3A GIRLS DISTRICT PAIRINGS (Updating)

Several of the 3A girls’ basketball district tournaments are set to tip off this week so we’re starting to receive brackets and schedules.  We’ll post the entire tournament schedule for each district as we receive them and will update the information from today through the end of the tournaments on the February 29th.  Teams earn automatic bids to the state tournament by finishing in the top two of their district.  The remaining 18 berths are decided by RPI.

Colorado Preps will also activate our daily scoreboard for the post-season so you can follow scores there from the districts to regionals all the way to the state finals here. 

Bracket information can be sent to [email protected]

 

 

PATRIOT

Pigtail Round – Thursday February 20th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Resurrection Christian beat #8 Strasburg

FINAL:  #6 Liberty Common beat #11 Frontier Academy 44-24

FINAL:  #7 Sterling beat #10 Valley 48-30

Quarterfinals – Friday February 21st (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 University beat #9 Resurrection Christian 65-34

FINAL:  #4 Brush beat #5 Estes Park 53-40

FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat #6 Liberty Common 58-36

FINAL:  #2 Eaton beat #7 Sterling 51-32

Consolation Semifinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Estes Park beat #9 Resurrection Christian 51-32

FINAL:  #7 Sterling beat #6 Liberty Common vs #7 Sterling 50-43

Semifinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 University beat #4 Brush 44-29

FINAL:  #2 Eaton beat #3 Platte Valley 52-24

Championship Round – Thursday February 27th (Budweiser Events Center-Loveland)

FINAL:  #1 University beat #2 Eaton (Championship) 55-34

FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat #4 Brush (3rd) 55-40

FINAL:  #5 Estes Park beat #7 Sterling (5th) 42-37

FINAL:  #9 Resurrection Christian beat #6 Liberty Common (7th) 52-34

——————————————————————————————————————-

METRO

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 22nd (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Peak to Peak beat #9 Machebeuf 65-53

FINAL:  #5 Prospect Ridge beat #12 St Mary’s Academy 50-17

FINAL:  #7 Colorado Academy beat #10 Stargate 59-22

FINAL:  #6 Kent Denver beat #11 Manual 58-36

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #8 Peak to Peak 60-26

FINAL:  #4 Faith Christian beat #5 Prospect Ridge 31-29

FINAL:  #7 Colorado Academy beat #2 Jefferson Academy 39-33

FINAL:  #6 Kent Denver beat #3 Skyview Academy 42-41

Semifinals – Thursday February 27th (Manual HS)

FINAL:  #4 Faith Christian beat #1 Lutheran 35-34

FINAL:  #6 Kent Denver beat #7 Colorado Academy 39-30

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 28th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Peak to Peak beat #5 Prospect Ridge 49-37

FINAL:  #2 Jefferson Academy beat #3 Skyview Academy 48-35

Championship Round – Saturday February 29th (Manual HS)

FINAL:  #4 Faith Christian beat #6 Kent Denver (Championship) 38-28

FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #7 Colorado Academy (3rd) 65-29

FINAL:  #2 Jefferson Academy beat #8 Peak to Peak (5th) 48-24

——————————————————————————————————————-

TRI PEAKS

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 22nd (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #7 Colorado Springs Christian beat #10 Florence 43-29

FINAL:   #9 Lamar beat #8 Ellicott 41-37

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat #9 Lamar 77-21

FINAL:  #5 Trinidad beat #4 Buena Vista 46-43

FINAL:  #2 Manitou Springs beat #7 Colorado Springs Christian 60-35

FINAL:  #3 Vanguard beat #6 La Junta 76-40

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 28th (Florence HS)

FINAL:  #9 Lamar beat #4 Buena Vista 30-24

FINAL:  #7 Colorado Springs Christian beat #6 La Junta 50-43

Semifinals – Friday February 28th (Florence HS)

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat #5 Trinidad 65-12

FINAL:  #2 Manitou Springs beat #3 Vanguard 62-45

Championship Round –Saturday February 29th (Florence HS)

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat #2 Manitou Springs (Championship) 74-38

FINAL:  #3 Vanguard beat #5 Trinidad (3rd) 52-49

FINAL:  #7 Colorado Springs Christian beat #9 Lamar (5th) 42-30

FINAL:  #4 Buena Vista beat #6 La Junta (7th) 45-41

——————————————————————————————————————-

WESTERN SLOPE

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 22nd (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Olathe beat #9 Gunnison 77-24

FINAL:  #7 Basalt beat #10 Aspen 62-22

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 20th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Delta beat #8 Olathe 64-23

FINAL:  #4 Roaring Fork beat #5 Coal Ridge 48-41

FINAL:  #2 Cedaredge beat #7 Basalt 50-31

FINAL:  #3 Grand Valley beat #6 Moffat County 50-34

Semifinals – Friday February 28th (Grand Junction Central HS)

FINAL:  #1 Delta beat #4 Roaring Fork 71-24

FINAL:  #3 Grand Valley beat #2 Cedaredge 39-29

Championship Round – Saturday February 29th (Grand Junction Central HS)

FINAL:  #1 Delta beat #3 Grand Valley (Championship) 43-37

FINAL:  #2 Cedaredge beat #4 Roaring Fork (3rd) 39-16

——————————————————————————————————————-

FRONTIER

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 22nd (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Pinnacle beat #9 Bruce Randolph 44-30

FINAL:  #6 Bennett beat #11 KIPP Collegiate

FINAL:  #7 Lake County beat #10 Jefferson 50-17

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Academy beat #8 Pinnacle 80-29

FINAL:  #4 Arrupe Jesuit beat #5 Sheridan 64-50

FINAL:  #3 DSST-Montview beat #6 Bennett 38-29

FINAL:  #2 Middle Park beat #7 Lake County 57-23

Consolation Semifinals – Wednesday February 26th (Higher seed hosts)

TBA:  #5 Sheridan vs #8 Pinnacle

FINAL:  #6 Bennett beat #7 Lake County 39-33

Semifinals – Thursday February 27th (Pinnacle HS)

FINAL:  #1 Academy beat #4 Arrupe Jesuit 70-27

FINAL:  #2 Middle Park beat #3 DSST-Montview 37-30

Championship Round –Saturday February 29th (Pinnacle HS)

FINAL:  #1 Academy vs #2 Middle Park (Championship) 71-31

FINAL:  #3 DSST-Montview beat #4 Arrupe Jesuit (3rd) 47-20

FINAL:  #6 Bennett beat #8 Pinnacle (5th) 40-35

——————————————————————————————————————-

CONFLUENCE / COLORADO 8

Pigtail Round – Monday February 24th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Aurora West Prep beat #9 Fort Lupton 53-28

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 25th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Riverdale Ridge beat #8 Aurora West 65-22

FINAL:  #4 Englewood beat #5 DSST-Green Valley 49-16

FINAL:  #3 DSST-Byers beat #6 DSST-College View 51-26

FINAL:  #2 Eagle Ridge Academy beat #7 Strive Prep 40-15

Semifinals – Thursday February 27th (Englewood HS)

FINAL:  #1 Riverdale Ridge beat #4 Englewood 56-27

FINAL:  #2 Eagle Ridge Academy beat #3 DSST-Byers 45-29

Championship Round – Friday February 28th (Englewood HS)

FINAL: #2 Eagle Ridge Academy beat #1 Riverdale Ridge (Championship) 45-43

FINAL:  #3 DSST-Byers beat #4 Englewood (3rd) 46-44

——————————————————————————————————————-

INTERMOUNTAIN

First Round – Tuesday February 25th (Higher Seed hosts)

FINAL:  #4 Bayfield beat #5 Montezuma Cortez 41-33

FINAL:  #3 Alamosa beat #6 Monte Vista 54-5

Semifinals – Friday February 29th (Monte Vista HS)

FINAL:   #1 Pagosa Springs beat #4 Bayfield 61-20

FINAL:  #2 Centauri beat #3 Alamosa 45-30

Championship – Saturday February 29th (Monte Vista HS)

FINAL:  #1 Pagosa Springs beat #2 Centauri (Championship) 50-33

FINAL:  #3 Alamosa beat #4 Bayfield (3rd) 50-29


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*