4A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

4A Boys Roundup

The Class 4A boys state tournament field and pairings were announced today.  League champions and the top 48 teams in the final RPI standings of the regular season make up the tournament.

 

SWEET 16 – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 28TH

Winners Advance to Great Eight on Saturday March 3rd

REGION ONE

6:00pm:  #1 Pueblo South vs #16 Montrose

7:00pm:  #8 Evergreen vs #9 Valor Christian

REGION TWO

7:00pm:  #4 Falcon vs #13 D’Evelyn

7:00pm:  #5 Longmont vs #12 Windsor

REGION THREE

7:00pm:  #2 Lewis Palmer vs #15 Palmer Ridge

6:30pm:  #7 Silver Creek vs #10 Widefield

REGION FOUR

6:00pm:  #3 Golden vs #14 Ponderosa

7:00pm:  #6 Pueblo West vs #22 Mesa Ridge

 

————————————————————————————————-

SECOND ROUND – SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH

Winners Advance to Sweet 16 on Wednesday February 28th

REGION ONE

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo South beat #32 Conifer 67-32

FINAL:  #16 Montrose beat #48 Centaurus 47-43

FINAL:  #8 Evergreen beat #40 Greeley Central 61-58

FINAL:  #9 Valor Christian beat #24 Vista Peak 72-58

REGION TWO

FINAL:  #4 Falcon beat #29 Fort Morgan 61-49

FINAL:  #13 D’Evelyn beat #20 Mead 57-56

FINAL:  #5 Longmont beat #28 Cheyenne Mountain 76-46

FINAL:  #12 Windsor beat #21 Steamboat Springs 46-31

REGION THREE

FINAL:  #2 Lewis Palmer beat #34 Sierra 58-45

FINAL:  #15 Palmer Ridge beat #18 Holy Family 52-48

FINAL:  #7 Silver Creek beat #39 Erie 73-63

FINAL:  #10 Widefield beat #42 Skyview 64-51

REGION FOUR

FINAL:  #3 Golden beat #35 Pueblo Central 69-34

FINAL:  #14 Ponderosa beat #19 Roosevelt 80-69

FINAL:  #6 Pueblo West beat #38 Discovery Canyon 72-63

FINAL:  #22 Mesa Ridge beat #11 Glenwood Springs 67-48

 

————————————————————————————————-

REGION ONE – FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

FINAL:  #32 Conifer beat #33 Pueblo County 57-49

FINAL:  #48 Centaurus beat #17 Elizabeth 53-50

FINAL:  #40 Greeley Central beat #25 Battle Mountain 74-48

FINAL:  #24 Vista Peak beat #41 Standley Lake 67-61

REGION TWO – FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

FINAL:  #29 Fort Morgan beat #36 Air Academy 65-48

FINAL:  #20 Mead beat #45 Littleton 55-47

FINAL:  #28 Cheyenne Mountain beat #37 Thompson Valley 56-55

FINAL:  #21 Steamboat Springs beat #44 Skyline 49-33

REGION THREE – FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

FINAL:  #34 Sierra beat #31 Kennedy 62-57

FINAL:  #18 Holy Family beat #47 Wheat Ridge 48-45

FINAL:  #39 Erie beat #26 Thomas Jefferson 50-46

FINAL:  #42 Skyview beat #23 Classical Academy 47-42

REGION FOUR – FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

FINAL:  #35 Pueblo Central beat #30 Mountain View 53-45

FINAL:  #19 Roosevelt beat #46 Harrison 68-60

FINAL:  #38 Discovery Canyon beat #27 Pueblo East 75-49

FINAL:  #22 Mesa Ridge beat #43 Green Mountain 93-73

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 739 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*