BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – SATURDAY

Boys Top 10

Our preview of the boys’ basketball Top 10 schedule for Saturday starts in 3A where three ranked teams face strong conference challenges.  #2 Alamosa ventures on the road to Bayfield, #4 Grand Valley is home to Roaring Fork and #10 La Junta entertains Vanguard.
The winner between Alamosa and Bayfield takes over the first half lead in the Intermountain chase.  Both teams are 3-0 after posting tough league wins on Friday.  Alamosa pulled away from Centauri in the fourth quarter while Bayfield scored a single digit win over nearby Pagosa Springs.
Only three conference games have been played in the Western Slope but Grand Valley and Roaring Fork both have a win.  The two and Coal Ridge are the picks to win the conference title so the today’s survivor collects a very important victory.
Vanguard is coming off a great win over Colorado Springs Christian on Wednesday which made the Coursers the only Tri Peaks team without a league loss.  Today involves a trip to La Junta where the Tigers are 1-2 in league play but still ranked statewide.
In Class 1A, top ranked Creede overcame an early 12-3 deficit to post a strong home win over Cotopaxi on Friday.  Now they host an improved Manzanola club that could also be a threat to the Miners unbeaten record.
#3 Holly is also unbeaten as they head north to #10 Kit Carson.  It’s a rematch of the Lamar Holiday Tournament championship game won by Holly.
#6 Vail Christian has an important visit to Meeker this afternoon.  The Saints are already 6-0 in league play and tied with Rangely in first place.  Meeker has one conference loss and sits tied with Paonia and Hotchkiss in third place.
 
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #1 Creede beat Manzanola 67-56
FINAL:  #2 Peetz beat Weldon Valley 85-36
FINAL:  #3 Holly beat #10 Kit Carson 44-35
FINAL:  #5 Sangre De Cristo beat Kim/Branson 50-40
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Otis 47-40
FINAL:  #2 Crowley County beat Swink 68-32
FINAL:  #3 Del Norte beat Custer County 80-44
FINAL:  #4 Limon beat Akron 64-54
FINAL:  #5 Yuma beat Burlington 73-38
FINAL:  Meeker beat #6 Vail Christian 68-58
FINAL:  #7 Byers beat Denver Christian 55-40
FINAL:  #8 Ignacio beat Norwood 54-36
FINAL:  #9 Sanford beat Sargent 60-45
 
CLASS 3A
FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat Sidney NE 59-44
FINAL:  #2 Alamosa beat Bayfield 47-32
FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat #4 Grand Valley 51-48
#6 DSST-Stapleton at Middle Park
FINAL:  Vanguard beat #10 La Junta 64-58
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  Liberty beat #1 Lewis Palmer 71-48
FINAL:  Vista Peak beat #6 Silver Creek 65-49
FINAL:  #9 Windsor beat Roosevelt 80-50
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #4 Grandview beat Cherry Creek 61-44
FINAL:  #6 Denver East beat Bellevue NE 65-57
 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.