BOYS BASKETBALL WEEK 1 TOURNAMENTS

As is the case every year, the first week of basketball across Colorado is filled with tournaments.  We include the schedules of the tournaments that we have thus far and will continue to update as brackets and pairings are provided to us.  Tournament pairings can be emailed to us to kevin@coloradopreps.com.
Final scores can be sent to Colorado Preps by text at 970.380.7737.
 
 
 

WEDNESDAY — NOVEMBER 29TH

Mountain Vista / Rock Canyon Tournament
FINAL:  George Washington beat Rampart 80-71
FINAL:  Rock Canyon beat Liberty 68-56
FINAL:  Mountain Vista beat Loveland 92-75
FINAL:  Arapahoe beat Monarch 51-48
 
Fossil Ridge Tip Off Classic
FINAL:  Fossil Ridge beat Denver South 63-59
FINAL:  Denver East beat Vista Ridge 77-49
FINAL:  Far Northeast beat Poudre 59-49
FINAL:  Dakota Ridge beat Rocky Mountain 80-55
 
————————————————————————————————-

THURSDAY — NOVEMBER 30TH

Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout
FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Ouray 56-30
FINAL:  Creede beat Centennial 64-23
FINAL:  Sierra Grande beat Antonio 73-40
FINAL:  Cheraw beat Dolores 48-41
 
Springfield Ballard Classic
FINAL:  Kim beat Springfield 67-60 (OT)
FINAL:  Cheyenne Wells beat South Baca 58-57
 
Grand Junction Central Warrior Classic
FINAL:  Fruita Monument beat Montezuma Cortez 71-51
FINAL:  Carbon UT beat Palisade 55-26
FINAL:  Gateway beat Grand Junction Central 59-53
FINAL:  Horizon beat Grand Junction 58-28
 
Bennett Tigers Tip Off Classic
FINAL:  Frontier Academy beat Monte Vista 79-73
FINAL:  Ridgeview Academy beat Bennett 78-64
 
Pueblo County Invitational
FINAL:  Harrison beat Air Academy 68-63
FINAL:  Resurrection Christian beat Classical Academy 55-52
7:00pm:  Pueblo County vs Rye
 
Eaton Northern Colorado Classic
FINAL:  Denver Science beat Eaton 50-38
FINAL:  Platte Valley beat Gunnison 69-35
 
Trinidad State Junior College Invitational
FINAL:  Primero beat Raton NM 60-29
FINAL:  La Junta beat Hoehne 58-37
FINAL:  Manitou Springs beat Custer County 69-32
FINAL:  Trinidad beat John Mall 57-34
 
Centauri Mountain Top Classic
FINAL:  Centauri beat Sargent 91-63
FINAL:  Olathe beat Center 75-44
10:30am:  Basalt vs Salida (Friday)
FINAL:  Del Norte beat Las Animas 81-45
 
Vista Peak Bison Bash
FINAL:  Thomas Jefferson beat Berthoud 86-50
FINAL:  Windsor beat Fort Morgan 59-49
FINAL:  Glenwood Springs beat Cheyenne Mountain 81-70
FINAL:  Greeley Central beat Vista Peak 63-61
 
Rehoboth Christian NM Tournament
FINAL:  Mancos beat Rehoboth Christian NM 50-46
6:30pm:  Ramah NM vs Red Valley Cove AZ
FINAL:  Tohatchi NM beat Denver Christian 50-48
3:30pm:  Ganado AZ vs Cibecue AZ
 
Highlands Ranch Tournament
FINAL:  Rangeview beat Mesa Ridge 70-64
FINAL:  British Columbia Christian Academy beat Eaglecrest 52-48
FINAL:  Highlands Ranch beat Palmer 75-55
FINAL:  Cherokee Trail beat Lakewood 46-35
 
Golden/D’Evelyn Preview Classic
FINAL:  Golden beat Holy Family 51-44
FINAL:  Lewis Palmer beat D’Evelyn 69-50
FINAL:  DSST-Stapleton beat Conifer 76-68
FINAL:  Mead beat Pueblo Central 58-41
FINAL:  Pueblo South beat Mountain View 67-50
 
Alamosa Tournament
FINAL:  Alamosa beat Palmer Ridge 56-31
FINAL:  Montrose beat Elizabeth 48-36
 
Western Conference Tournament (NE)
5:30pm:  Sterling vs Chadron NE
FINAL:  Greeley West beat Gering NF 68-60
FINAL:  Sidney NE beat Mitchell NE 78-34
FINAL:  Scottsbluff NE beat Alliance NE 72-68
————————————————————————————————-

FRIDAY — DECEMBER 1ST

Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout
FINAL:  Creede beat Sangre De Cristo 72-58 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Sierra Grande beat Cheraw 58-47 (Semifinal)
1:00pm:  Ouray vs Centennial (Consolation)
FINAL:  Dolores beat Antonito 72-45 (Consolation)
 
Springfield Ballard Classic
6:45pm:  Cheyenne Wells vs Kim (Championship)
FINAL:  South Baca beat Springfield 59-38 (3rd Place)
 
Mountain Vista / Rock Canyon Tournament
FINAL:  Rock Canyon beat George Washington 75-50 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Mountain Vista beat Arapahoe 52-39 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Rampart beat Liberty 66-63 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Monarch beat Loveland 78-67 (Consolation)
 
Elbert Tournament
FINAL:  Rocky Mountain Lutheran beat La Veta 43-25
FINAL:  Fountain Valley beat Elbert 34-25
 
Grand Junction Central Warrior Classic
FINAL:  Montezuma Cortez beat Carbon UT 58-47
FINAL:  Gateway beat Grand Junction 69-52
FINAL:  Horizon beat Fruita Monument 54-51
FINAL:  Grand Junction Central beat Palisade 60-41
 
Highland Canine Classic
FINAL:  Yuma beat Alexander Dawson 87-46
FINAL:  Highland beat Pawnee 67-26
 
Jefferson Academy Tournament
FINAL:  Grand Valley beat Colorado Springs Christian 56-49
FINAL:  Jefferson Academy beat Stargate 59-24
 
Kent Denver Herman Schayes Tournament
FINAL:  Pinnacle beat St Mary’s 70-63
FINAL:  Kent Denver beat Bayfield 52-49
 
Vail Christian Tournament
FINAL:  Vail Mountain beat Telluride 52-33
7:30pm:  Vail Christian vs Battle Mountain
 
Byers Corridor Classic
FINAL:  Vanguard beat Byers 78-40
FINAL:  Strasburg beat Holyoke 57-24
 
Bennett Tigers Tip Off Classic
FINAL:  Ridgeview Academy beat Monte Vista 85-82
FINAL:  Frontier Academy beat Bennett 66-52
 
Pueblo County Invitational
FINAL:  Classical Academy beat Rye 65-39
FINAL:  Pueblo County beat Resurrection Christian 58-42
 
Deer Trail Eagle Classic
5:30pm:  Bethune vs Pikes Peak Christian
FINAL:  Deer Trail beat Nederland 50-28
 
Peetz Carlisle Classic
FINAL:  Otis beat Prairie 51-48
FINAL:  Peetz beat Caliche 65-40
 
Eaton Northern Colorado Classic
FINAL:  Platte Valley beat Denver Science 59-49
FINAL:  Eaton beat Gunnison 49-37
 
Trinidad State Junior College Invitational
FINAL:  La Junta beat Primero 40-29 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Manitou Springs beat Trinidad 56-33 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Hoehne beat Raton NM 54-40 (Consolation)
FINAL:  John Mall beat Custer County 47-32 (Consolation)
 
Centauri Mountain Top Classic
FINAL:  Centauri beat Olathe 85-53 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Del Norte beat Salida 69-47 (Semifinal)
10:00am:  Sargent vs Center (Consolation)
1:00pm:  Las Animas vs Basalt/Salida (Consolation)
 
Vista Peak Bison Bash
FINAL:  Windsor beat Thomas Jefferson 62-51 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Glenwood Springs beat Vista Peak 78-61 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Berthoud beat Fort Morgan 55-47 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Cheyenne Mountain beat Greeley Central 66-61 (Consolation)
 
Rehoboth Christian NM Tournament
FINAL:  Mancos beat Ramah NM 59-46 (Semifinal)
6:30pm:  Semifinal
5:00pm:  Denver Christian vs (Consolation)
3:30pm:  Consolation
 
Highlands Ranch Tournament
FINAL:  Rangeview beat British Columbia Christian Academy CAN 64-54 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Highlands Ranch beat Cherokee Trail 46-40 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Eaglecrest beat Mesa Ridge 50-39 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Lakewood beat Palmer 73-65 (Consolation)
 
Golden/D’Evelyn Preview Classic
7:00pm:  Golden vs Pueblo South
FINAL:  Holy Family beat D’Evelyn 64-61
FINAL:  DSST-Stapleton beat Mountain View 60-42
FINAL:  Lewis Palmer beat Mead 54-51
FINAL:  Conifer beat Pueblo Central 67-58
 
Fossil Ridge Tip Off Classic
FINAL:  Denver East beat Fossil Ridge 63-53 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Far Northeast beat Dakota Ridge 64-57 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Vista Ridge beat Denver South 53-50 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Poudre beat Rocky Mountain 55-41 (Consolation)
 
Alamosa Tournament
FINAL:  Alamosa beat Montrose 49-46
5:00pm:  Elizabeth vs Palmer Ridge
 
Lake County Invitational
FINAL:  Lake County beat Crested Butte 49-37
5:30pm:  Moffat County vs Eagle Valley
 
Estes Park Perry Black Invitational
FINAL:  Valley beat Peak to Peak 71-68
FINAL:  Weld Central beat Estes Park 81-64
 
Arickaree/Woodlin Jeff Sherman Memorial
FINAL:  Genoa Hugo beat Idalia 41-25
FINAL:  Arickaree/Woodlin beat Weldon Valley 64-62
 
Kiowa Tournament
FINAL:  Limon beat Dayspring Christian 39-37
FINAL:  Twin Peaks Charter beat Kiowa 46-9
 
Western Conference Tournament (NE)
FINAL:  Sterling beat Greeley West 59-42 (Semifinal)
 
James Irwin Tournament
5:00pm:  Thomas McLaren vs Ellicott
8:00pm:  James Irwin vs Arrupe Jesuit
 
Hanover Tournament
5:30pm:  Miami Yoder vs Dolores Huerta
8:30pm:  Hanover vs Shining Mountain
 
Roaring Fork – Brenda Patch Tournament
FINAL:  Ponderosa beat Rifle 71-35
FINAL:  Steamboat Springs beat Roaring Fork 47-36
————————————————————————————————-

SATURDAY — DECEMBER 2ND

Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout
3:30pm:  Creede vs Sierra Grande (Championship)
FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Cheraw 43-41 (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Dolores beat Centennial 66-45 (5th Place)
12:30pm:  Centennial vs Antonito (7th Place)
 
Mountain Vista / Rock Canyon Tournament
FINAL:  Rock Canyon beat Mountain Vista 71-52 (Championship)
FINAL:  George Washington beat Arapahoe 59-40 (3rd)
FINAL:  Rampart beat Monarch 84-51 (5th)
FINAL:  Liberty beat Loveland 77-67 (7th)
 
Elbert Tournament
FINAL:  Rocky Mountain Lutheran beat Fountain Valley 41-12 (Championship)
FINAL:  Elbert beat La Veta 42-31 (3rd Place)
 
Grand Junction Central Warrior Classic
10:00am:  Fruita Monument vs Gateway
11:30am:  Carbon UT vs Grand Junction
FINAL:  Montezuma Cortez beat Palisade 55-49
FINAL:  Horizon beat Grand Junction Central 54-42
 
Highland Canine Classic
2:30pm:  Yuma vs Highland (Championship)
11:30am:  Alexander Dawson vs Pawnee (3rd Place)
 
Jefferson Academy Tournament
FINAL:  Grand Valley beat Jefferson Academy 80-38 (Championship)
10:30am:  Colorado Springs Christian vs Stargate (3rd Place)
 
Kent Denver Herman Schayes Tournament
FINAL:  Pinnacle beat Bayfield 59-56
FINAL:  Kent Denver beat St Mary’s 77-42
 
Vail Christian Tournament
3:30pm:  Championship
12:30pm:  3rd Place
 
Byers Corridor Classic
6:30pm:  Vail Mountain vs (Championship)
FINAL:  Vail Christian beat Telluride 78-39 (3rd)
 
Bennett Tigers Tip Off Classic
FINAL:  Frontier Academy beat Ridgeview Academy 75-67
FINAL:  Bennett beat Monte Vista 61-45
 
Pueblo County Invitational
FINAL:  Air Academy beat Resurrection Christian 82-59
FINAL:  Harrison beat Rye 57-39
2:00pm:  Pueblo County vs Classical Academy
 
Deer Trail Eagle Classic
4:30pm:  Deer Trail vs (Championship)
1:30pm:  Nederland vs (3rd Place)
 
Peetz Carlisle Classic
FINAL:  Peetz beat Otis 69-57 (Championship)
3:30pm:  Caliche vs Prairie (3rd Place)
 
Eaton Northern Colorado Classic
FINAL:  Denver Science beat Gunnison 64-35
FINAL:  Platte Valley beat Eaton 57-34
 
Trinidad State Junior College Invitational
9:00pm:  La Junta vs Manitou Springs (Championship)
6:00pm:  Primero vs Trinidad (3rd Place)
10:30am:  Hoehne vs John Mall (5th Place)
1:30pm:  Raton NM vs Custer County (7th Place)
 
Centauri Mountain Top Classic
7:00pm:  Centauri vs Del Norte (Championship)
4:00pm:  Olathe vs Salida (3rd Place)
1:00pm:  5th Place
10:00am:  7th Place
 
Byers Corridor Classic
FINAL:  Vanguard beat Strasburg 73-66 (Championship)
4:00pm:  Olathe vs Salida (3rd Place)
 
Vista Peak Bison Bash
FINAL:  Windsor beat Cheyenne Mountain 78-51 (Championship)
FINAL:  Thomas Jefferson beat Greeley Central 52-51 (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Glenwood Springs beat Berthoud 62-54 (5th Place)
10:00am:  Fort Morgan vs Greeley Central (7th Place)
 
Rehoboth Christian NM Tournament
4:30pm:  Mancos vs (Championship)
FINAL:  Denver Christian beat Red Valley/Cove NM 79-55
 
Highlands Ranch Tournament
FINAL:  Rangeview beat Highlands Ranch 54-47 (Championship)
FINAL:  Cherokee Trail beat British Columbia Christian Academy 72-47 (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Eaglecrest beat Lakewood 60-34 (5th Place)
12:30pm:  Mesa Ridge vs Palmer (7th Place)
 
Golden/D’Evelyn Preview Classic
7:30pm:  Golden vs Lewis Palmer
6:00pm:  Mountain View vs Conifer
FINAL:  Pueblo South beat Mead 71-63
FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat DSST-Stapleton 72-49
2:30pm:  Pueblo Central vs Holy Family
 
Fossil Ridge Tip Off Classic
FINAL:  Denver East beat Far Northeast 64-57 (Championship)
FINAL:  Fossil Ridge beat Dakota Ridge 72-69 (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Vista Ridge beat Poudre 52-46 (5th Place)
FINAL:  Denver South beat Rocky Mountain 62-56 (7th Place)
 
Alamosa Tournament
3:30pm:  Alamosa vs Elizabeth
FINAL:  Palmer Ridge beat Montrose 40-33
 
Lake County Invitational
3:00pm:  Lake County vs Moffat County
1:00pm:  Crested Butte vs Eagle Valley
10:00am:  Lake County vs Eagle Valley
8:00am:  Crested Butte vs Moffat County
 
Estes Park Perry Black Invitational
FINAL:  Valley beat Weld Central 80-69 (Championship)
FINAL:  Estes Park beat Peak to Peak 82-77 (3rd Place)
 
Arickaree/Woodlin Jeff Sherman Memorial
7:30pm:  Genoa Hugo vs Arickaree/Woodlin (Championship)
FINAL:  Idalia beat Weldon Valley 51-50 (3rd Place)
 
Kiowa Tournament
FINAL:  Limon beat Twin Peaks Charter 47-39 (Championship)
FINAL:  Dayspring Christian beat Kiowa 47-18 (3rd)
 
Western Conference Tournament (NE)
FINAL:  Sterling beat Scottsbluff NE 56-40 (Championship)
FINAL:  Sidney NE beat Greeley West 69-48 (3rd)
 
South Park Burro Classic
FINAL:  Platte Canyon beat North Park 50-32
FINAL:  Cripple Creek beat South Park 43-33
FINAL:  North Park beat Skyview Academy 58-49
3:00pm:  Platte Canyon vs Cripple Creek
5:00pm:  South Park vs Skyview Academy
 
James Irwin Tournament
5:30pm:  Championship
11:30am:  3rd Place
 
Hanover Tournament
2:30pm:  Championship
11:30am:  3rd Place
 
Roaring Fork – Brenda Patch Tournament
FINAL:  Ponderosa beat Steamboat Springs 69-54
7:30pm:  Roaring Fork vs Rifle
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.