FOOTBALL TOP 10 RESULTS – WEEK 3

Two teams that have combined to win the last four Class 3A state championships collide on the same field this week.  That’s when #2 Palmer Ridge faces #3 Pueblo East in a very important early season clash.  It’s one of 10 games on the week three schedule pitting a ranked team against another.
Another meeting of state champions takes place in Class 5A as #2 Valor Christian takes on #3 Pomona.  Valor Christian topped Pomona to win both the 2015 and 2016 titles but Pomona broke through last year to capture the 2017 state crown.
One other matchup of note in Class 5A finds #1 Cherry Creek facing storied rival and 10th ranked Mullen.  And in the six-man division, three top ten battles are on the slate including a top five meeting between #3 Kit Carson and #5 Arickaree/Woodlin.
Colorado Preps will preview all the important games inside each division with our weekly classification reports and then recap the results and tell you what they mean during the Friday Night Scoreboard Show.  It airs from 9:30-11:00pm on the Colorado Preps Radio Network.
 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat Hanover 72-6
FINAL:  #2 Otis beat Genoa Hugo 69-18
FINAL:  #3 Kit Carson beat #5 Arickaree/Woodlin 50-8
FINAL:  #4 Prairie beat #10 Briggsdale 56-40
FINAL:  #6 Peetz beat #9 Fleming 67-22
FINAL:  #7 Cheyenne Wells beat Idalia 26-14
FINAL:  #8 Flagler/Hi Plains beat Edison 59-6
 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Gilpin County 60-0
FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat South Park 44-0
FINAL:  Mancos beat #3 Merino 14-6
FINAL:  Fowler beat #4 Akron 28-20
FINAL:  #5 Sargent beat Springfield 20-6
FINAL:  #6 Holly beat Balko OK 35-6
#7 Caliche – BYE
FINAL:  #8 Hoehne beat Dayspring Christian 54-36
FINAL:  #9 Rangely beat Del Norte 52-15
#10 Soroco at Justice (Sat) – Soroco won – waiting on exact final score
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Strasburg beat #8 Bennett (2A) 32-8
FINAL:  #2 Limon beat #7 Crowley County 40-6
FINAL:  Pagosa Springs beat #3 Centauri 31-12
FINAL:  #4 Burlington beat Ellicott 52-0
FINAL:  #5 Peyton beat Colorado Springs Christian 37-19
FINAL:  #6 Wray beat Sheridan 48-0
#8 Meeker – BYE
FINAL:  #9 Holyoke beat Bridgeport NE 35-6
FINAL:  Yuma beat #10 Cornerstone Christian 12-7
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Bayfield beat Aspen 20-8
FINAL:  #2 La Junta beat Alamosa 34-0
FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat Elizabeth 59-13
#4 Resurrection Christian – BYE
FINAL:  #5 Rifle beat Grand Valley 49-0
FINAL:  #6 Kent Denver beat Faith Christian 23-17
FINAL:  #7 Basalt beat Battle Mountain 47-6
FINAL:  #9 Eaton beat #10 D’Evelyn 34-0
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Erie beat Frederick 43-16
FINAL:  #3 Pueblo East beat #2 Palmer Ridge 28-21
FINAL:  #4 Palisade beat Green Mountain 42-26
#5 Holy Family – BYE
FINAL:  #6 Discovery Canyon beat Pueblo South 42-41 (OT)
#7 Thomas Jefferson – BYE
FINAL:  #8 Montrose (4A) beat #8 Durango 41-36
FINAL:  Evergreen beat #9 Mead 8-7
FINAL:  #10 Fort Morgan beat Lutheran 37-20
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek beat Doherty 44-13
FINAL:  #2 Loveland beat Thompson Valley 55-0
FINAL:  Ponderosa beat #3 Windsor 17-13
FINAL:  #4 Chatfield beat Brighton 39-30
#5 Skyline – BYE
FINAL:  #6 Broomfield beat Standley Lake 41-7
FINAL:  #7 Rampart beat #10 Monarch 28-7
#9 Fruita Monument – BYE
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat #10 Mullen 35-8
FINAL:  #2 Valor Christian beat #3 Pomona 14-6
FINAL:  #4 Columbine beat Fountain Fort Carson 49-6
FINAL:  #5 Grandview beat Mountain Vista 35-7
FINAL:  ThunderRidge beat #6 Fairview 28-24
FINAL:  #7 Eaglecrest beat Rocky Mountain 46-0
FINAL:  #8 Ralston Valley beat Poudre 35-10
FINAL:  #9 Arvada West beat Fossil Ridge 42-23

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.