4A-5A Girls Basketball Conference Rundown

Two girls’ basketball teams in the 4A and 5A divisions have already clinched league championships and several more could do so this week.  Our weekly update reviews each conference race and lists the most important games on the week five schedule.

Colorado Preps will update the standings and scenarios with our daily report throughout the rest of the season.

 

CLASS 4A

COLORADO:  Aurora Central (2-0) and Weld Central (3-0) are tied for the lead with Thornton and Englewood (both 2-1) a game off the pace.  The two leaders meet this week with the winner stepping forward as the favorite.  They’re also fifth in 4A RPI this week.

  • TUESDAY: Aurora Central at Weld Central
  • THURSDAY: Englewood at Aurora Central

CS METRO NORTH:  Falcon took a huge step to landing the league championship by rallying past Classical Academy in overtime on Saturday.  The Falcons are now 7-0 with a two-game edge on the Titans and Sand Creek (both 5-2).  Saturday’s win finished off a regular season sweep of TCA and the Falcons go for the same with Sand Creek on Monday.  A win gives the Falcons the league title.  Falcon also moved to the top of the 4A RPI standings following weekend play.  Sand Creek and TCA also collide this week in a game that could determine second and third.

  • MONDAY: Sand Creek at Falcon
  • WEDNESDAY: Sand Creek at Classical Academy

CS METRO SOUTH:  Canon City (7-0) maintains a one-game edge on Coronado (5-1).  The Tigers and Cougars get together for a second time on Wednesday.  Canon City won the first meeting 39-25 and a second win this week gives them the championship.

  • WEDNESDAY: Coronado at Canon City

JEFFCO:  League play has concluded with Green Mountain (8-0) landing the championship.  D’Evelyn (7-1) ended up second with Evergreen third and Littleton fourth.  Teams will continue to square off including a big matchup between Green Mountain and D’Evelyn this week but the remaining schedule is considered non-conference.

  • WEDNESDAY: Green Mountain at D’Evelyn
  • FRIDAY: Littleton at D’Evelyn

LONGS PEAK:  Still very crowded atop the standings with Roosevelt (7-1), Northridge (6-1) and Thompson Valley (5-1) enter the final week sharing the top spot.  Severance and Berthoud (both 4-2) also remain in contention.  Thompson Valley may have earned the most impressive win last week as they beat Berthoud on the road (67-59) on Saturday.  The Eagles have two more road tests this week.

  • TUESDAY: Thompson Valley at Severance
  • THURSDAY: Thompson Valley at Roosevelt

NORTHERN:  Holy Family (6-0) is coming off an excellent week and they are in first place by one game over Windsor (5-1) and Mead (4-1).  The Tigers downed Erie and Windsor over a three-day stretch last week to gain the top spot.  They can clinch the championship by beating Silver Creek on Wednesday and Mead on the road on Friday.  Windsor went 2-1 against Erie, Mead and Holy Family last week and stands in good position for a top two finish.  Holy Family is 4th in RPI and Windsor 6th.

  • FRIDAY: Holy Family at Mead

PIKES PEAK:  Doherty (6-0) and Fountain Fort Carson (3-0) open the week in first place with Air Academy (4-1) very much alive for the crown.  The two first-place clubs get together on Tuesday and that game will determine the lead but not the champion as each has at least three more conference games.  Air Academy’s league loss is against Doherty.  They face Fountain Fort Carson in the final week.

  • TUESDAY: Fountain Fort Carson at Doherty

SOUTH CENTRAL:  Pueblo West (6-0) leads Pueblo County (5-1) by one game in the league race with Pueblo South (3-2) lurking in third place.  West can probably eliminate the Colts if they get the win in their second meeting of the season this week.  The Cyclones won game one 63-38.

  • TUESDAY: Pueblo West at Pueblo South

WEST SLOPE:  Rifle’s win over Battle Mountain on Saturday kept the Bears (6-1) tied for the league lead with Glenwood Springs (5-1).  Battle Mountain (4-2) dropped into a third-place tie with Palisade (5-2).  Rifle has a win over Glenwood Springs and will play the Demons again in the final week.  They also rematch it up with Battle Mountain this week.  The other two contenders also meet early in the week.

  • TUESDAY: Glenwood Springs at Palisade
  • SATURDAY: Rifle at Battle Mountain

 

CLASS 5A

CENTENNIAL:  Grandview (8-0) is well on their way to the league championship as expected.  The Wolves finished off a regular season sweep of Mullen last Friday and that gives them a two-game lead on the Mustangs and Arapahoe (both 6-2).  Arapahoe has rematches with both Grandview and Mullen in the final week.  They came up short against both in first meetings.

  • WEDNESDAY: Grandview at Cherry Creek

CONTINENTAL:  Regis (7-0) continues to hold the conference lead with a one-game edge on Highlands Ranch and Chaparral (both 6-1).  Ponderosa (5-2) is alone in fourth.  Regis suffered their first loss overall against Valor Christian on Saturday (67-45).  In conference play, they’ve already beaten Highlands Ranch but won’t play Chaparral until the final week.  Highlands Ranch has the head-to-head tiebreaker over Chaparral based on their 59-35 win earlier this month.

  • TUESDAY: Chaparral at Rangeview (non-league)

DENVER PREP:  Denver South (6-0) and George Washington (5-0) are the last two conference unbeatens and they enter the final two weeks two games up on all other league members.  The title may not be decided until the final day of the regular season (March 6th) as that’s when the Ravens and Patriots finally meet up.  The feature attraction this week is a non-league challenge for GW.

  • TUESDAY: George Washington at Highlands Ranch (non-league)

EAST METRO:  Rangeview (5-0) has been much busier than Westminster (1-0) but the two clubs share the conference lead.  Westminster hasn’t played since February 10th but they’re scheduled to visit Rangeview on Friday.  The Raiders will have plenty of quality prep before that one against two top 10 opponents in non-league activity.

  • TUESDAY: Rangeview at Chaparral (non-league)
  • THURSDAY: Rangeview at Valor Christian (non-league)
  • FRIDAY: Westminster at Rangeview

FRONT RANGE:  The race at the top is starting to thin a bit but three teams remain within one game of the conference lead.  Fossil Ridge (6-0) is alone in first with Monarch and Horizon (both 5-1) a game behind in second.  The Sabercats have games remaining with both second-place clubs and first up is Horizon this week.  Horizon also has a tough test with improving Broomfield as the Eagles have climbed to a fourth-place tie with Rocky Mountain.

  • WEDNESDAY: Fossil Ridge at Horizon
  • FRIDAY: Horizon at Broomfield

JEFFCO:  The conference schedule wrapped up last week with Valor Christian (8-0) claiming the championship.  Ralston Valley (7-1) ended up second with Chatfield (6-2) third.  Three teams, Lakewood, Columbine and Arvada West shared fourth at 4-4.

  • THURSDAY: Rangeview at Valor Christian (non-league)

SOUTHWESTERN:  Fruita Monument (4-0) has created a two-game edge on Grand Junction Central and Grand Junction (both 2-2) at the midway point of the conference schedule.  Round two begins this week with Fruita looking to gain more separation against Central.  Fruita can actually clinch at least a share of the title with a win on Tuesday and a Grand Junction Central win over Grand Junction later in the week.

  • TUESDAY: Grand Junction Central at Fruita Monument
  • THURSDAY: Grand Junction Central at Grand Junction

 

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email