GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – FRIDAY

Girls Top 10

It’s a very important day inside the 2A Lower Platte, 4a Jeffco, 4A Tri Valley and 5A Front Range conferences as league championship contenders go head to head.  Those games lead the girl’s basketball Top 10 schedule for Friday.
The top four teams face off inside the 2A Lower Platte as #1 Yuma meets #5 Holyoke and #4 Wray battles Haxtun.  Based on regional tournament seeding, all four teams could make the state tournament but the two games tonight will help determine where they will end up the district format.  Yuma is the league favorite right now as they have a non-conference win over Wray.  The Eagles could end up second as they’ve beaten Holyoke in non-league action while Holyoke has downed Haxtun as well.
It’s the same scenario in the 4A Tri Valley where Holy Family is alone atop the standings by one game over Berthoud, Windsor and Mead.  Games between Holy Family – Mead and Berthoud – Windsor this evening will sort out the standings a bit or they could become even more crowded.
Over in the Jeffco, Evergreen is ranked two spots ahead of Valor Christian in the polls but their lead in the conference race is just one game.  Golden is tied with Valor Christian in second and will watch the outcome with great interest.  A Valor Christian win creates a three-way tie for first.
Another important 4A matchup is between Air Academy and Lewis Palmer.  Both clubs are unbeaten in the Pikes Peak so the winner takes over sole possession of first place.
Horizon and Fossil Ridge are the two favorites to land the 5A Front Range title so their game tonight could easily determine the championship at seasons end.
In Class 1A, the focus in the Hi Plains where league Kit Carson faces McClave and Eads meets Cheyenne Wells.  Antonito could also get challenged by Sierra Grande especially if the Trojans are looking ahead to Saturday’s date with La Veta.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat McClave 52-24
FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat Idalia 54-27
FINAL:  #3 Briggsdale beat Prairie 65-37
FINAL:  #4 Kim/Branson beat Cheraw 48-18
FINAL:  #5 Sangre De Cristo beat Mountain Valley 50-10
FINAL:  Sierra Grande beat #8 Antonito 61-51
FINAL:  Cheyenne Wells beat #9 Eads 34-26
FINAL:  #10 Heritage Christian beat Gilpin County 33-12
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat#5 Holyoke 39-28
FINAL:  #2 Swink beat Peyton 61-28
FINAL:  #4 Wray beat Haxtun 49-33
FINAL:  #7 Del Norte beat Center 80-32
 
CLASS 3A
FINAL:  #1 Centauri beat Alamosa 39-27
FINAL:  #6 Lamar beat Vanguard 63-20
FINAL:  #6 Kent Denver beat Manual 65-50
FINAL:  #10 University beat Frontier Academy 73-13
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  #1 Pueblo West beat Pueblo Centennial 92-28
FINAL:  #2 Golden beat Green Mountain 62-32
FINAL:  #3 Holy Family beat Mead 43-36
FINAL:  #4 Evergreen beat #6 Valor Christian 52-33
FINAL:  #5 Air Academy beat Lewis Palmer 48-29
FINAL:  Windsor beat #9 Berthoud 70-61
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #5 Horizon beat #7 Fossil Ridge 66-37
FINAL:  #9 Lakewood beat Bear Creek 59-42
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.