FOOTBALL TOP 10 SCHEDULE – WEEK TWO

Hard to ask much more than what we see on the week two football schedule.  A whopping 17 games are on the slate featuring two ranked teams.  Four apiece can be found in the eight man and Class 3A divisions while six man and Class 4A feature three ranked matchups.
We will preview all of these games and others through our weekly classification reports which are published each Tuesday through Thursday.  Then we recap with the Scoreboard Show Friday nights from 9:30-11:00pm on the Colorado Preps Radio Network.
All games listed below are set for Friday unless otherwise noted.
 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat #4 Prairie 66-23
#2 Otis – BYE
FINAL:  #3 Kit Carson beat #9 La Veta 73-6
#5 Peetz – BYE
FINAL:  #6 Cheyenne Wells beat Genoa Hugo 43-24
FINAL:  #8 Arickaree/Woodlin beat #7 Fleming 26-20
#10 North Park vs Cotopaxi (SAT)
 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat #4 Hoehne 40-8
FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat #5 Caliche 34-20
FINAL:  #8 Akron beat #3 Holly 8-6
FINAL:  #9 Sargent beat #6 Fowler 46-28
#7 Merino vs Gilpin County (SAT)
#10 Sanford – BYE
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Strasburg beat #3 Burlington 13-6
FINAL:  #2 Limon beat Lamar 41-7
FINAL:  #4 Centauri beat #7 Paonia 38-0
#5 Wray – BYE
FINAL:  #6 Peyton beat Florence 41-0
FINAL:  #8 Crowley County beat Rye 48-0
FINAL:  #9 Meeker beat Coal Ridge 22-14 (OT)
FINAL:  Alamosa beat #10 Monte Vista 24-0
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Bayfield beat San Juan UT 27-0
FINAL:  #2 La Junta beat Pagosa Springs 24-14
FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat Lutheran 36-17
FINAL:  #4 Kent Denver beat Grand Valley 49-6
FINAL:  #6 Resurrection Christian beat #5 Faith Christian 28-7
FINAL:  #7 Rifle beat Eagle Valley 49-7
FINAL:  #8 Basalt beat Olathe 28-0
FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat #9 Classical Academy 22-20
FINAL:  #10 Bennett beat Ellicott 62-0
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Erie beat #10 Pueblo South 35-14
FINAL:  #2 Palmer Ridge beat Canon City 70-35
FINAL:  #3 Pueblo East beat #9 Longmont (4A) 42-26
FINAL:  #4 Palisade beat #7 Durango 20-3
FINAL:  #10 Skyline (4A) beat #5 Mead 41-21
FINAL:  #6 Holy Family beat Glenwood Springs 57-35
#8 Thomas Jefferson vs Denver South
FINAL:  #9 Discovery Canyon beat Roosevelt 31-8
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek beat Rio Rancho NM 45-23
FINAL:  #2 Loveland beat #3 Broomfield 47-0
FINAL:  #4 Windsor beat #8 Vista Ridge 21-0
#5 Chatfield at #7 Rampart (SAT)
FINAL:  Grand Junction Central beat #6 Fruita Monument 13-9
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat Santa Margarita Catholic CA 21-14
FINAL:  #2 Valor Christian beat Ponderosa 30-6
FINAL:  #3 Columbine beat University FL 27-14
FINAL:  #4 Pomona beat Bear Creek 49-6
FINAL:  #5 Fairview beat Evans FL 43-0
FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat Highlands Ranch 28-21
FINAL:  #7 Eaglecrest beat Fountain Fort Carson 55-41
FINAL:  #8 Ralston Valley beat University FL 45-14
FINAL:  #9 Arvada West beat Horizon 27-23
FINAL:  #10 Mullen beat Doherty 35-28 (3 OT)
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.