3A REGIONAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

State tournament berths are up for grabs at Class 3A regional tournaments on tap this weekend.  Wrestlers must finish in the top four of their weight class as their regional to earn a trip to next week’s state tournament in Denver.  Below is a breakdown of where teams are headed this Friday and Saturday.
We list the current top 10 teams as ranked by ON THE MAT first and the rest follow in alphabetical order.  The top eight finishers from last year’s state tournament are also spread evenly throughout the four regions with Centauri as the defending state champion.  Valley was second a year followed by Alamosa and La Junta.
We also provide links below where you can follow the progress of the tournaments through TrackWrestling.com and we’ll post final results as they become available.

REGION #1 — BUENA VISTA HIGH SCHOOL

1.       #3 Centauri
2.       #7 Buena Vista
3.       Basalt
4.       Bayfield
5.       Coal Ridge
6.       Delta
7.       Grand Valley
8.       Gunnison
9.       Lake County
10.   Moffat County
11.   Montezuma Cortez
12.   Olathe
13.   Pagosa Springs
14.   Rifle

REGION #2 — EATON HIGH SCHOOL

1.       #2 Valley
2.       #9 Eaton
3.       Berthoud
4.       Bennett
5.       Brush
6.       Denver North
7.       Estes Park
8.       Holy Family
9.       Ridgeview Academy
10.   Resurrection Christian
11.   Sterling
12.   Strasburg
13.   University
14.   Weld Central

REGION #3 — DENVER WEST HIGH SCHOOL

1.       #1 Alamosa
2.       #5 Platte Valley
3.       #8 Sheridan
4.       Alameda
5.       Conifer
6.       Denver West
7.       Eagle Valley
8.       Englewood
9.       Faith Christian
10.   Middle Park
11.   Mullen
12.   Platte Canyon
13.   Skyview
14.   Steamboat Springs
15.   Summit

REGION #4 — ELIZABETH HIGH SCHOOL

1.       #4 La Junta
2.       #6 Jefferson
3.       #10 Lamar
4.       Fort Lupton
5.       Colorado Springs Christian
6.       Elizabeth
7.       Florence
8.       James Irwin
9.       Manitou Springs
10.   Monte Vista
11.   Pueblo Central
12.   Salida
13.   Classical Academy
14.   Trinidad
15.   Woodland Park
Click on the links below to see in-progress results throughout the weekend.  Colorado Preps will post final results as they become available

REGION #1

REGION #2

REGION #3

REGION #4

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.