christian beat #4 University 73-62

FINAL:  #2 Sterling beat #3 Eaton 68-54

Championship Round – Thursday February 27th (Budweiser Events Center-Loveland)

FINAL:  #1 Resurrection Christian beat #2 Sterling (Championship) 57-46

FINAL:  #3 Eaton beat #4 University (3rd) 68-64

FINAL:  #6 Platte Valley beat #5 Strasburg (5th) 64-51

FINAL:  #8 Brush beat #10 Estes Park (7th) 76-63

——————————————————————————————————————-

METRO

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 22nd (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Peak to Peak beat #9 Stargate 57-43

FINAL:  #7 Kent Denver beat #10 Prospect Ridge 65-45

FINAL:  #6 Jefferson Academy beat #11 Skyview Academy 61-20

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 25th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #8 Peak to Peak 91-38

FINAL:  #5 Colorado Academy beat #4 Machebeuf 57-52

FINAL:  #2 Faith Christian beat #7 Kent Denver 48-40

FINAL:  #3 Manual beat #6 Jefferson Academy 60-48

Semifinals – Thursday February 27th (Manual HS)

FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #5 Colorado Academy 64-48

FINAL:  #3 Manual beat #2 Faith Christian 59-58

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 28th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #4 Machebeuf beat #8 Peak to Peak 68-41

FINAL:  #7 Kent Denver beat #6 Jefferson Academy 47-40

Championship Round – Saturday February 29th (Manual HS)

FINAL:  #3 Manual beat #1 Lutheran (Championship) 79-70 (OT)

FINAL:  #2 Faith Christian beat #5 Colorado Academy (3rd) 64-41

FINAL:  #4 Machebeuf beat #7 Kent Denver (5th) 68-67

——————————————————————————————————————-

TRI PEAKS

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 22nd (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Atlas Prep beat #9 James Irwin 50-45

FINAL:  #5 Colorado Springs Christian beat #12 Florence 56-32

FINAL:  #6 Salida beat #11 Buena Vista 58-19

FINAL:  #7 La Junta beat #10 Ellicott 91-60

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 26th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Manitou Springs beat #8 Atlas Prep 68-32

FINAL:  #5 Colorado Springs Christian beat #4 Lamar 54-53

FINAL:  #3 St Mary’s beat #6 Salida 90-69

FINAL:  #2 Vanguard beat #7 La Junta 70-29

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 28th (Florence HS)

FINAL:  #4 Lamar beat #8 Atlas Prep 54-36

FINAL:  #6 Salida beat #7 La Junta 69-59

Semifinals – Friday February 28th (Florence HS)

FINAL:  #1 Manitou Springs beat #5 Colorado Springs Christian 66-42

FINAL:  #2 Vanguard beat #3 St Mary’s 67-54

Championship Round –Saturday February 29th  (Florence HS)

FINAL:  #2 Vanguard beat #1 Manitou Springs (Championship) 71-43

FINAL:  #3 St Mary’s beat #5 Colorado Springs Christian (3rd) 64-54

FINAL:  #6 Salida beat #4 Lamar (5th) 56-51

FINAL:  #7 La Junta beat #8 Atlas Prep (7th) 63-45

——————————————————————————————————————-

WESTERN SLOPE

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 22nd (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Olathe beat #8 Basalt 55-48

FINAL:  #7 Aspen beat #10 Cedaredge 70-35

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Gunnison beat #9 Olathe 76-51

FINAL:  #5 Delta beat #4 Moffat County 72-55

FINAL:  #7 Aspen vs #2 Coal Ridge 61-59 (OT)

FINAL:  #6 Roaring Fork beat #3 Grand Valley 38-36

Semifinals – Friday February 28th (Grand Junction Central HS)

FINAL:  #1 Gunnison beat #5 Delta 60-53

FINAL:  #7 Aspen beat #6 Roaring Fork 35-32

Championship Round – Saturday February 29th (Grand Junction Central HS)

FINAL: #1 Gunnison beat #7 Aspen (Championship) 79-49

FINAL:  #5 Delta beat #6 Roaring Fork (3rd) 61-56

——————————————————————————————————————-

FRONTIER

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 22nd (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Sheridan beat #9 Arrupe Jesuit 54-41

FINAL:  #6 Lake County beat #11 Pinnacle 65-64

FINAL:  #7 Bennett beat #10 Bruce Randolph 66-53

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Montview beat #8 Sheridan 65-48

FINAL:  #4 Academy beat #5 Jefferson 62-46

FINAL:  #6 Lake County beat #3 KIPP Collegiate 74-63

FINAL:  #2 Middle Park beat #7 Bennett 77-51

Consolation Semifinals – Wednesday February 26th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Jefferson beat #8 Sheridan 56-53

FINAL:  #3 KIPP Collegiate beat #7 Bennett 71-69

Semifinals – Friday February 28th (Pinnacle HS)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Montview beat #4 Academy 70-55

FINAL:  #2 Middle Park beat #6 Lake County 66-41

Championship Round –Saturday February 29th (Pinnacle HS)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Montview beat #2 Middle Park (Championship) 60-57

FINAL:  #4 Academy beat #6 Lake County (3rd) 58-51

FINAL:  #3 KIPP Collegiate beat #5 Jefferson (5th) 70-67

——————————————————————————————————————-

CONFLUENCE / COLORADO 8

Pigtail Round – Monday February 24th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Eagle Ridge Academy beat #8 William Smith 59-53

FINAL:  #6 Riverdale Ridge beat #11 Strive Prep 60-20

FINAL:  #10 DSST-College View beat #7 Aurora West 57-54

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Byers beat #9 Eagle Ridge Academy 52-15

FINAL:  #4 DSST-Green Valley beat #5 Ridgeview Academy 76-54

FINAL:  #6 Riverdale Ridge beat #3 Englewood 64-46

FINAL:  #2 Fort Lupton beat #10 DSST-College View 71-31

Semifinals – Thursday February 27th (Fort Lupton HS)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Byers beat #4 DSST-Green Valley 54-35

FINAL:  #6 Riverdale Ridge beat #2 Fort Lupton 69-45

Championship Round – Friday February 28th (Englewood HS)

FINAL: #1 DSST-Byers beat #6 Riverdale Ridge (Championship) 53-37

FINAL:  #4 DSST-Green Valley beat #2 Fort Lupton (3rd) 75-47

——————————————————————————————————————-

INTERMOUNTAIN

First Round – Tuesday February 25th (Higher Seed hosts)

FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat #5 Monte Vista 58-53

FINAL:  #6 Bayfield beat #3 Montezuma Cortez 65-63

Semifinals – Thursday February 27th (Monte Vista HS)

FINAL:  #1 Alamosa beat #4 Pagosa Springs 45-34

FINAL:  #2 Centauri beat #6 Bayfield 61-31

Championship – Saturday February 29th (Monte Vista HS)

FINAL:  #2 Centauri beat #1 Alamosa (Championship) 47-46

FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat #6 Bayfield (3rd) 60-58


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*