GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – SATURDAY

Girls Top 10

The state championship rematch between #1 Kit Carson and #2 Fleming is the attention getter on the Saturday top 10 schedule.  Kit Carson topped Fleming twice last year including a 55-35 decision to win the state crown and the two sets of Wildcats meet for the first time since that battle.
But another 1A clash is equally important as #4 Briggsdale goes to #9 Heritage Christian.  The two are in different leagues but will compete in the same district tournament later this month.  The winner likely gets no worse than the second seed behind Fleming in the draw.
First place in the 2A Santa Fe chase is also on the line as #3 Swink meets Rocky Ford.  Both teams have one league loss and share the top spot by one game over Fowler.  A Swink win puts them in great shape to land the championship while Rocky Ford still has a second meeting with Fowler remaining on their schedule.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat #2 Fleming 72-28
FINAL:  #3 Kim/Branson beat South Baca 52-25
FINAL:  #4 Briggsdale beat #9 Heritage Christian 50-27
FINAL:  Eads beat #6 Holly 51-40
FINAL:  #7 Springfield beat Cheraw 64-49
#8 Antonito at Custer County
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat Caliche 68-20
FINAL:  #3 Swink beat Rocky Ford 64-34
FINAL:  #6 Holyoke beat Akron 56-14
FINAL:  #7 Paonia beat West Grand 35-23
FINAL:  #8 Haxtun beat Merino 51-23
#9 Simla vs Las Animas
FINAL:  #10 Ignacio beat Norwood 70-29
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat Rye 64-16
FINAL:  #3 Centauri beat Alamosa 46-22
FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat Bayfield 68-20
FINAL:  #5 Lamar beat Sargent 59-17
FINAL:  #8 Cedaredge beat Gunnison 37-29
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo West beat Liberty 68-50
FINAL:  Littleton beat #2 Evergreen 56-51
FIONAL:  #8 Windsor beat Poudre 76-36
FINAL:  #9 D’Evelyn beat Wheat Ridge 57-43
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #6 Lakewood beat Columbine 59-34
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.