4A GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

4A Girls State Tournament

Results and future schedules for the Class 4A girls state basketball tournament will be updated here throughout the event.  Scores will first be reported to our Daily Scoreboard with the bracket then updated here.

 

SWEET 16 – TUESDAY FEBRUARY 27TH

Winners Advance to Great Eight on Friday March 2nd 

REGION ONE

6:00pm:  #1 Pueblo West vs #16 Greeley Central

7:00pm:  #8 Mesa Ridge vs #9 Thomas Jefferson

REGION TWO

7:00pm:  #4 Windsor vs #20 Sierra

TBA:  #5 Valor Christian vs #12 Pueblo South

REGION THREE

6:00pm:  #2 Holy Family vs #15 Widefield

7:00pm:  #7 D’Evelyn vs #10 Golden

REGION FOUR

TBA:  #3 Air Academy vs #14 Rifle

TBA:  #6 Evergreen vs #22 Lewis Palmer

 

————————————————————————————————-

SECOND ROUND – FRIDAY FEBRUARY 23RD

Winners Advance to Sweet 16 on Tuesday February 27th

REGION ONE

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo West beat #33 Cheyenne Mountain 87-57

FINAL:  #16 Greeley Central beat #17 Berthoud 65-53

FINAL:  #8 Mesa Ridge beat #25 Littleton 56-55

FINAL:  #9 Thomas Jefferson beat #24 Frederick 72-42

REGION TWO

FINAL:  #4 Windsor beat #29 Glenwood Springs 54-41

FINAL:  #20 Sierra beat #13 Mead 55-41

FINAL:  #5 Valor Christian beat #28 Standley Lake 44-32

FINAL:  #12 Pueblo South beat #21 Pueblo County 66-58

REGION THREE

FINAL:  #2 Holy Family beat #34 Sand Creek 56-45

FINAL:  #15 Widefield beat #18 Fort Morgan 80-38

FINAL:  #7 D’Evelyn beat #26 Classical Academy 52-38

FINAL:  #10 Golden beat #23 Pueblo East 44-21

REGION FOUR

FINAL:  #3 Air Academy beat #30 Palmer Ridge 60-33

FINAL:  #14 Rifle beat #19 Discovery Canyon 45-32

FINAL:  #6 Evergreen beat #38 Green Mountain 38-36

FINAL:  #22 Lewis Palmer beat #11 Centaurus 34-33

 

————————————————————————————————-

REGION ONE – FIRST ROUND – FEBRUARY 20TH

FINAL:  #33 Cheyenne Mountain beat #32 Vista Peak 61-59

FINAL:  #17 Berthoud beat #48 Pueblo Central 80-59

FINAL:  #25 Littleton beat #40 Canon City 42-37

FINAL:  #24 Frederick beat #41 Palisade 46-28

REGION TWO – FIRST ROUND – FEBRUARY 20TH

FINAL:  #29 Glenwood Springs beat #36 Mountain View 63-52

FINAL:  #20 Sierra beat #45 Conifer 72-45

FINAL:  #28 Standley Lake beat #37 Skyview 46-36

FINAL:  #21 Pueblo County beat #44 Harrison 77-51

REGION THREE – FIRST ROUND – FEBRUARY 20TH

FINAL:  #34 Sand Creek beat #31 Montrose 35-33

FINAL:  #18 Fort Morgan beat #47 Longmont 43-35

FINAL:  #26 Classical Academy beat #39 Erie 50-34

FINAL:  #23 Pueblo East beat #42 Ponderosa 48-27

REGION FOUR – FIRST ROUND – FEBRUARY 20TH

FINAL:  #30 Palmer Ridge beat #35 Durango 56-41

FINAL:  #19 Discovery Canyon beat #46 Roosevelt 72-66

FINAL:  #38 Green Mountain beat #27 Falcon vs 53-45

FINAL:  #22 Lewis Palmer beat #43 Skyline 37-28

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1168 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*