BOYS BASKETBALL WEEK 2 TOURNAMENTS

Boys Basketball Tournaments

The 2017-18 basketball season has moved into week two and again the schedule is dominated by tournaments across the state.  Below are the schedules and pairings that we have so far and we’ll update as we receive more brackets.  Pairings/information for tournaments we’re missing can be emailed to [email protected]

 

MONDAY – DECEMBER 4TH

FAIRVIEW FESTIVAL

FINAL:  Denver East beat Sierra 80-50

FINAL:  Broomfield beat Palmer 62-43

FINAL:  Arvada West beat Denver South 55-46

FINAL:  Fairview beat Hinkley 85-55

———————————————————————————————-

TUESDAY – DECEMBER 5TH

RALSTON VALLEY ROUNDUP

FINAL:  Legacy beat Ralston Valley 53-52

FINAL:  Mountain Range beat Standley Lake 71-35

FINAL:  Horizon beat Westminster 69-30

 

FORT LUPTON SANTIAGO’S SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Fort Lupton beat Valley 69-66

FINAL:  Brush beat Frederick 60-56

 

BORDER WAR – VARIOUS SITES

FINAL:  McClave beat Elkhart KS 44-42

FINAL:  Stanton County KS beat Walsh 67-32

FINAL:  Holly beat Tribune KS 56-53

FINAL:  Syracuse KS beat Granada 65-19

———————————————————————————————-

WEDNESDAY – DECEMBER 6TH

FAIRVIEW FESTIVAL

FINAL:  Denver East beat Broomfield 62-48 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Arvada West beat Fairview 58-44 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Sierra beat Palmer 65-61 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Denver South beat Hinkley (Consolation)

 

CHAPARRAL/THUNDERRIDGE TOURNAMENT

FINAL:  Doherty beat Lincoln 68-49

FINAL:  ThunderRidge beat Grand Junction 91-20

FINAL:  Valor Christian beat Cherry Creek 75-58

FINAL:  Chaparral beat Rocky Mountain 76-63

 

BERTHOUD SPARTAN CLASSIC

FINAL:  Mountain View beat Berthoud 69-63

FINAL:  Littleton beat Skyview 59-53

 

SKYLINE FALCON CHALLENGE

FINAL:  Skyline beat Denver North 74-67

FINAL:  Summit beat Peak to Peak 69-54

FINAL:  Pueblo East beat Thornton 57-52

FINAL:  Wheat Ridge beat Eagle Ridge Academy 87-32

———————————————————————————————-

THURSDAY – DECEMBER 7TH

MEEKER WHITE RIVER ELECTRIC SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Aspen beat Soroco 50-33

FINAL:  Cedaredge beat Rangely 53-39

FINAL:  Meeker beat Moffat County JV 60-26

 

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Roosevelt beat Moffat County 78-43

FINAL:  Northridge beat Eagle Valley 116-71

FINAL:  Steamboat Springs beat Montrose 43-31

FINAL:  Colorado Academy beat Johnson County TN 69-40

 

GLENWOOD SPRINGS DEMON INVITATIONAL

FINAL:  Glenwood Springs beat Faith Christian 58-56

5:00pm:  Alamosa vs Canon City

 

GREEN MOUNTAIN – DAVIS CLASSIC

FINAL:  Centaurus beat Green Mountain 53-42

5:00pm:  Rifle vs Denver West

FINAL:  Evergreen beat Erie 64-55

6:30pm:  Grand Junction Central vs Battle Mountain

 

RALSTON VALLEY ROUNDUP

FINAL:  Ralston Valley beat Mountain Range 44-39

FINAL:  Standley Lake beat Horizon 56-54

4:30pm:  Westminster vs Legacy

 

LA JUNTA HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Monte Vista beat Swink 84-40

FINAL:  Sanford beat Lamar 57-41

FINAL:  Centauri beat Fowler 56-50

FINAL:  La Junta beat Del Norte 47-34

 

PONDEROSA TOURNAMENT

7:00pm:  Ponderosa vs Mitchell

8:30pm:  Fruita Monument vs Coronado

FINAL:  Manual beat Pueblo East 55-51

FINAL:  Falcon beat Vista Peak 50-48

 

PUEBLO STEEL CITY SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Pueblo South beat Widefield 71-68 (OT)

FINAL:  Pueblo Central beat Palisade 75-52

FINAL:  Mesa Ridge beat Sand Creek 66-42

 

ALAMEDA TOURNAMENT

8:00pm:  Alameda vs Ridgeview Academy

FINAL:  Kennedy beat Denver Waldorf 61-56

6:30pm:  Adams City vs Alameda JV

FINAL:  Prairie View beat Arrupe Jesuit 70-62

 

WELD CENTRAL TRACE YOUNG MEMORIAL

FINAL:  Weld Central beat Aurora West 72-29

FINAL:  Prospect Ridge beat Lotus School 51-41

FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat DSST-College View 69-31

FINAL:  Northglenn beat Liberty Common 75-44

 

GOODLAND KS TOPSIDE INVITATIONAL

FINAL:  Colby KS beat Wallace County KS 71-51

FINAL:  McCook NE beat Wray 76-47

FINAL:  Goodland KS beat Burlington 63-29

FINAL:  Yuma beat Norton KS 59-23

 

———————————————————————————————-

FRIDAY – DECEMBER 8TH

MEEKER WHITE RIVER ELECTRIC SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Rangely beat Aspen 63-46

FINAL:  Soroco beat Moffat County JV 67-50

FINAL:  Meeker beat Cedaredge 71-38

 

PRAIRIE CLASSIC

FINAL:  Shining Mountain beat Briggsdale 51-32

FINAL:  Prairie beat Arickaree/Woodlin (OT)

 

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Roosevelt beat Northridge 63-60 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Steamboat Springs beat Colorado Academy 58-56 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Moffat County beat Eagle Valley 97-85 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Johnson County TN beat Montrose 55-36 (Consolation)

 

GLENWOOD SPRINGS DEMON INVITATIONAL

FINAL:  Glenwood Springs beat Canon City 74-49

FINAL:  Faith Christian beat Alamosa 60-46

 

GREEN MOUNTAIN – DAVIS CLASSIC

FINAL:  Centaurus beat Rifle 47-20(Semifinal)

FINAL:  Evergreen beat Grand Junction Central 69-52 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Green Mountain beat Denver West 68-37 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Erie beat Battle Mountain 69-61 (Consolation)

 

FAIRVIEW FESTIVAL

FINAL:  Denver East beat Arvada West 62-51(Championship)

FINAL:  Broomfield beat Fairview 71-49 (3rd Place)

FINAL:  Sierra beat Denver South 59-42 (5th Place)

3:30pm:  Palmer vs Hinkley (7th Place)

 

CHAPARRAL/THUNDERRIDGE TOURNAMENT

FINAL:  ThunderRidge beat Doherty 66-49 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Chaparral beat Valor Christian 80-60 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Lincoln beat Grand Junction 73-52 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Cherry Creek beat Rocky Mountain 55-43 (Consolation)

 

RALSTON VALLEY ROUNDUP

FINAL:  Horizon beat Ralston Valley 58-52

FINAL:  Legacy beat Standley Lake 63-48

FINAL:  Mountain Range beat Westminster 63-45

 

BERTHOUD SPARTAN CLASSIC

FINAL:  Littleton beat Berthoud 78-74

FINAL:  Mountain View beat Skyview 49-44

 

LA JUNTA HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Sanford beat Monte Vista 56-54 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  La Junta beat Centauri 58-51 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Lamar beat Swink 62-49 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Del Norte beat Fowler 46-30 (Consolation)

 

BUENA VISTA TOURNAMENT

FINAL:  Sterling beat Jefferson Academy 56-40

FINAL:  Bayfield beat Salida 44-42

FINAL:  Pagosa Springs beat Gunnison 40-26

FINAL:  Grand Valley beat Buena Vista 72-53

 

PONDEROSA TOURNAMENT

7:00pm:  Semifinal

8:30pm:  Manual vs Falcon (Semifinal)

4:00pm:  Consolation

8:30pm:  Pueblo East vs Vista Peak (Consolation)

 

PUEBLO STEEL CITY SHOOTOUT

7:00pm:  Pueblo South vs Mesa Ridge

5:30pm:  Pueblo Central vs Palisade

 

FORT LUPTON SANTIAGO’S SHOOTOUT

FINAL:  Brush beat Fort Lupton 52-43

FINAL:  Frederick beat Valley 69-66

 

SKYLINE FALCON CHALLENGE

8:00pm:  Skyline vs Summit (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Pueblo East beat Wheat Ridge 63-58 (Semifinal)

5:00pm:  Denver North vs Peak to Peak (Consolation)

FINAL:  Thornton beat Eagle Ridge Academy 49-46 (Consolation)

 

ALAMEDA TOURNAMENT

8:00pm:  Semifinal

6:30pm:  Semifinal

5:00pm:  Consolation

3:30pm:  Consolation

 

WELD CENTRAL TRACE YOUNG MEMORIAL

FINAL:  Weld Central beat Prospect Ridge 70-54 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat Northglenn 53-42 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Lotus School beat Aurora West 54-32 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Liberty Common beat DSST-College View (Forfeit) (Consolation)

 

FLAGLER TOURNAMENT

FINAL:  Cheraw beat Miami Yoder 69-65

FINAL:  Cornerstone Christian beat Flagler/Hi Plains 65-49

 

COTOPAXI TOURNAMENT

FINAL:  Creede beat Mountain Valley 56-25

FINAL:  Cotopaxi beat Salida JV 47-41

 

WIGGINS TOURNAMENT

FINAL:  Lyons beat Deer Trail 62-39

FINAL:  Twin Peaks Charter beat Wiggins 66-41

 

GOODLAND KS TOPSIDE INVITATIONAL

FINAL:  McCook NE beat Colby KS 58-43 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Goodland KS beat Yuma 57-44 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Wallace County KS beat Wray 82-59 (Consolation)

8:00pm:  Burlington vs Norton KS (Consolation)

 

COLORADO SPRINGS SCHOOL TOURNAMENT

FINAL:  Cripple Creek beat Edison 46-34

FINAL:  Colorado Springs School beat Pikes Peak Christian 58-25

 

BORDER WAR – VARIOUS SITES

FINAL:  Stanton County KS beat Granada 92-16

FINAL:  Tribune KS beat McClave 49-47

FINAL:  Holly beat Elkhart KS 59-44

6:00pm: Walsh vs Syracuse KS

 

RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

FINAL:  Olathe beat Stargate 66-31

FINAL:  Resurrection Christian beat Bennett 83-62

———————————————————————————————-

SATURDAY – DECEMBER 9TH

MEEKER WHITE RIVER ELECTRIC SHOOTOUT

11:00am:  Cedaredge vs Soroco

12:30pm:  Rangely vs Moffat County JV

2:00pm:  Meeker vs Aspen

 

PRAIRIE CLASSIC

5:30pm:  Shining Mountain vs Prairie (Championship)

2:30pm:  Briggsdale vs Arickaree/Woodlin (3rd Place)

 

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS SHOOTOUT

2:15pm:  Roosevelt vs Steamboat Springs (Championship)

12:30pm:  Northridge vs Colorado Academy (3rd Place)

10:45am:  Moffat County vs Johnson County TN (5th Place)

9:00am:  Eagle Valley vs Montrose (7th Place)

 

GLENWOOD SPRINGS DEMON INVITATIONAL

2:30pm:  Glenwood Springs vs Alamosa

11:30am:  Canon City vs Faith Christian

 

GREEN MOUNTAIN – DAVIS CLASSIC

5:00pm:  Centaurus vs Evergreen (Championship)

3:30pm:  Rifle vs Grand Junction Central (3rd Place)

2:00pm:  Green Mountain vs Erie (5th Place)

12:30pm:  Battle Mountain vs Denver West (7th Place)

 

CHAPARRAL/THUNDERRIDGE TOURNAMENT

3:00pm:  ThunderRidge vs Chaparral (Championship)

1:20pm:  Valor Christian vs Doherty (3rd Place)

11:40am:  Lincoln vs Cherry Creek (5th Place)

10:00am:  Rocky Mountain vs Grand Junction (7th Place)

 

BERTHOUD SPARTAN CLASSIC

2:30pm:  Berthoud vs Skyview

11:30am:  Mountain View vs Littleton

 

LA JUNTA HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT

7:00pm:  Sanford vs La Junta (Championship)

4:00pm:  Monte Vista vs Centauri (3rd Place)

1:00pm:  Lamar vs Del Norte (5th Place)

10:00am:  Fowler vs Swink (7th Place)

 

BUENA VISTA TOURNAMENT

10:00am:  Jefferson Academy vs Gunnison

1:00pm:  Bayfield vs Sterling

2:30pm:  Salida vs Grand Valley

4:00pm:  Buena Vista vs Pagosa Springs

 

PONDEROSA TOURNAMENT

9:30am:  Championship

8:00am:  3rd Place

9:30am:  5th Place

8:00am:  7th Place

 

PUEBLO STEEL CITY SHOOTOUT

1:30pm:  Pueblo South vs Sand Creek

12:00pm:  Pueblo Central vs Widefield

10:30am:  Palisade vs Mesa Ridge

 

FORT LUPTON SANTIAGO’S SHOOTOUT

7:30pm:  Fort Lupton vs Frederick

4:30pm:  Brush vs Valley

 

SKYLINE FALCON CHALLENGE

7:30pm:  Pueblo East vs (Championship)

4:30pm:  Wheat Ridge vs (3rd Place)

1:30pm:  Thornton vs (5th Place)

10:30am:  Eagle Ridge Academy vs (7th Place)

 

ALAMEDA TOURNAMENT

1:30pm:  Championship

12:00pm:  3rd Place

9:00am:  5th Place

10:30am:  7th Place

 

WELD CENTRAL TRACE YOUNG MEMORIAL

7:00pm:  Weld Central vs Roaring Fork (Championship)

3:00pm:  Prospect Ridge vs Northglenn (3rd Place)

3:00pm:  Lotus School vs Liberty Common (5th Place)

11:00am:  DSST-College View vs Aurora West (7th Place)

 

FLAGLER TOURNAMENT

6:30pm:  Cheraw vs Cornerstone Christian (Championship)

3:30pm:  Flagler/Hi Plains vs Miami Yoder (3rd Place)

 

COTOPAXI TOURNAMENT

4:30pm:  Creede vs Cotopaxi (Championship)

3:00pm:  Mountain Valley vs Salida JV (3rd Place)

 

WIGGINS TOURNAMENT

5:30pm:  Lyons vs Twin Peaks Charter (Championship)

2:30pm:  Wiggins vs Deer Trail (3rd Place)

 

GOODLAND KS TOPSIDE INVITATIONAL

3:00pm:  Yuma vs Colby KS (3rd Place)

3:00pm:  Wallace County KS vs (5th Place)

1:00pm:  Wray vs (7th Place)

 

COLORADO SPRINGS SCHOOL TOURNAMENT

3:30pm:  Colorado Springs School vs Cripple Creek (Championship)

12:30pm:  Edison vs Pikes Peak Christian (3rd Place)

 

BORDER WAR – VARIOUS SITES

3:00pm:  Granada vs Elkhart KS

3:00pm:  Holly vs Stanton County KS

6:00pm:  Walsh vs Tribune KS

6:00pm:  McClave vs Syracuse KS

 

RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

2:00pm:  Resurrection Christian vs Olathe (Championship)

12:30pm:  Bennett vs Stargate (3rd Place)

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 449 Articles

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*