FOOTBALL CONFERENCES – LATEST PROPOSAL

Earlier this winter, the CHSAA football committee presented early thoughts on football conference alignment for the new cycle starting with the 2020 season.  Another meeting was held on Monday and some changes in the alignment were presented.

Conferences are listed below and teams in italics are in new leagues from the first proposal.  To become official, these leagues must first be approved by the football committee at their December meeting and then again by the entire legislative council in April 2020.

Conferences and classifications were laid out based on the following criteria:

  • Enrollment Numbers
  • Competitive balance within each conference
  • Geography
  • Risk minimization
  • Success/Non-Success
  • School participation percentage
  • Regular Season / Post Season Implications

 

SIX MAN

NORTH EAST CENTRAL CENTRAL
Briggsdale Arickaree/Woodlin Hanover
Fleming Flagler/Hi Plains Deer Trail
North Park Idalia Edison
Peetz Otis Genoa Hugo
Prairie Stratton/Liberty Kiowa
Pawnee Weldon Valley Belleview Christian
SOUTHEAST SOUTH CENTRAL SOUTHWEST
Cheraw Aguilar Antonito
Cheyenne Wells Kim/Branson Cotopaxi
Eads Colorado D&B Cripple Creek
Granada Manzanola Mountain Valley
Kit Carson Primero Sierra Grande
Walsh La Veta

 

EIGHT MAN

ARK VALLEY PLAINS MOUNTAIN
Fowler Akron Dove Creek
Holly Denver Christian Mancos
Crowley County Caliche Norwood
McClave Dayspring Christian Sanford
Springfield Haxtun Sangre De Cristo
Hoehne Merino Sargent
Wiley Sedgwick County Lake County
Las Animas
SOUTHERN NORTHWEST CENTRAL
Calhan Gilpin County Lyons
Custer County Hayden Elbert
Pikes Peak Christian Plateau Valley Front Range Christian
Miami Yoder (up from 6man) Rangely Justice
Simla Soroco Longmont Christian
Swink West Grand Rocky Mountain Lutheran
John Mall Vail Christian South Park
Dolores Huerta Byers 

 

CLASS 1A

NORTH CENTRAL FOOTHILLS SANTA FE
Holyoke Jefferson Banning Lewis
Wray Sheridan Rocky Ford
Yuma Clear Creek Peyton
Burlington Manual Ellicott
Wiggins Ridgeview Academy Trinidad
Limon Platte Canyon 
WESTERN SLOPE SOUTHERN PEAKS TRI PEAKS
Olathe Dolores Florence
Paonia Ignacio Buena Vista
Hotchkiss Center Colorado Springs Christian
Cedaredge Monte Vista St Mary’s
Gunnison Centauri Rye
Meeker Del Norte
Grand Valley
Roaring Fork
NORTHERN    
Strasburg
Highland
Cornerstone Christian
Prospect Ridge
Estes Park
Bennett

 

CLASS 2A

NORTH 1 NORTH 2 METRO 1
Weld Central Academy Arvada
Fort Lupton Eaton Pinnacle
Valley Severance D’Evelyn
Sterling Resurrection Christian Faith Christian
Brush University Northfield
Platte Valley Berthoud Middle Park
METRO 2 SOUTH WEST
Alameda Classical Academy Delta
Machebeuf Manitou Springs Rifle
Kent Denver Lamar Moffat County
Denver West La Junta Aspen
Englewood Woodland Park Basalt
Elizabeth Coal Ridge
SOUTHWEST
Montezuma Cortez
Alamosa
Pagosa Springs
Bayfield
Salida

 

CLASS 3A

NORTHWEST NORTH CENTRAL 1 NORTH CENTRAL 2
Green Mountain Mead Roosevelt
Evergreen Holy Family Fort Morgan
Conifer Frederick Mountain View
Littleton Skyview Northridge
Lutheran Thompson Valley Niwot
Lewis Palmer
CENTRAL WEST  DENVER SOUTHERN 1
Palisade  Denver North Harrison
Summit  Lincoln Discovery Canyon
Battle Mountain  Thomas Jefferson Sand Creek
Glenwood Springs  Kennedy Sierra
Eagle Valley  George Washington Mitchell
Steamboat Springs  Riverdale Ridge Durango
SOUTHERN #3  
Pueblo South  
Pueblo East  
Canon City  
Pueblo Central  
Pueblo County  
Pueblo Centennial  

 

CLASS 4A

NORTHERN 1 NORTHERN 2 METRO 1
Windsor Monarch Wheat Ridge
Broomfield Loveland Golden
Greeley West Longmont Dakota Ridge
Silver Creek Skyline Bear Creek
Erie Mountain View Standley Lake
Brighton Greeley Central Montrose
Grand Junction Central
METRO 2 SOUTHERN 1 SOUTHERN 2
Centaurus Chatfield Pueblo West
Gateway Vista Ridge Mesa Ridge
Denver South Air Academy Pine Creek
Vista Peak Ponderosa Coronado
Aurora Central Heritage Rampart
Grand Junction Palmer Ridge (up from 3A) Fruita Monument
I-25    
Palmer
Thornton
Liberty
Falcon
Widefield
Cheyenne Mountain

 

CLASS 5A

NORTH JEFFCO SOUTH
Fairview Arvada West Ftn Fort Carson
Horizon Columbine Chaparral
Legacy Lakewood Douglas County
Fossil Ridge Pomona Legend
Poudre Ralston Valley Regis
Rocky Mountain Mullen Doherty
DOUGLAS COUNTY CENTENNIAL METRO 1
Valor Christian Cherokee Trail Westminster
Highlands Ranch Cherry Creek Boulder
Mountain Vista Eaglecrest Mountain Range
ThunderRidge Grandview Adams City
Rock Canyon Smoky Hill Northglenn
Castle View Arapahoe Fort Collins
METRO 2    
Denver East
Far Northeast
Overland
Rangeview
Hinkley
Prairie View

PLAYOFFS

In each classification, every conference champion would earn automatic playoff berths.  Plus there are a few extensions to that rule:

In Class 1A, the top two finishers from the Western Slope would automatically qualify

In Class 4A, the league champion from the I-25 conference is the only team that can quality fro the post-season.  And a 24-team playoff bracket has been proposed.

In Class 5A, the champions from the Metro 1 and 2 conferences are the only teams that can qualify for the playoffs from those leagues.  There is also a proposal for the top eight teams in the RPI to move into a “6A bracket” for the post-season.

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1456 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*