GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS

Girls Top 10
Holy Family looks to finish off an important week inside the Tri Valley with a road trip to Windsor. Both top 10 clubs share first place with Mead.

Friday is normally the biggest basketball day of the week and that’s the case in girls’ basketball again with several important games to be played.  Leading off is a top ten battle between #5 Holy Family at #10 Windsor in Class 4A.

Windsor (2-0) and Holy Family (3-0) share first place with Mead (3-0) atop the Tri Valley.  A win could finish off a great week for the Tigers as they handed Berthoud their first loss of the season on Tuesday.  Windsor, which also plays Mead on Tuesday has won two league games by a combined 75 points.

In Class 2A, the Swink-Rocky Ford winner will be alone atop the Santa Fe standings.  Despite both teams being unbeaten in league play, the Lions are heavily favored in the contest.  They’ve won 33 of 34 league games.

In Class 3A, #2 St Mary’s looks to add another important Tri Peaks win to their resume against local rival Manitou Springs.  The Pirates topped Lamar last week and another win tonight leaves likely a victory against CS Christian from the league title.  St Mary’s rallied from 16-points down two nights ago to stun 4A Pueblo East.

#8 Resurrection Christian needs a win over Brush to keep a share of the early lead in the Patriot.  They easily moved past Valley on Tuesday while the Beetdiggers opened conference action with a tough home loss to Liberty Common.

In the 5A ranks, the best matchup is between #5 Horizon and Fairview.  They’re both 2-0 in the Front Range and part of a five-team jam at the top.  Each conference team plays 12-games so it’s every early in that chase.

Below is the Top 10 schedule and we’ll update as results come in.  Final scores can be sent to us by email to [email protected] or by text to 970.380.7737.  Scores will first be posted in our Daily Scoreboard and then updated here.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat Stratton/Liberty 65-12

FINAL:  #3 Briggsdale beat Shining Mountain 48-6

FINAL:  #5 Antonito beat Creede 61-31

FINAL:  #6 Eads beat Idalia 41-37

FINAL:  #9 Holly beat South Baca 47-37

FINAL:  #10 Sangre De Cristo beat Cotopaxi 46-20

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat Wiggins 61-21

FINAL:  #2 Swink beat Rocky Ford 43-24

FINAL:  #3 Holyoke beat Sedgwick County 47-13

FINAL:  #4 Limon beat Flagler/Hi Plains 57-39

FINAL:  #5 Simla beat Rye 50-24

FINAL:  #8 Ignacio beat Ridgway 83-8

FINAL:  #9 Vail Christian beat Hayden 54-40

#10 Ellicott at Dolores Huerta

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Centauri beat Bayfield 58-21

FINAL:  #2 St Mary’s beat Manitou Springs 57-39

FINAL:  #3 Colorado Springs Christian beat James Irwin 74-20

FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat Montezuma Cortez 74-12

FINAL:  #5 Cedaredge beat Rangely 43-34

FINAL:  #7 Kent Denver beat Peak to Peak 57-32

FINAL:  #8 Resurrection Christian beat Brush 55-41

FINAL:  #10 Sterling beat Strasburg 67-44

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #2 Golden beat Standley Lake 57-32

FINAL:  #3 Evergreen beat Wheat Ridge 58-17

FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat #4 Valor Christian 57-52

FINAL:  #5 Holy Family beat #10 Windsor 59-44

FINAL:  #6 Air Academy beat Vista Ridge 44-39

FINAL:  #8 Mesa Ridge beat Harrison 95-31

FINAL:  #9 Berthoud beat Roosevelt 93-57

 

CLASS 5A

#2 Highlands Ranch at Douglas County

FINAL:  #4 Ralston Valley beat Chatfield 61-44

FINAL:  #5 Horizon beat Fairview 61-40

#6 Fruita Monument at Dakota Ridge (PPD)

FINAL:  #7 Lakewood beat Arvada West 71-41

FINAL:  #8 Fossil Ridge beat Poudre 61-22

FINAL:  #9 Castle View beat Legend 40-19

FINAL:  #10 Cherry Creek beat Arapahoe 54-38

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 739 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*