4A State Volleyball

4A State Volleyball Team Capsules

A new state champion in Class 4A is guaranteed as four-time defending state champion Lewis Palmer is not in the tournament field this year.  The Rangers and Cheyenne Mountain have combined to win the last 12 titles in this division so it’s up to the Indians to keep that streak alive this year.  They’re seeded second and sit behind unbeaten Windsor at the top of the bracket.  Coronado is a second unbeaten club (12-0) with the Cougars one of five Colorado Springs area teams in the field.  Palisade and Mead also look to break through.

Complete coverage will be available at nfhsnetwork.com.  Team summaries below are listed in seed order.

 

#1 WINDSOR WIZARDS (15-0)

COACH:  LaVerne Huston

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  95

LEAGUE:  Northern league champions

REGIONALS:  Beat Evergreen (3-0) & Thompson Valley (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  1-0

  • WON: Mead (3-2)
  • LOST:
KILLSKaylie Phelps (143)Sara Scott (129)Julia Bohlinger (114)
ACESPhelps (29)Scott (20)Bohlinger & Peyton Relford (19)
BLOCKSBohlinger (33)Olivia Deichmann (28)Relford (18)
DIGSPhelps (210)Ivett Flores (207)Bohlinger (196)
ASSISTSRelford (505)Shae Hardy (21)Flores (20)

 

#2 CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN INDIANS (12-2)

COACH:  Ellen Senf

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  6 (tied for 8th all-time) 15, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08 (5 straight)

LEAGUE:  Finished 2nd in Pikes Peak league

REGIONALS:  Beat Weld Central (3-0) & Holy Family (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  3-0

  • WON: Discovery Canyon (3-2), Rampart (3-2), Palmer Ridge (3-2)
  • LOST:
KILLSEmma Delich (180)Karlee Pinell (169)Sydney Morland (120)
ACESJessie Duytschaever (38)Pinell (30)Sara Speiser (25)
BLOCKSMorland (39)Emily Zabor (22)Pinell (20)
DIGSMadison Fox (182)Delich (127)Pinell (114)
ASSISTSDuytschaever (481)Fox (27)Delich & Speiser (2)

 

#3 PALISADE BULLDOGS (13-2)

COACH:  Wendy MacAskill

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: None

LEAGUE:  Western Slope champions

REGIONALS:  Beat Falcon (3-0) & Woodland Park (3-1)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  0-0

KILLSKendyl MacAskill (261)Ella Yanowich (134)Caylee Chutka (84)
ACESMacAskill (35)Yanowich (32)Chutka (27)
BLOCKSMacAskill (71)Yanowich (27)Elizabeth Hawkins (21)
DIGSYanowich (204)Chutka (178)MacAskill (169)
ASSISTSElla Steele (263)MacAskill (222)Cadence Neste (12)

 

#4 CORONADO COUGARS (12-0)

COACH:  Don Lash

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  3 / 92, 88, 83

LEAGUE:  CS Metro South league champions

REGIONALS:  Beat Montrose (3-0) & Frederick (3-1)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  0-0

KILLSMaycie Rogers (143)Makayla Brown (93)Stacia Smith (78)
ACESRogers (41)Smith (36)Brown (20)
BLOCKSElizabeth Berg (29)Brown (26)Nayo Afonja (21)
DIGSSmith (130)Rogers (112)Brown (105)
ASSISTSRachel Scott (327)Brown (8)Jayden Geschke & Shelby Phillips (4)

 

#5 MEAD MAVERICKS (11-3)

COACH:  Mikayla Martinez

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  None

LEAGUE:  Placed 2nd in Northern league

REGIONALS:  Beat Steamboat Springs (3-0) & Skyview (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  0-2

  • WON:
  • LOST: Windsor (3-2), Eaton (3-0)
KILLSKenzie Morton (138)Quincey Coyle (129)Morgan Munro (102)
ACESHailee Martinez (35)Coyle (32)Munro (29)
BLOCKSMunro (24)Anna Parmer (17)Martinez (12)
DIGSLauren Steidl (116)Morton (79)Martinez (60)
ASSISTSMartinez (460)Steidl (2) 

 

#6 PALMER RIDGE BEARS (10-5)

COACH:  Erica Bradley

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  None

LEAGUE:  Tied for 5th in Pikes Peak league

REGIONALS:  Beat Erie (3-0) & Niwot (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  2-2

  • WON: Classical Academy (3-0), Discovery Canyon (3-0)
  • LOST: Cheyenne Mountain (3-2), Rampart (3-1)
KILLSRiley Anderson (134)Madison Wilson (122)Eva Larochelle (104)
ACESElaina Della Rossa (31)Ryann Blankenship (30)Kyra Kisting (16)
BLOCKSWilson (47)Gigi German (19)Claire Johnson (16)
DIGSDella Rossa (220)Anderson (74)Emily Klahn (63)
ASSISTSKisting (372)Anna McWhorter (73)Della Rossa (29)

 

#7 DISCOVERY CANYON THUNDER (10-3)

COACH:  Melissa Bravo

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  None

LEAGUE:  Tied for 3rd in Pikes Peak league

REGIONAL:  Beat Thomas Jefferson (3-0) & Durango (3-1)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  0-3

  • WON:
  • LOST: Cheyenne Mountain (3-2), Palmer Ridge (3-0), Rampart (3-1)
KILLSPaityn Kramer (131)Addyson McArthur (100)Aaliyanna Codrington (58)
ACESKiley West (33)Kramer (28)Sophia Boushell (25)
BLOCKSCodrington (39)Rachel Clawson (30)McArthur (21)
DIGSBoushell (239)Kramer (190)West (122)
ASSISTSWest (355)Tatianna Gagne (22)Boushell (20)

 

#8 CLASSICAL ACADEMY TITANS (14-1)

COACH:  Kiyo Greene

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  None

LEAGUE:  CS Metro North league champions  

REGIONALS:  Beat Golden (3-1) & Eagle Valley (3-2)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  0-1

  • WON:
  • LOST: Palmer Ridge (3-0)
KILLSHope Storm (128)Kaelen Boyles (111)Raegan Strickland (81)
ACESStrickland (34)Lydia Wadman (34)Storm (32)
BLOCKSStrickland (39)Boyles (31)Storm (28)
DIGSCamille Prentiss (144)Storm (114)Bethany Harris (109)
ASSISTSHarris (239)Storm (190)Prentiss (25)

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email