GIRLS: TOP GAMES FOR THE WEEK

Girls Top Games of the Week

There are some high-level non-conference games mixed in with important league matchups in girls basketball this week. We provide a list of top games in each class and breakdown how the results may impact league and RPI standings.

 

CLASS 1A

Elbert at Pikes Peak Christian (Friday)

Idalia at Arickaree/Woodlin (Friday)

Wray at Haxtun (Friday)

Briggsdale at Fleming (Saturday)

Swink at Sangre De Cristo (Saturday)

South Baca at McClave (Saturday)

Limon at Merino (Saturday)

 

NOTES:  Friday’s winner between Elbert and Pikes Peak Christian stays unbeaten in the Black Forest and likely tied with Edison. Elbert is favored as they have the best overall record (6-3) of any league member.  Idalia and Arickaree/Woodlin are in a three-way battle with Otis for the YWKC championship.  Wray has already dropped a league game to Yuma so a second conference loss likely takes them out of the championship race.  They’re coming off a solid win over a quality Holyoke team and now face Haxtun who shares the lead with Yuma and Merino.  Briggsdale topped Fleming in their first meeting and a series sweep should land them the North Central championship.  Briggsdale is 6-0 and Fleming 3-1 in conference play.  Both teams beat third place Prairie by double digits over the weekend so it’s probably a two-team race.  Neither Swink (2A) or Sangre De Cristo (1A) has been pushed much in conference play so their meeting on Saturday is a much-needed game for both.  Swink has a loss to 3A Centauri and Sangre’s lone loss is against 2A unbeaten Del Norte.  South Baca and McClave could be for seeding at the regional tournament.  The Patriots are unbeaten and favored on the road.  The Limon-Merino contest is a good non-league pairing for both squads.

 

CLASS 2A

Simla at Limon (Tuesday)

Heritage Christian at Dawson (Tuesday)

Denver Christian at Heritage Christian (Thursday)

Crowley County at Holly (Friday)

Holyoke at Yuma (Friday)

Soroco at Rangely (Friday)

Sanford at Del Norte (Saturday)

Rangely at Hotchkiss (Saturday)

 

NOTES:  Limon is ranked #1 in RPI to start the week so a non-conference win over once-beaten Simla will only boost that number.  The Cubs are 7th in RPI.  The winner between Heritage Christian (5-0) and Dawson (4-0) takes over the Mile-High lead.  Both teams lead Denver Christian and Highland by one game in the loss column.  Since Heritage Christian has already beaten Highland, they can take command of the league chase with two wins this week.  Crowley County and Holly are battling for fourth in the Santa Fe conference.  The Wildcats are 6-2 in conference play and the Chargers 5-3.  Both are chasing first place Swink (8-0) and second place Rye (7-1).  Yuma and Holyoke have spent most of the season in the Top 10 and their result will heavily impact the Lower Platte standings.  Both teams are coming off losses as the Indians fell short to Sidney NE and the Dragons lost a key conference road game at Wray.  Yuma is tied with Haxtun (both 3-0) and Merino (2-0) atop the standings.  Meeker (5-0) leads the Western Slope standings by one game over Soroco, Rangely and Hotchkiss.  The three second place teams battle this Friday and Saturday so if results fall a certain way, Meeker could end the weekend with a two-game edge.  Del Norte is unbeaten and heavily favored to win the Southern Peaks championship.  They dropped one challenger, Sargent, over the weekend and looks to make another strong statement against Sanford this Saturday.  The game is considered a non-conference contest.

 

CLASS 3A

Liberty Common at Platte Valley (Tuesday)

Resurrection Christian at Brush (Tuesday)

Academy at Pinnacle (Tuesday)

Skyview Academy at Lutheran (Wednesday)

Grand Valley at Delta (Thursday)

Strive Prep at DSST-College View (Thursday)

Bayfield at Pagosa Springs (Friday)

Alamosa at Centauri (Friday)

Prospect Ridge at Faith Christian (Friday)

Coal Ridge at Grand Valley (Friday)

Brush at Eaton (Friday)

Lamar at Manitou Springs (Saturday)

Arrupe Jesuit at Middle Park (Saturday)

St Mary’s at Colorado Springs Christian (Saturday)

 

NOTES:  Bayfield has been a nice surprise in the Intermountain league as the Wolverines are off to a 2-0 start.  They share the early lead with Pagsoa Sprinsg (3-0) and meet the Pirates on Friday.  If Bayfield falls short, they will be tied for second with the Alamosa-Centauri winner.  If Bayfield wins, they share first place with that winner and Pagosa Springs.  Eaton and Liberty Common (both unbeaten) are tied for the Patriot lead but Resurrection Christian, Brush and Platte Valley all have one league loss.  Two of those clubs could lose ground on Tuesday as Resurrection Christian meets Brush and Platte Valley challenges Liberty Common.  Brush also has a big test with Eaton on Friday that becomes even more important if they win on Tuesday night.  Surprising Skyview Academy (4-0) is alone in the Metro top spot.  They lead Faith Christian, Lutheran, Colorado Academy and Prospect Ridge by one game.  Since they’ve already beaten Faith Christian, a Skyview win over Lutheran this week gives them complete control of the league chase.  If Skyview wins, then the loser of Prospect Ridge and Faith Christian falls two games back.  Middle Park and Academy (both 3-0) share first place in the Frontier.  They meet next week but each has a tough test against a third place opponent this week.  Grand Valley (1-1) already has one loss in league play so the Cardinals cannot afford another early loss.  They meet first place Delta on Thursday and then face fellow one-loss club Coal Ridge the next day.  Of course, the most important game of the week is Saturday between Colorado Springs Christian and St Mary’s.  It’s a rematch of last year’s state championship game and a likely preview of this year’s title contest.  The winner should also land the Tri Peaks championship.  Lamar and Manitou Springs each have one loss so the winner grabs a piece of second place.

 

CLASS 4A

Greeley Central at Thompson Valley (Tuesday)

Skyview at Conifer (Tuesday)

Windsor at Berthoud (Tuesday)

Holy Family at Skyline (Tuesday)

Discovery Canyon at Palmer Ridge (Wednesday)

Skyline at Berthoud (Thursday)

Pueblo South at Pueblo West (Thursday)

Longmont at Greeley Central (Friday)

D’Evelyn at Evergreen (Friday)

Battle Mountain at Glenwood Springs (Friday)

Air Academy at Palmer Ridge (Friday)

 

NOTES:  Greeley Central and Thompson Valley are both off to 5-0 starts in the Northern conference but only one will remain perfect after their meeting on Tuesday.  Central also has a tough test with third place Longmont (4-1) three nights later.  Conifer and Skyview are two of the three early unbeatens in the Colorado 8.  They’re tied with Alameda in first place.  Skyline has a big week to see if they can contend with the elites in the Tri Valley.  The Falcons (4-2) sit one game back of Holy Family and Berthoud and two back of first place Windsor.  They face all three teams this week.  Berthoud also looks to gain a share of first place with a home win over Windsor on Tuesday.  Discovery Canyon and Palmer Ridge play for second behind Air Academy in the Pikes Peak.  The trail the Kadets by one game in the loss column.  If Palmer Ridge wins on Tuesday, they can create a tie for the top spot with another win over Air Academy on Friday.  Pueblo South and Pueblo West meet in the first of two showdowns in the South Central.  The Colts and Cyclones have combined for 26 wins overall; the remaining four teams in the league have totaled 21.  D’Evelyn-Evergreen and Glenwood Springs-Battle Mountain are first place battles.  The Jags and Cougars are unbeaten in the Jeffco while the Huskies and Demons are a combined 5-0 on the Western Slope.

 

CLASS 5A

Liberty at Doherty (Tuesday)

Grand Junction at Grand Junction Central (Tuesday)

Montrose at Fruita Monument (Tuesday)

Arvada West at Lakewood (Wednesday)

Valor Christian at Ralston Valley (Wednesday)

Cherry Creek at Arapahoe (Wednesday)

Highlands Ranch at Legend (Wednesday)

Fountain Fort Carson at Liberty (Thursday)

Vista Peak at Rangeview (Thursday)

Valor Christian at Lakewood (Friday)

Chaparral at Highlands Ranch (Friday)

Ponderosa at Mountain Vista (Friday)

Grand Junction Central at Montrose (Friday)

Mullen at Cherry Creek (Saturday)

 

NOTES:  Doherty looks to stay alone atop the CS Metro with a home win over second place Liberty.  Doherty is unbeaten in league play with Liberty tied for second with Fountain Fort Carson with one league loss apiece.  Some sorting out in the Southwestern league will take place this week with three games of note.  Standings to start the week show Montrose, Grand Junction and Grand Junction Central all at 1-0 but one will fall from first when the Warriors and Tigers collide on Tuesday.  It’s the same scenario in the Jeffco where Arvada West, Ralston Valley, Valor Christian and Lakewood are all unbeaten but two games on tap this week feature those clubs facing off.  Grandview is the outright leader in the Centennial (5-0) but Cherry Creek (4-1) is one game back in second.  The Bruins face third place clubs Arapahoe and Mullen for a second time this week.  They beat Mullen 57-32 in the first meeting and Arapahoe 55-47.  Highlands Ranch and Regis sit atop the Continental with identical 3-0 marks but the Falcons face two teams with just one league loss in Legend and Chaparral.  Ponderosa and Mountain Vista also battle this week and they both open the game with a share of third place at 2-1.  Vista Peak and Rangeview are the last two unbeatens in the East Metro so their winner will be alone in first.

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1399 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*