5A REGIONAL WRESTLING BREAKDOWN

Regional Wrestling

Regional wrestling is set for this weekend and we preview the four tournaments in Class 5A by listing the ranked wrestlers in each weight class at each event.  The list is provided by ON THE MAT but we’ve trimmed it a bit by listing the top 15 wrestlers in each bracket.  The top four wrestlers in each weight class from each regional advance to the state tournament at the Pepsi Center February 15-17th.
The most number one ranked wrestlers can be found in Region Four where seven are placed including five straight from the 170 to 285-pound divisions.  Some other weights to watch in Region Four are 113, 132 and 220.  Five of the top 11 wrestlers will battle at 113 and five of the top 15 are found at 132.  At 220, five of the top 13 are in the bracket.
In Region Three, three of the top six wrestlers can be found at 126-pounds.  Six of the top 14 are at 152 and six of the top 12 are at 182.
Maybe the most competitive bracket is at 120 in Region Two.  That’s where four of the top six ranked wrestlers will battle for the four available state tournament berths.  Five of the top 15 can be found at 126, six of the top 12 are at 132 and five of the top 12 are at 170.  At 182, only one ranked wrestler is in the field.
Another solid bracket is the 170-pound division at Region One where three of the top six wrestlers can be found.  Four of the top eight will also battle at 285-pounds.  There’s only ranked wrestler at 132.
Only two weights across the four regionals where the top two wrestlers are in the same bracket are T 160-pounds in Region One and in Region Four at 195.
Later this week, Colorado Preps will provide links to live results at each of the four regional tournaments in Class 5A.
 
 

REGION ONE

106
#4 Kenny Sailas — Brighton
#6 Kieran Thompson — Grand Junction
#11 Mitch Romero — Arvada West
113
#1 Dawson Collins — Grand Junction
#5 Dylan Kruse — Aravad West
#13 Brayden Wilkins — Brighton
120
#8 Bryan Fierro — Rangeview
#9 Justin McCoy — Brighton
#11 Levi Romero — Prairie View
126
#8 Taylor Vasquez — Fountain Fort Carson
#17 G’Avonti Patton — Brighton
132
#7 Bryson Krohn — Brighton
138
#5 Dayton Marvel — Arvada West
#13 Jake Kroll — Brighton
145
#2 Dylan Martinz — Grand Junction
#6 Joseph Valdez — Thornton
#11 Bode Marvel — Arvad West
#14 Jorge Valdez — Brighton
152
#1 Josiah Rider — Grand Junction
#4 Austin McFadden — Prairie View
160
#1 Gabriel Dinette — Lakewood
#2 Nathan Baca — Brighton
#7 Mitchell Bond — Prairie View
#11 Aramus Schuster — Thornton
170
#4 Tarron Adams — Brighton
#5 JT Skalecki — Grand Junction
#6 Kai Blake — Cherry Creek
#9 Elijah Olson — Arvada West
#10 Kyle Staider — Fountain Fort Carson
182
#2 Seth Latham — Grand Junction
#11 Levi Fry — Brighton
195
#6 Marselino Vazquez — Brighton
#8 Troy Coronel — Brighton
#13 Caid Lopez — Grand Junction
220
#2 Hunter Tobiasson — Grand Junction
#5 Santana Solano — Brighton
#8 Michael Innoye — Lakewood
#14 Roberto Lopez — Denver South
285
#2 Hayden Still — Lakewood
#3 Jon Engle — Fort Collins
#6 Nico Gonzales — Mountain Vista
#8 Ian Helwich — Brighton
 
———————————————————————————————————————–

REGION TWO

106
#2 Wyatt Yapoujian — Pomona
#9 Dylan McChesney — Northglenn
#10 Armando Garcia — Denver East
#12 Lance Johnson — Rocky Mountain
113
#6 Jose Cerda — Denver East
#8 Hunter Carr — Mountain Range
120
#2 Justin Pacheco — Pomona
#3 Noah Vigil — Northglenn
#5 Jordan Greigo — Adams City
#6 Lucas Hefner — Rocky Mountain
126
#2 Nick Gonzales — Adams City
#4 Angel Flores – Coronado
#7 Anthony Gallegos — Pomona
#12 Christian DeHerrera — Rocky Mountain
#14 Brandon Urroz — Heritage
#15 Jeremiah Gomez — Northglenn
132
#1 Theorius Robison — Pomona
#5 Johnny Murphy — Rocky Mountain
#8 Kade Sydell — Legend
#10 Anthony Martinez — Denver East
#11 Dylan Owens-Hailey — Palmer
#12 Ben Nagel — Coronado
138
#1 Colton Yapoujian — Pomona
#6 Joshua Deaguero — Adams City
#8 Johnny Lopez — Coronado
#12 Trey Hardy — Rocky Mountain
145
#3 KJ Kearns — Coronado
#8 Tate Martinez — Rocky Mountain
#9 Marquez Salazar — Adams City
#12 Erik Cumley — Legend
152
#2 Gavin Deaguero — Adams City
#8 Gage Bernall — Pomona
160
#4 Josh Betts — Rocky Mountain
#8 Franklin Cruz — Pomona
#15 Ryan Gilida — Arapahoe
170
#2 Christian Rowell — Adams City
#11 Dane MillerHaas — Arapahoe
#12 Dakota Barela — Heritage
#14 Matt Kinerson — Rocky Mountain
#15 Steven Doyle — Rocky Mountain
182
#10 Jake Bennett — Rocky Mountain
195
#3 Keegan Bailey — Fruita Monument
#5 Alec Hargreaves — Rocky Mountain
#9 Cade Fries — Legend
220
#4 Doug Mills — Pomona
#7 McLean Graves — Rocky Mountain
#12 Levi Womach — Fruita Monument
285
#5 Brandon Hodge — Pomona
#10 Colin Lavell — Legend
#14 Jason Washington — Arapahoe
 
———————————————————————————————————————–

REGION THREE

106
#1 Vince Cornella — Monarch
#8 Alec Beltran — Horizon
#14 Dominic Salazar — Westminster
113
#9 Ryan Kuykendall — Monarch
#10 Dean Noble — Poudre
#12 Josh Plantz — Horizon
120
#7 Keegan Hoffman — Legacy
#12 Walker Heckendorf — Poudre
#13 Zach Hecker — Monarch
#14 Aiden Okamura — ThunderRidge
126
#3 Alex Alivarez — Poudre
#5 Joey Joiner — Legacy
#6 Drake Dravis — Cherokee Trail
132
#2 Job Greenwood — Poudre
#6 David Rivera — Cherokee Trail
#9 Aidan Quinn — Monarch
138
#2 Brody Lamb — Poudre
#3 Cole Polluconi — Monarch
#4 Maverick Keigher — Doherty
#7 Antonito Segura — Regis
#9 Zach Klinger — Fossil Ridge
145
#1 Jacob Greenwood — Poudre
#4 Tony Liamido — Doherty
#7 Dakota Key — Legacy
#13 Zach Pierson — Cherokee Trail
152
#3 Parker McQuade — Monarch
#5 Zach Szostak — Doherty
#10 Austin Yeager — Fossil Ridge
#11 Dillon Lucas — Horizon
#12 Dylan McVicker — Poudre
#14 Abel Ambriz — Cherokee Trail
160
#8 EC Manzanares — Chatfield
#9 Jack Mann — Doherty
#10 Grady Funk — Legacy
#13 Julius Boimah — Cherokee Trail
170
#3 Aidan Funk — Legacy
#8 Nate Pritchard — Monarch
182
#4 Drian Hays — Legacy
#5 Nathan Meyer — Fossil Ridge
#6 Jaret Strasheim — ThunderRidge
#7 Hayes Ward — Regis
#9 Patrick Golden — Poudre
#12 Ted Mullin — Columbin
195
#4 Cole Young — Poudre
#10 Artem Rusakov — Chatfield
#11 Brandon Wills — Legacy
#12 Keaton Adams — Doherty
#14 Brock Howard — Cherokee Trail
220
#6 Davione Marshall — Cherokee Trail
#11 Will Ponder — Monarch
#15 Siandre Agaali’I — Doherty
285
#4 Weston Mayer — Poudre
#11 Aron Baugh — Legacy
#13 Zach Schraeder — Columbine
———————————————————————————————————————–

REGION FOUR

106
#3 Max Black — Douglas County
#5 Jaron Mahler — Ponderosa
#7 Caeleb Knoll — Eaglecrest
#13 Aidan Lenz — Castle View
113
#2 Adrian Marquez — Castle View
#3 Presley Madril — Broomfield
#4 Alex Santillan — Grandview
#7 Grant Bradley — Overland
#11 Ivan Morris — Douglas County
120
#1 Malik Heinselman — Castle View
#4 Giovanni Federico — Grandview
#10 Trey Johnson — Chaparral
126
#1 Fabian Santillan — Grandview
#9 Isaiah Bradley — Overland
#10 Traevin Osborn — Ponderosa
#11 Joseph Enockson — Bear Creek
#13 Noah Fitzgerald — Castle View
132
#3 Darren Green — Broomfield
#4 Randy Myers — Castle View
#13 Jared Cabunoc — Douglas County
#14 Aaron Pacheco — Chaparral
#15 Miguel Mendoza — Overland
138
#10 Bailey Fitzgerald — Castle View
#11 Matt Frye — Grandview
145
#5 Dylan Ranieri — Grandview
#10 Dennon Parks — Highlands Ranch
#15 Cameron Klein — Chaparral
152
#6 Grady Colgan — Grandview
#7 Tyler Maccagnan — Eaglecrest
#9 Christian Lofton — Broomfield
#13 Kayden Johnson — Ponderosa
160
#2 Preston Renner — Broomfield
#5 Austin Kelchen — Douglas County
#12 Mason Hogan — Bear Creek
#14 Brandon Gustafson — Overland
170
#1 Parker Benekas — Ponderosa
#7 Brice Hartzheim — Grandview
#13 Rusian Nuriyev — Castle View
182
#1 Tate Samuelson — Castle View
#3 Drew Worthly — Broomfield
#8 Joe Renner — Grandview
195
#1 Jayden Woodruff — Ponderosa
#2 Kaelin Chin — Overland
#7 Bryant Walker — Broomfield
220
#1 Mason Watt — Broomfield
#3 Micah Smith — Douglas County
#9 William Wikowsky — Grandview
#10 David Hoage — Smoky Hill
#13 Cole Jesch — Ralston Valley
285
#1 Colhton Schultz — Ponderosa
#7 Michael Decamillis — Broomfield
#9 Adam Sepan — Castle View
#12 Giovanny Beauge — Grandview
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.