3A GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT CAPSULES

Teams still in the chase for the Class 3A girls’ basketball state championship are prepping for the state quarterfinals this week.  They’re set for Thursday at the University of Denver with winners moving to the semifinals on Friday.  Those winners then battle for the 2020 state crown Saturday afternoon.  All games can be seen through a live video stream at NFHSNetwork.com.

St Mary’s enters the tournament seeking a third consecutive crown and the Pirates are heavily favored to do just that.  The games represent the final high school run for the tremendous backcourt duo of Josephine Howery and Seneca Hackley who combine for nearly 38 points, 12 rebounds, eight assists and eight steals per game.  They’ve also connected on 96 three-pointers.  Trying to slow them down in the quarterfinals is a very young Vanguard club that fell short to the Pirates (82-39) in Tri Peaks play earlier this year.  The Coursers reached the 2A state tournament in 2012-13 but this is their first visit as a 3A program.

Pagosa Springs and Delta battle in the 4-5 game and that could easily be the best game of the quarterfinals.  Both are league champions with Delta carrying a 19-game winning streak into the contest.  The Panthers though are seeking their first ever tournament win while the Pirates are in the bracket for an eighth straight year.

Patriot league rivals Eaton and Brush square off on Thursday and both are coming off road wins to reach Denver.  The #10 Reds upset Lutheran in Parker last Saturday and the #18 Beetdiggers scored two regional wins by a total of six points; including a 62-57 upset of previously unbeaten Academy.  Players to watch include Kenzie Kraich who recorded two triple doubles this season for Brush and Nakaiya Kuskie of Eaton who enters the tournament with 84 three-pointers.  She totaled 14 over two games in mid-January and then had at least seven treys in three straight games in February.

The fourth pairing puts University and Centauri on the same court together.  The Bulldogs are in the Great 8 for the first time since 1990 but enter as champions of a Patriot league that has three teams still alive for the title.  Centauri is in the tournament for a sixth straight year but looks for their first win since 2017.  Both clubs are battle tested; University is 2-0 in overtime and 5-0 in games decided by single digits while Centauri is 1-1 in games into overtime and 5-1 in games decided by nine points or less.

Below are capsules of each team set to compete this Thursday.  Teams are listed in bracket order.

 

#1 ST MARY’S PIRATES (23-1)

COACH:  Mike Burkett

STATE TITLES:  2019, 2018 (2-time defending state champion)

LEAGUE:  Won Tri Peaks (10-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Eagle Ridge Academy 79-19 & Jefferson Academy 80-33

STREAK:  Won last 17 (lost to Cherry Creek)

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 3-1

  • Wins: Pagosa Springs, University, Vanguard,
  • Losses: Cherry Creek,

TEAM NOTES:  Record of 75-3 over the last three years…only loss this year to 5A defending state champion Cherry Creek…beat Vanguard 82-39 in regular season game….averaging 76 points per game and outscored opponents by 1,074 points (44.8 per game)…narrowest margin of victory was 19 (50-31 over Pagosa Springs)…Pirates have 199 three-pointers on the season

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Josephine Howery 21.3 6.8 4.5 4.1 42
Seneca Hackley 16.3 3.3 3.1 4.1 56
Catherine Cummings 11.9 7.1 0.5 1.3 4
Brooklyn Valdez 8.5 3.5 3.9 2.3 40
Ellie Hartman 7.5 2.8 1.9 2.6 37
Payton Kutz 3.5 0.9 0.9 1.1 9
Paige Indovina 1.8 1.6 0.7 0.6 2
Madison Bodette 1.8 1.2 0.2 0.1

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#9 VANGUARD COURSERS (20-4)

COACH:  Scott Arrasmith

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE:  3rd in Tri Peaks (8-2)

REGIONALS:  Beat Liberty Common 51-46 & Faith Christian 47-35

STREAK:  Won 3 and 4-3 over last seven

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: (1-1)

  • Wins: Delta
  • Losses: St Mary’s

TEAM NOTES:  First tournament appearance since 2013….3rd overall with another in 2012…all-time state record is 2-3 with all games in Class 2A…road winner in regionals as they topped Faith Christian last Saturday…outscored opponents by 308 points this year (12.8 per game)…averaging 53 points per game…five games decided by single digits and Coursers have won all five

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Alexis Garcia 14.2 4.1 2.2 4.0 28
Hailey Blanchard 12.3 3.1 2.5 2.8 34
Juliana Garcia 11.7 5.4 2.2 2.5 37
Cortney Arrasmith 5.5 9.9 2.1 1.8 1
Olivia Caton 2.4 2.9 0.8 0.5 1
Zoe Kilimann 2.3 6.2 1.5 1.5
Rebecca Lewis 2.2 1.8 0.8 1.2 1
Emma Howard 1.4 2.8 0.5 0.5
Elysia Bottcher 1.3 0.8 0.4 0.3 3

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#5 PAGOSA SPRINGS PIRATES (19-4)

COACH:  Wes Lewis

STATE TITLES:  2015 (beat Sterling 39-36)

LEAGUE:  Won Intermountain title (9-1)

REGIONALS:  Beat CS Christian 57-17 & Manitou Springs 41-16

STREAK:  Won 4 & 16 of 18

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: (5-2)

  • Wins: Eaton, Sanford, Centauri (3),
  • Losses: St Mary’s, Ignacio

TEAM NOTES:  Beat Lutheran 46-32 in first round last year then lost next two to finish 4th…in the state tournament for the 8th straight year and 10th time in 11 years (missed in 2012)….allowed just 33 points in two regional games….giving up just 28.7 points per game all season…outscored opponents by 491 points (21.3 per game)

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Taylor Lewis 10.2 4.7 3.0 2.2 12
Hailey Griego 10.0 5.9 1.3 1.8
Adelyn Dozier 8.3 1.4 1.5 0.8 26
Teagan Stretton 7.2 3.0 3.3 2.3 9
Elsa Lindner 5.9 5.5 1.1 0.3
Molly Grahm 5.4 3.4 1.1 0.5
Kori Lucero 1.9 0.9 0.9 0.4 1

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#4 DELTA PANTHERS (21-3)

COACH:  Kyle Crowder

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE: Won Western Slope (9-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Buena Vista 68-30 & Platte Valley 58-53

STREAK:  Won 19

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS:

  • Wins:
  • Losses:

TEAM NOTES:  Unbeaten since Christmas…last loss to Centauri on December 21st…record of 2-3 in December with key players missing due to injury…outscored opponents by 524 points (21.8 per game)…2nd straight tournament appearance and 2nd in program history…lost to Eaton 53-45 in quarterfinals last season…never won a state tournament game

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Keely Porter 12.8 4.4 1.5 2.0 23
Sara Geddes 11.7 6.1 1.9 3.1 2
Alexa Huff 10.0 5.6 1.5 1.5 2
Erika Kuta 9.6 8.3 1.5 2.1 1
Marcy Schaal 4.7 1.9 0.9 2.4 8
Haylin McCulloch 3.9 2.2 1.0 2.2 8
Jessica Dexter 2.7 3.0 0.4 0.7
Madi Geick 2.3 1.3 0.7 1.0 5

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#18 BRUSH BEETDIGGERS (16-8)

COACH:  Anthony Wilson

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE:  4th in Patriot (7-3)

REGIONALS:  Beat Grand Valley 62-61 & Academy 62-57

STREAK:  Won 2 & split last 6

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-3

  • Wins:
  • Losses: University (2), Eaton

TEAM NOTES:  Maybe the most difficult trip to reach Denver as they beat Grand Valley by one point in the first round and then upset unbeaten Academy on the road (62-57) in regional final…one of three league teams in bracket (University & Eaton)…outscored opponents by 176 points (7.3 per game)…record of 5-1 in games decided by single digits including two regional wins…first tournament appearance since 2010

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Dalayna Tadolini 14.1 6.1 1.3 1.8 35
Brooke Rule 8.8 5.5 2.3 2.8 17
Kenzie Kraich 9.1 7.6 6.2 1.8 40
Karly Tadolini 5.2 2.7 0.5 1.4 10
Brooklyn Cox 4.2 3.5 0.4 1.8
Alexis Corral 4.0 3.7 1.4 1.8 8
Reiley Leake 3.2 2.5 0.7 1.2 6
Emma Stone 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.3 2
Kashlynn Tadolini 1.2 1.2 0.6 0.3 1

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#10 EATON REDS

COACH:  Todd Hernandez

STATE TITLES:  1999 (beat Pagosa Springs 50-47)

LEAGUE:  2nd in Patriot (9-1)

REGIONALS:  Beat Trinidad 63-40 & Lutheran 42-36

STREAK:  Won 2 & 11 of 12

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-3

  • Wins: Brush
  • Losses: Pagosa Springs, University (2)

TEAM NOTES:  Beat Brush 45-44 on the road in regular season….road winner last week as they upset Lutheran in Parker in regional final…placed third last year…beat Delta in quarterfinals and then lost to St Mary’s…topped Pagosa Springs 49-47 in 3rd place contest…last two tournament wins by two points apiece…also edged Faith Christian 58-56 in 2016…5th tourney appearance since 2014…outscored opponents by 391 points (16.3 per game)

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Nakaiya Kuskie 11.1 1.6 1.0 1.3 84
Addie Randel 9.3 5.1 3.8 4.5 23
Ahana Leffler 8.9 2.5 1.6 1.7 6
Jennifer Jarnigan 5.4 2.5 4.5 2.4 12
Kaleigh Williams 4.8 4.6 0.5 0.6
Mady Bruch 3.0 1.1 0.5 1.0 11
Abiah Randel 2.7 1.0 0.9 0.7 3
Leyah Scott 2.0 1.7 0.6 0.4 3

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#6 CENTAURI FALCONS (20-3)

COACH:  Troy Reynolds

STATE TITLES:  2006 (beat Denver Christian) & 1993 (beat Denver Christian)

LEAGUE:  2nd in IML (8-2)

REGIONALS:  Beat Kent Denver 59-44 & Alamosa 43-15

STREAK:  Won 2 & 7 of 8

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: (4-3)

  • Wins: Sanford (2), Del Norte, Delta
  • Losses: Pagosa Springs (3)

TEAM NOTES:  Lost to Colorado Springs Christian 60-48 in first round last year…also lost to Lions in 2018 opening game….in tournament for the sixth straight year with last win in 2017 (beat Liberty Common)…outscored opponents by 429 points (18.7 per game)…won five of six games decided by single digits…1-1 in overtime games (beat Sanford & lost to Pagosa Springs)

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Mia Garcia 10.2 3.9 2.7 2.7
Brenna McDaniel 9.4 3.0 1.5 2.1
Courtney Hamilton 8.8 6.4 1.0 2.1
Ashtyn Haslett 6.7 2.4 0.9 1.6
Brynli Sowards 5.3 3.4 1.0 1.9
McKenna Bagwell 3.6 1.3 0.5 0.9
Aubrey Robins 3.5 4.0 0.8 1.3

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#3 UNIVERSITY BULLDOGS (22-2)

COACH:  Justin Kravig

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE:  Won Patriot (10-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat La Junta 54-40 & Cedaredge 41-31

STREAK:  Won 18

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 4-1

  • Wins: Brush (2), Eaton (2)
  • Losses: St Mary’s

TEAM NOTES:  Last loss came against St Mary’s (77-53) on December 14th…other loss to Academy in first week…first tournament appearance since 1990…5th in school history….reached finals once (1985) but lost to Lutheran 57-38…2-0 in overtime games and 5-0 in games decided by single digits…outscored opponents by 336 points (14 per game)…averaging 51 points per game and giving up 37.

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Kylie Kravig 14.0 4.3 4.5 3.9 24
Taylor Gollhofer 12.6 6.4 0.6 0.7
Taryn Kravig 9.3 3.5 1.8 1.3 27
Miranda Wiedeman 7.1 7.0 1.0 1.8
Emry Trujillo 5.3 2.8 1.4 1.4 25
Sam Yost 5.0 3.1 1.0 0.6
Mackenzie Willoughby 1.7 2.1 0.2 0.4

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*