COLORADO PREPS VOLLEYBALL POLLS

Since we can’t let football have all the fun, Colorado Preps will also post weekly volleyball rankings through the regular season.  Below is our first shot at the top ten in each classification.
Criteria includes won/loss record, strength of schedule and most importantly head to head results.
New rankings will be published each Sunday before the official rankings from CHSAA are released the next morning.
 

CLASS 5A

  1. Fossil Ridge (2-0)
  2. Rock Canyon (6-1)
  3. Castle View (6-1)
  4. Mountain Vista (3-0)
  5. Fort Collins (4-1)
  6. Fruita Monument (7-1)
  7. Chatfield (4-1)
  8. Cherry Creek (2-1)
  9. Chaparral (4-3)
  10. Cherokee Trail (4-4)

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Highlands Ranch (7-0), Loveland (3-0), Rampart (2-1), Grandview (4-3), Denver East (2-2), Rocky Mountain (3-0)
 

CLASS 4A

  1. Lewis Palmer (7-0)
  2. Holy Family (6-2)
  3. Niwot (5-1)
  4. Pueblo West (4-1)
  5. Cheyenne Mountain (0-2)
  6. Valor Christian (2-2)
  7. Thomas Jefferson (7-2)
  8. Ponderosa (4-4)
  9. Montrose (4-3)
  10. Mountain View (6-1)

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Glenwood Springs (7-0), Durango (3-0), Longmont (7-0), Roosevelt (5-2), Eagle Valley (3-4), Silver Creek (4-3), Berthoud (3-4)
 

CLASS 3A

  1. Eaton (3-0)
  2. University (4-2)
  3. Bayfield (3-2)
  4. Valley (5-3)
  5. Lamar (8-1)
  6. Resurrection Christian (7-2)
  7. Faith Christian (6-2)
  8. Middle Park (3-1)
  9. Frontier Academy (3-1)
  10. Sterling (5-2)

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Coal Ridge (3-0), Pagosa Springs (4-3), Machebeuf (7-1), Bennett (6-1), Lutheran (7-2), Colorado Academy (6-3), Prospect Ridge (6-0)
 

CLASS 2A

  1. Yuma (5-0)
  2. Dayspring Christian (5-0)
  3. Lyons (6-2)
  4. Swink (4-0)
  5. Paonia (4-1)
  6. Denver Christian (4-1)
  7. Hoehne (3-2)
  8. Simla (5-1)
  9. Meeker (5-1)
  10. Fowler (3-1)

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Vail Mountain (3-0), Telluride (5-1), Rocky Ford (5-2), Dolores (4-1), Union Colony (6-2), Wiggins (6-1), Del Norte (4-2), Wray (1-1), West Grand (3-3)
 

CLASS 1A

  1. Kit Carson (7-0)
  2. Fleming (7-1)
  3. La Veta (6-0)
  4. McClave (4-0)
  5. Otis (4-1)
  6. Hi Plains/Flagler (2-0)
  7. Briggsdale (5-1)
  8. Eads (1-1)
  9. Holly (7-1)
  10. Springfield (1-3)

TEAMS TO WATCH:  Kim/Branson (4-0), Wiley (6-1), Stratton/Liberty (4-1), Weldon Valley (2-3), Prairie (1-5), Sangre De Cristo (4-3)
 
 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.