4A REGIONAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

4A Regional Pairings

Regional tournaments are set for this weekend and CHSAA has released the Class 4A volleyball pairings.  The top 36 teams in the RPI are placed in a pre-set bracket and winners of the 12 tournaments advance to the state championships November 8th-10th at the Denver Coliseum.

We will update the pairings with game times and dates as we receive them.

REGION 1

Saturday – November 3rd – Lewis Palmer HS

FINAL:  Lewis Palmer beat Greeley Central 3-0

FINAL:  Canon City beat Greeley Central 3-1

FINAL:  Lewis Palmer beat Canon City 3-0

STATE QUALIFIER:  Lewis Palmer

REGION 2

Saturday – November 3rd – Discovery Canyon HS

FINAL:  Discovery Canyon beat Golden 3-1

FINAL:  Golden beat Frederick 3-0

FINAL:  Discovery Canyon beat Frederick 3-0

STATE QUALIFIER:  Discovery Canyon

REGION 3

Friday – November 2nd – Niwot HS

FINAL:  Niwot beat Mullen 3-0

FINAL:  Thomas Jefferson beat Mullen 3-0

FINAL:  Niwot beat Thomas Jefferson 3-1

STATE QUALIFIER:  Niwot

REGION 4

Friday – November 2nd – Longmont HS

FINAL:  Longmont beat Confier 3-0

FINAL:  Montrose beat Conifer 3-0

FINAL:  Longmont beat Montrose 3-0

STATE QUALIFIER:  Longmont

REGION 5

Saturday – November 3rd – Mead HS

FINAL:  Mead beat Coronado 3-2

FINAL:  Air Academy beat Coronado 3-2

FINAL:  Mead beat Air Academy 3-0

STATE QUALIFIER:  Mead

REGION 6

Saturday – November 3rd – Evergreen HS

FINAL:  Evergreen beat Thompson Valley 3-0

FINAL:  Thompson Valley beat Classical Academy 3-0

FINAL:  Evergreen beat Classical Academy 3-0

STATE QUALIFIER:  Evergreen

REGION 7

Friday – November 2nd – Erie HS

FINAL:  Erie beat Lincoln 3-0

FINAL:  Silver Creek beat Lincoln 3-0

FINAL:  Silver Creek beat Erie 3-1

STATE QUALIFIER:  Silver Creek

REGION 8

Friday – November 2nd – Holy Family HS

FINAL:  Holy Family beat D’Evelyn 3-2 (Game 5:  15-12)

FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat Pueblo West 3-1

FINAL:  Holy Family beat Pueblo West 3-0

STATE QUALIFIER:  Holy Family

REGION 9

Saturday – November 3rd – Palmer Ridge HS

FINAL:  Palmer Ridge beat Eagle Valley 3-0

FINAL:  Roosevelt beat Eagle Valley 3-0

FINAL:  Palmer Ridge beat Roosevelt 3-0

STATE QUALIFIER:  Palmer Ridge

REGION 10

Saturday – November 3rd – Palisade HS

FINAL:  Berthoud beat Palisade 3-2

FINAL:  Berthoud beat Pueblo County 3-1

1:00pm:  Palisade vs Pueblo County

STATE QUALIFIER:  Berthoud

REGION 11

Saturday – November 3rd – Ponderosa HS

FINAL:  Ponderosa beat Steamboat Springs 3-0

FINAL:  Steamboat Springs beat Weld Central 3-1

FINAL:  Ponderosa beat Weld Central 3-0

STATE QUALIFIER:  Ponderosa

REGION 12

Saturday – November 3rd – Woodland Park HS

FINAL:  Cheyenne Mountain beat Woodland Park 3-1

FINAL:  Cheyenne Mountain beat Battle Mountain 3-2

1:30pm:  Woodland Park vs Battle Mountain

STATE QUALIFIER:  Cheyenne Mountain

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1458 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*