4A REGIONAL WRESTLING BREAKDOWN

Regional Wrestling

Tim Yount with ON THE MAT has provided an in-depth breakdown of Class 4A regional wrestling tournaments as he lists where the highest ranked wrestlers are located in each bracket.  We list up to the top 15 of each event below.
Four regional wrestling tournaments are on tap this Friday and Saturday with the top four wrestlers in each weight at each regional advance to the state tournament.  The state event is again set for the Pepsi Center February 15-17th.
The only weight class where both the number one and number wrestler are located is at 106-pounds in Region One.  Two of the top three wrestlers at 113-pounds are found in Region Two and at the same event, three of the top four wrestlers are grouped together at 182 pounds.  Region Two also features three of the top six wrestlers at both 220 and 285 pounds.
Region Three has good depth across the board as seven of the 14 weight classes feature at least four wrestlers from the top 15.  The 220-pound division has five.
The bracket at Region Four is similar as four divisions have five wrestlers from the top 15 and two others (182 and 195) have six.  Two of the top three wrestlers at 285 are also found in Region Four.  And the bracket has the most top ranked wrestlers of any of the regional tournaments with six.
Later this week, Colorado Preps will provide links to live results at each of the four regional tournaments in Class 5A.
 
 

REGION ONE

106
#1 Brendon Garcia — Pueblo County
#2 Jacob Gonzales — Pueblo Centennial
#8 Kenneth Crosby — Falcon
#11 Steven Apodaca — Pueblo West
#13 Mac Martinez — Pueblo South
113
#5 Xavier Espinoza — Pueblo South
#8 James Benson — Air Academy
#10 Mark Ritz — Pueblo West
#11 Cesar Sanchez — Sand Creek
#12 Robby Warkentine – Falcon
120
#2 Josiah Nava — Pueblo County
#5 Kristian Arguello — Pueblo South
#7 Zach Cisneros — Pueblo West
#12 Bailey Badwound — Air Academy
126
#2 Nathan Bonham — Pueblo County
#11 Nick Stiltner — Palmer Ridge
#14 Rodney Atencio — Pueblo West
#15 Tony Lozano — Vista Peak
132
#1 Jason Hanenberg — Air Academy
#7 Nick Wilson — Pueblo West
138
#1 Jaxon Garoutte — Pueblo County
#4 Tristan Curtis — Vista Peak
#5 Gabriel Romero — Pueblo West
145
#4 Cole Hernandez — Pueblo Centennial
#5 Trevor Singleton — Pueblo County
#14 Hayden Crosson — Pueblo West
152
#2 Christopher Fasano — Pueblo County
#9 Ron Salazar — Vista Ridge
160
#3 Marcus Martinez — Pueblo South
#5 Caleb Sherrill — Falcon
#6 Brady Badwound — Air Academy
#11 Jarett Nakamura — Pueblo Centennial
#14 Kaleb McMunn — Durango
#15 Michael Cornelius – Liberty
170
#2 Jayson Davis — Pueblo County
#11 Jacob Beltran — Pueblo South
#12 Dillon Derting — Pueblo West
#13 Uziel Rivera — Sand Creek
182
#5 Owen Galves — Pueblo County
#6 Nicholas Ponce — Pueblo Centennial
#14 Tanner Henderson — Pueblo West
195
#3 Jayden Smith — Vista Peak
220
#3 Dante Garcia — Pueblo County
#12 Jeff Allen — Pueblo West
#15 David Kenner – Falcon
285
#7 Jeff Flippen — Vista Ridge
#9 Jacob Sabus — Pueblo West
——————————————————————————————————-

REGION TWO

106
#7 Cody Thompson — Loveland
#12 Anthony Franklin — Pueblo East
#14 Luke Pleasant – Grand Junction Central
113
#2 Andrew Lucero — Pueblo East
#3 Airiel Siegel — Thompson Valley
#6 Jacob McClaskey — Grand Junction Central
#9 Grady Nickolaus – Montrose
120
#3 Jace Trujillo — Pueblo East
#6 Jagger Wade — Palisade
126
#4 Ryan Roth — Pueblo East
#8 Fabian Lujan — Montrose
#10 Rick Stark — Cheyenne Mountain
132
#2 Aaden Valdez — Pueblo East
#3 Andres Martinez — Grand Junction Central
#11 Rudy Juvera — Cheyenne Mountain
#12 Elijah Grossetete — Lincoln
#15 Mario DeLara — Battle Mountain
138
#9 Luke Antonia — Cheyenne Mountain
#12 Cody Donovan — Loveland
#14 Cody Head – Palisade
145
#2 Mike McFadden — Cheyenne Mountain
#6 Jayden McLaughlin — Thompson Valley
#8 Elijah Wisthoff — Pueblo East
152
#6 Kevin Hooks — Cheyenne Mountain
#7 Chase Engelhardt — Thompson Valley
#8 Austin Bernal — Palisade
#11 Paul Salazar — Grand Junction Central
#13 Andrew Rosales — Lincoln
#15 Noah Rivera — Pueblo East
160
#2 Hunter Williams — Thompson Valley
#8 Miklo Gibb — Cheyenne Mountain
#9 Shaun Stepisnik — Grand Junction Central
#12 Julian Herrera – Kennedy
170
#8 Ben Robuck — Montrose
#9 Sebastian Benavidez — Pueblo East
#10 Tanner Hickey — Grand Junction Central
182
#2 Terrance Williams — Palisade
#3 Zion Freeman — Pueblo East
#4 Matthew Dunkelman — Thompson Valley
195
#4 Cian Quiroga — Cheyenne Mountain
#10 Joseph Cantanese — Montrose
#12 Oscar Espinoza-Diaz — Loveland
#13 Brian Urbina — Lincoln
#14 Scott Teesdale – Loveland
220
#1 Deonte Bridges — Cheyenne Mountain
#4 Dominic Robles — Pueblo East
#6 Weston Holdren — Grand Junction Central
#14 Juan Alberto Estrada – Lincoln
285
#1 Andy Garcia — Pueblo East
#5 Chris Ringus — Thompson Valley
#6 Chris Felan – Lincoln
——————————————————————————————————-

REGION THREE

106
#5 Zeon Ortega — Canon City
#15 Ricky Zavala — Greeley Central
113
#13 Ethan Hays — Roosevelt
#14 Crusifixio Jiminez – Frederick
120
#8 Malachi Contreras — Mountain View
#11 Brendan Jones — Fort Morgan
#14 John Nicholas — Longmont
#15 Trevor Harris – Erie
126
#3 Josh Nira — Greeley Central
#5 JW Ruona — Canon City
#12 Gio Wilson — Longmont
#13 Cael Langford — Fort Morgan
132
#4 Bo Slaymaker — Roosevelt
#5 Jeremy Ashton — Mead
#9 Shane Coffey — Canon City
#14 Cole Hoffman – Frederick
138
#2 Zeke Alirez — Greeley Central
#3 Erik Contreras — Mountain View
#6 Trace Borrego — Canon City
#11 Zach Roach – Erie
145
#1 Andrew Alirez — Greeley Central
#3 Zac Hanenberg — Canon City
#10 Brayden Engelking — Longmont
#13 Kase Givens — Fort Morgan
152
#3 Tony Ulaszek — Greeley Central
#4 Miles Beam — Roosevelt
#12 Bailey McBride — Canon City
#14 Victor Rangel – Frederick
160
#1 Drake Engelking — Longmont
#7 Jackson Gilbert — Mountain View
170
#4 Amos Wilson — Glenwood Springs
#5 Cody Solis — Greeley Central
#7 Mason Repshire — Canon City
182
#7 Brian Paxton — Fort Morgan
#10 Antonio Ordonez — Glenwood Springs
#11 Tyler Young — Silver Creek
195
#1 Dylan McBride — Fort Morgan
#2 Braden Barker — Mountain View
#6 Luis Ronquillo — Canon City
220
#7 James Hochanadel — Fort Morgan
#8 Alex Yeardon — Greeley Central
#9 Alex Ortiz — Skyline
#11 Josh Boles — Mountain View
#13 Gage Pruitt — Canon City
285
#4 Jacob Williams — Silver Creek
#10 Martin Rodriguez — Mountain View
——————————————————————————————————-

REGION FOUR

106
#3 Jett Strickenberger — Discovery Canyon
#4 Bobby Macias — Thomas Jefferson
#6 Jacob Parker — Windsor
#9 Elijah Bailin — Mesa Ridge
#10 Skyler Hunt — Lewis Palmer
113
#1 Will Vombaur — Windsor
#4 Tanner Hunt — Lewis Palmer
#7 Darian Palacio — Discovery Canyon
120
#1 Vance Wombaur — Windsor
#4 Patrick Allis — Discovery Canyon
#9 Seth Long — Widefield
#10 Devin Lueck — Mesa Ridge
#13 Carter Stephenson — Lewis Palmer
126
#1 Dominick Serrano — Windsor
#6 Jaden Porreco — Discovery Canyon
#7 Isaias Estrada — Thomas Jefferson
#9 Sam Blackmon — Lewis Palmer
132
#6 Jared Turner — Discovery Canyon
#8 Drake Troyer — Golden
#10 Braden Peninger — Windsor
#13 Landon Suter — Pine Creek
138
#7 Jo ‘Quez Addison — Widefield
#8 Mitch Dunlap — Pine Creek
#10 Cole Stephenson — Lewis Palmer
#13 Angelo Vecchiarelli — Wheat Ridge
#15 Malachi Chambers — Mesa Ridge
145
#7 Kevin Johnson — Mitchell
#9 John Murphy — Valor Christian
#11 Josh Moler — Wheat Ridge
#12 Elijah Whatley — Widefield
#15 Diego Calonje — Pine Creek
152
#1 Elijah Valdez — Mesa Ridge
#5 Cody Eaton — Windsor
#10 Kian Colonese — Pine Creek
160
#4 Payton Polson — Valor Christian
#10 Taaron LaFrancis — Mitchell
#13 Zachary Vannaman — Pine Creek
170
#1 Isaiah Salazar — Windsor
#3 Jake Welch — Valor Christian
#6 Benjamin Long – Widefield
182
#1 Garrett Niel — Pine Creek
#8 John Underwood — Widefield
#9 Tyler Grasmick — Windsor
#12 Ahmed Khattab — Thomas Jefferson
#13 Niko Suragdeen — Mesa Ridge
#15 Charlie Cook — Lewis Palmer
195
#5 Nathan Daniel — Widefield
#7 Jared Volcic — Mesa Ridge
#8 Josh Grasmick — Windsor
#9 Adam Church — Valor Christian
#11 Donavin Bedburdick — Sierra
#15 Mason Edwards – Evergreen
220
#2 Dominick Fini — Mesa Ridge
#5 Easton Cecil — Valor Christian
#10 Payton Miles – Mitchell
285
#2 Michael True — Mesa Ridge
#3 Victor Bravo — Windsor
#8 Wesley Buford — Thomas Jefferson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.