5A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

5A Boys State Tournament

The Class 5A boys state tournament field and pairings were announced today.  League champions and the top 48 teams in the final RPI standings of the regular season make up the tournament.

 

SWEET 16 – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 28TH

Winners Advance to Great Eight on Saturday March 3rd

REGION ONE

7:00pm:  #1 Rock Canyon vs #16 Eaglecrest

7:00pm:  #8 Overland vs #9 Regis

REGION TWO

6:00pm:  #4 Denver East vs #13 Smoky Hill

7:00pm:  #5 George Washington vs #12 Liberty

REGION THREE

6:00pm:  #2 ThunderRidge vs #18 Fruita Monument

7:00pm:  #7 Doherty vs #23 Cherry Creek

REGION FOUR

TBA:  #3 Chaparral vs #14 Mountain Vista

7:00pm:  #6 Grandview vs #11 Rampart

 

————————————————————————————————-

SECOND ROUND – SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH

Winners Advance to Sweet 16 on Wednesday February 28th

REGION ONE

FINAL:  #1 Rock Canyon beat #32 Columbine 75-46

FINAL:  #16 Eaglecrest beat #17 Rangeview 67-54

FINAL:  #8 Overland beat #40 Mullen 66-57

FINAL:  #9 Regis beat #24 Douglas County 61-52

REGION TWO

FINAL:  #4 Denver East beat #29 Dakota Ridge 82-70

FINAL:  #13 Smoky Hill beat #20 Fairview 76-49

FINAL:  #5 George Washington beat #37 Bear Creek 76-54

FINAL:  #12 Liberty beat #44 Monarch 57-52

REGION THREE

FINAL:  #2 ThunderRidge beat #31 Greeley West 78-51

FINAL:  #18 Fruita Monument beat #15 Broomfield 83-76

FINAL:  #7 Doherty beat #39 Poudre 61-49

FINAL:  #23 Cherry Creek beat #10 Highlands Ranch 47-40

REGION FOUR

FINAL:  #3 Chaparral beat #30 Mountain Range 66-49

FINAL:  #14 Mountain Vista beat #46 Chatfield 78-68

FINAL:  #6 Grandview beart #27 Cherokee Trail 72-41

FINAL:  #11 Rampart beat #22 Far Northeast 64-40

 

————————————————————————————————-

REGION ONE – FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

#1 Rock Canyon – BYE

FINAL:  #32 Columbine beat #33 Castle View 65-53

#16 Eaglecrest – BYE

FINAL:  #17 Rangeview beat #48 Arapahoe 63-52 (OT)

#8 Overland – BYE

FINAL:  #40 Mullen beat #25 Fossil Ridge 65-38

#9 Regis – BYE

FINAL:  #24 Douglas County beat #41 Rocky Mountain 61-44

 

REGION TWO- FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

#4 Denver East – BYE

FINAL:  #29 Dakota Ridge beat #36 Denver South 52-48

#13 Smoky Hill – BYE

FINAL:  #20 Fairview beat #45 Pine Creek 75-61

#5 George Washington – BYE

FINAL:  #37 Bear Creek over #28 Lincoln 90-70

#12 Liberty – BYE

FINAL:  #44 Monarch beat #21 Legend 70-67

 

REGION THREE – FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

#2 ThunderRidge – BYE

FINAL:  #31 Greeley West beat #34 Brighton 66-58

#15 Broomfield – BYE

FINAL:  #18 Fruita Monument beat #47 Prairie View 77-49

#7 Doherty – BYE

FINAL:  #39 Poudre beat #26 Arvada West 52-50

#10 Highlands Ranch – BYE

FINAL:  #23 Cherry Creek beat #42 Horizon 68-39

 

REGION FOUR – FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

#3 Chaparral – BYE

FINAL:  #30 Mountain Range beat #35 Fountain Fort Carson 63-59

#14 Mountain Vista – BYE

FINAL:  #46 Chatfield beat #19 Vista Ridge 64-55

#6 Grandview – BYE

FINAL:  #27 Cherokee Trail beat #38 Boulder 58-43

#11 Rampart – BYE

FINAL:  #22 Far Northeast beat #43 Legacy 64-42

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 739 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*