Football Playoff Brackets/Results

Quarterfinal contests have wrapped up and it’s now on to the state semifinals for the Colorado high school football playoffs.  Matchups of all games are below with home teams listed first.  Game times and dates will be updated as we receive information.  That info can be sent to us by email to [email protected] or by text to 970.380.7737.

And remember, you can track the playoff histories of all teams through our website.  Simply click on the Football menu, choose the Football History tab and then choose to search by team, by matchup or by classification.

 

CLASS 5A – STATE SEMIFINALS

SAT/1:00pm:  #1 Cherry Creek (7-0) vs #4 Pomona (7-0)

SAT/1:00pm:  #2 Valor Christian (6-0) vs #3 Legend (7-0)

 

CLASS 4A – STATE SEMIFINALS

SAT/1:00pm:  #1 Dakota Ridge (7-0) vs #4 Loveland (7-0)

SAT/1:00pm:  #6 Fountain Fort Carson (6-1) vs #2 Palmer Ridge (5-0)

 

CLASS 3A – STATE SEMIFINALS

SAT/1:00pm:  #1 Roosevelt (6-0) vs #4 Pueblo South (5-0)

SAT/12:00pm:  #2 Holy Family (7-0) vs #3 Durango (6-0)

 

CLASS 2A – STATE SEMIFINALS

SAT/1:00pm:  #5 Eaton (5-2) vs #1 Resurrection Christian (6-0)

SAT/1:00pm:  #6 Delta (5-1) vs #7 Lamar (6-1)

 

CLASS 1A – STATE SEMIFINALS

SAT/1:00pm:  #1 Limon (5-0) vs #4 Wray (6-1)

SAT/1:00pm:  #6 Centauri (7-0) vs #2 Strasburg (7-0)

 

8MAN – STATE SEMIFINALS

SAT/1:00pm:  #1 Sedgwick County (7-0) vs #4 Dove Creek (5-1)

SAT/1:00pm:  #6 Merino (5-1) vs #2 Sanford (6-0)

 

6MAN – STATE SEMIFINALS

SAT/1:00pm:  #1 Fleming (7-0) vs #4 Granada (6-1)

SAT/1:00pm:  #2 Stratton/Liberty (5-0) vs #3 Cheyenne Wells (6-0)

 


 

CLASS 5A – STATE QUARTERFINALS

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat #8 Regis 29-6

FINAL:  #4 Pomona beat #5 Eaglecrest 49-19

FINAL:  #2 Valor Christian beat #7 Cherokee Trail 49-14

FINAL:  #3 Legend beat #6 Fairview 56-35

 

CLASS 4A – STATE QUARTERFINALS

FINAL:  #1 Dakota Ridge beat #8 Montrose 76-34

FINAL:  #4 Loveland beat #5 Broomfield 28-7

FINAL:  #2 Palmer Ridge beat #7 Pine Creek 32-7

FINAL:  #6 Fountain Fort Carson beat #3 Ponderosa (6-0) 41-38

 

CLASS 3A – STATE QUARTERFINALS

FINAL:  #1 Roosevelt beat #8 Fort Morgan 17-16

FINAL:  #4 Pueblo South beat #5 Mead 2-0 (Forfeit by Mead due to COVID)

FINAL:  #2 Holy Family beat #7 Evergreen 41-6

FINAL:  #3 Durango beat #6 Lutheran 47-6

 

CLASS 2A – STATE QUARTERFINALS

FINAL:  #1 Resurrection Christian beat #8 Moffat County 40-14

FINAL:  #5 Eaton beat #4 Pagosa Springs 41-7

FINAL:  #7 Lamar beat #2 Sterling 14-6

FINAL:  #6 Delta beat #3 Platte Valley 38-6

 

CLASS 1A – STATE QUARTERFINALS

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #8 Holyoke 41-15

FINAL:  #4 Wray beat #5 Hotchkiss 38-13

FINAL:  #2 Strasburg beat #7 Meeker 36-34

FINAL:  #6 Centauri beat #3 Florence 20-17

 

EIGHT MAN – STATE QUARTERFINALS

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat #8 Crowley County 45-12

FINAL:  #4 Dove Creek beat #5 Rangely 30-12

FINAL:  #2 Sanford beat#7 Mancos 36-28

FINAL:  #6 Merino beat #3 Fowler 22-6

 

SIX MAN – STATE QUARTERFINALS (Updated)

FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #8 Kit Carson 58-14

FINAL:  #4 Granada beat #5 Eads 44-35

FINAL:  #2 Stratton/Liberty beat #7 Briggsdale 58-39

FINAL:  #3 Cheyenne Wells beat #6 Prairie 43-22

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email