3A REGIONAL WRESTLING BREAKDOWN

Regional Wrestling

Regional wrestling tournaments are on tap this week and Tim Yount and others with ON THE MAT has provided a list of ranked wrestlers and where they’re headed this weekend.  We list by weight division at Class 3A regional tournaments below.
Four regional wrestling tournaments are on tap this Friday and Saturday with the top four wrestlers in each weight at each regional advance to the state tournament.  The state event is again set for the Pepsi Center February 15-17th.
Region One has an interesting story at almost every weight.  The top two wrestlers are in the same bracket at 120 and 285-pounds.  At 120, those two are joined by two others listed in the top seven.  At 126 and 132, both the #1 and #3 wrestlers will compete and at 152, three of the top five will battle for the regional crown.  The 145-weight class includes four of the top nine, the 195 division has four of the top eight and seven of the top 15 battle for the four state tournament berths at 138.  There’s also depth at 220 where six of the top 15 wrestlers are located.
In Region Two, the 160-pound division includes the top two ranked wrestlers while #1 and #3 battle at 106.  There are five of the top 10 wrestlers battling at 138 including those ranked second and third.  Five of the top 13 are found at 126 and four of the top eight face off at 170.
Just two weight classes of note in Region Three where both the 170 and 285-pound divisions feature four of the top 13 wrestlers.
Maybe the best weight division in Region Four is at 113.  The top two wrestlers and five of the top 15 will square off there.  Numbers one and three can be found at 220.  Five of the top 13 are found at 182 and six of the top 14 at 106.  Another interesting note is at 138.  Only one ranked wrestler is scheduled to compete but it happens to be the number one overall competitor.
Later this week, Colorado Preps will provide links to live results at each of the four regional tournaments in Class 5A.  The overall pairings include just a single #1 ranked wrestler (170).
 
Valley Electric

REGION ONE

106
#5 Davion Chavez — Alamosa
#10 Erik Wyman — Pagosa Springs
#12 Bryson Van Hee – Gunnison
113
#3 Elijah DeLaCerda — Alamosa
#9 DJ Matthews — Valley
#10 Dylan Tresser — Pagosa Springs
#11 Carlos Hutchings — Buena Vista
#12 Alex Barela – Summit
120
#1 AJ Serna — Grand Valley
#2 Owen Berry — Buena Vista
#5 Ben Koch — Delta
#7 Javier Gonzales — Valley
#12 Colton Liddell – Alamosa
126
#1 Joe Chavez — Alamosa
#3 James Thomas — Pagosa Springs
#11 Noah Damian — Valley
132
#1 Anthony Quintana — Buena Vista
#3 Cameron Lucero — Pagosa Springs
#6 Tyler Kenison — Alamosa
#10 Zach Brown — Valley
#12 Conrad Demann – Rifle
138
#4 Matthew Broughton — Montezuma Cortez
#5 Garrett Beebe — Bayfield
#7 Clay Yarnell — Olathe
#11 Hunter Smith — Alamosa
#12 Colt Rohrig — Rifle
#13 Jonathan Pena — Grand Valley
#15 Grant Aucoin — Pagosa Springs
145
#2 Brandon Damian — Valley
#6 Kolten Hillis — Alamosa
#7 Jake Sandrey — Bayfield
#9 Tate Hinger — Pagosa Springs
#14 Brendan Starr – Delta
152
#1 Jaziah Whaley — Valley
#4 Brian De La Rosa — Rifle
#5 Trevor Bryant — Pagosa Springs
#12 Brandon Harper — Delta
#13 Keenan Mansker — Olathe
#15 Micah Hertrich — Buena Vista
160
#4 Colton Castro — Pagosa Springs
#5 Ben Vance — Alamosa
#7 Drake Horn – Delta
170
#3 Dalton Lucero — Pagosa Springs
#6 Aiden Barrios — Delta
#11 Travis Kerrigan — Buena Vista
#14 Tristen Harrington – Alamosa
182
#1 Josh Flanagan — Valley
#7 Caleb Janowsky — Pagosa Springs
#9 Patrick Zunich — Buena Vista
#14 Austin Trujillo – Alamosa
195
#4 Jacx Power — Coal Ridge
#5 Conner Aragon — Pagosa Springs
#7 John Foutz — Bayfield
#8 Zendon Bernal — Alamosa
#14 Gauge Lockhart – Delta
220
#4 Nolan Stretton — Pagosa Springs
#5 Logan Thompson — Alamosa
#6 Daniel Westbrook — Bayfield
#8 Jesus Garcia — Valley
#11 William Rivera — Basalt
#13 Ernesto Lopez – Basalt
285
#1 Logan Church — Delta
#2 Preston Duran — Alamosa
#11 Oswaldo Morales – Basalt
———————————————————————————————

REGION TWO

106
#1 Santana Hernandez — Weld Central
#3 Dalton Williams — Berthoud
#9 Toby Gavette — Eaton
#15 Brandon Nevejas — Denver North
113
#4 Kolten Strait — Berthoud
#13 Kolton Robertson — Weld Central
120
#6 Colin Cole — Brush
#8 Zach Loft — Sterling
#10 Varrion Ciddio — Platte Valley
#13 LT Torres — Berthoud
126
#2 Caleb Cox — Brush
#9 David Pringle — Eaton
#10 Josh Anderson — University
#12 Riley Bornhoft — Sterling
#13 Levi Raines – Strasburg
132
#4 Dylan Yancey — Eaton
#14 Tanner Baumgartner — Weld Central
#15 Joe Jordan – Bennett
138
#2 Austyn Binkly — Berthoud
#3 Ariel Rodriguez — Eaton
#6 Oswaldo Nunez — Brush
#8 Colton Buckridge — Platte Valley
#10 Rieley Roskop — Weld Central
145
#3 Ernesto Ochoa — Sterling
#4 Josh Yancey — Platte Valley
#8 Hayden Gavette — Eaton
#11 Kyle Conlon — Berthoud
#12 Mac Copeland – Bennett
152
#3 Hunter Branson — Holy Family
#7 Ty Garnhart — Eaton
#8 Wyatt Thyfault — Weld Central
#11 Ricky Mendez — Brush
160
#1 Jimmy Laconte — Weld Central
#2 Wyatt Pfau — Brush
#8 Wyatt Reisner — Platte Valley
170
#2 Braeson Lewis — Eaton
#4 Quentin Jiner — Weld Central
#5 Colton Moore — Platte Valley
#8 Wyatt Larson — Berthoud
#12 Nick Wellen – Brush
182
#5 Ernesto Rios — Platte Valley
#10 Braedy Sturdevant – Eaton
195
#3 Jake Sandau — Eaton
#6 Brock Johnson — Berthoud
#12 Joseph Cockroft — Platte Valley
#13 Thomas Mettlen – Brush
220
#7 Drew Book — Sterling
#10 Ryan Hecker — Resurrection Christian
#14 Roberto Lara — Platte Valley
285
#3 Jeremy Murano — Eaton
#6 Connor Balliet — Berthoud
#14 Max Tafoya — Denver North
#15 Andrew Edwards — Holy Family
———————————————————————————————

REGION THREE

106
#11 Nadim Kargar — Skyview
#13 Matthew Medinia — Eagle Valley
113
#6 Luke Morrissey — Eagle Valley
#8 Kris Kramer — Elizabeth
#14 Jamie Vazquez – Lamar
120
#3 Ethan Andrade — Lamar
#9 Spencer Mader — Steamboat Springs
#11 Nabil Karger – SKyview
126
#5 Lucas Comroe — Eagle Valley
#14 Tucker Havel — Steamboat Springs
#15 Isaiah Huber — Moffat County
132
#2 Zander Condit — Conifer
#9 Zane Rankin — Lamar
#11 Chris Moschetti — Moffat County
#13 Blake Weimer — Middle Park
138
#9 Daniel Caddy — Moffat County
#14 Captain Payne – Conifer
145
#5 Lance Bryant — Steamboat Springs
#10 Isaiah Baber — Lamar
#13 Ethan Powers — Moffat County
152
#10 Dimitri Flores — Mullen
#14 Austin Ban — Steamboat Springs
160
#3 Hayden Johnson — Steamboat Springs
#10 Dylan Kloss — Middle Park
170
#1 Mikinzie Klimper — Moffat County
#7 Abe Leonard — Elizabeth
#10 Davis Ward — Eagle Valley
#13 Sebastion Campos – Mullen
182
#3 Lucas Tinnes — Lamar
#4 London Spivey — Faith Christian
#6 Elias Peroulis — Moffat County
195
#2 Colton Eberhardt — Lamar
220
#2 Bart Gurenloh — Lamar
#12 Toryn Hume — Moffat County
285
#5 JP Velasco — Eagle Valley
#7 Sy Spitz — Lamar
#12 Tel Linke — Middle Park
#13 DeAndre Haines – Elizabeth
———————————————————————————————

REGION FOUR

106
#2 Alberto Felthager — Trinidad
#4 Brendan Johnston — Classical Academy
#6 James Cordova — Sheridan
#7 Cruz Ortega — Jefferson
#8 Zach Dooley — Woodland Park
#14 Dominique Soffel – Centauri
113
#1 Isaiah Gamez — La Junta
#2 Jacob Duran — Fort Lupton
#5 Johnny Masopust — Florence
#7 Jimmy Gonzales — Pueblo Central
#15 Aidan Johnston — Classical Academy
120
#4 Alex Vigil — Sheridan
#14 Josh Atencio — Pueblo Central
#15 Dylan Armijo – Trinidad
126
#4 Andrew Sansbum — Jefferson
#6 Presiliano Maez — Sheridan
#7 Tyler Vigil — Monte Vista
#8 Ryan Moltz – Salida
132
#5 Zach Martin — Centauri
#7 Homero Navarro — Sheridan
#8 Noah Barrett — La Junta
138
#1 Nicholas Gallegos – Jefferson
145
#1 Brandon Buhr — Centauri
#15 Jacob McCarley — Manitou Springs
152
#2 Ty Addington — Florence
#6 Brian Shawcroft — Centauri
#9 Cole Gray — Woodland Park
160
#6 Logan Kenline — Florence
#9 Jacob Chavez — Monte Vista
170
#9 Keaton Green — Florence
#15 Liam Young — Classical Academy
182
#2 Nathan Johns — Classical Academy
#8 Wyatt Buhr — La Junta
#11 Sean Lockwood — Woodland Park
#12 Weston Huffaker — Centauri
#13 Jesse Camp – Salida
195
#1 Faustin Lopez — Sheridan
#9 Holt Brashears — Salida
#10 Mitchell Peabody — La Junta
#11 Levi Packard — Florence
#15 Daniel Borchert — Classical Academy
220
#1 Eli Smith — Salida
#3 Bennie Chacon — Centauri
#9 Perrion Gray – Sheridan
285
#4 Cody Bravo Packer — Fort Lupton
#8 Casey Fringer — Centauri
#9 Cedric Perea — Monte Vista
#10 Nick Martinez — La Junta
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.