GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – TUESDAY

Girls Top 10

The first of two conference meetings between #6 Fruita Monument (5A) and Montrose should determine the top two spots in the Southwestern conference.  The Wildcats are 12-1 overall and have a league win over Grand Junction Central.  Montrose is 7-7 on the season but that’s the best overall mark of any conference team other than the Wildcats.
Staying out west, there’s a good chance that #8 Cedaredge (3A) and Delta could finish 1-2 in their conference.  Tonight’s contest though is a non-league battle as they will meet on February 9th for the conference encounter.  Cedaredge edged the Panthers 47-43 in overtime in December.
#10 Denver Christian and Dayspring Christian are two of the top challengers in the 2A Mile High chase.  The Thunder (3-0) share the early lead with Highland while Dayspring is one of six conference teams tied for third place one game behind the leaders.
The entire Top 10 schedule can be seen below.  Final scores will first be posted inside our Daily Scoreboard and the Top 10 list will be updated throughout the evening.  Scores can be sent to us by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #3 Briggsdale beat Pawnee 62-16
FINAL:  #10 Heritage Christian beat Twin Peaks Charter 57-29
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #4 Wray beat Otis 81-24
FINAL:  #10 Denver Christian beat Dayspring Christian 62-43
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat Sanford 46-26
FINAL:  #7 Resurrection Christian beat Platte Valley 55-33
FINAL:  #8 Cedaredge beat Delta 41-39
FINAL:  #9 Sterling beat Frontier Academy 70-14
FINAL:  #10 University beat Strasburg 46-32
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo West beat Pueblo County 45-35
FINAL:  #3 Holy Family beat Erie 60-43
FINAL:  #5 Air Academy beat Coronado 44-22
FINAL:  #7 Mesa Ridge beat Woodland Park 79-30
FINAL:  #8 Thomas Jefferson beat Denver South 63-60
FINAL:  #9 Berthoud beat Frederick 65-55
 

CLASS 5A

#1 Regis at Rock Canyon
#3 Highlands Ranch at Heritage
FINAL:  #5 Horizon beat Boulder 71-15
FINAL:  #6 Fruita Monument beat Montrose 68-42
FINAL:  #7 Fossil Ridge beat Rocky Mountain 61-40
FINAL:  #8 Castle View beat Mountain Vista 53-41
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.