Regional Wrestling Results

Regional Wrestling Results

Regional wrestling tournaments are this weekend across Colorado as competitors look to earn a berth in next weeks’ state tournament in Pueblo.  All tournaments have concluded and final results are below.  State qualifiers compete next Friday and Saturday in Pueblo.

 

CLASS 2A RESULTS

REGION 1 – Meeker

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Tayton Nelson – CedaredgeDillon Eichner – Mancos
113Levi Martin – MancosTy Goedert – Meeker
120Lane Hunsberger – CedaredgeTrae Kennedy – Meeker
126Trye Geyer – CedaredgeChristian Keller – Lyons
132Oran Huff – LyonsAJ Robidoux – Cedaredge
138Dylan Zimmerman – HaydenTy Everett – Mancos
145Connor Blunt – MeekerDavid Gardner – Lyons
152Adrian Neito – CedaredgeWyatt Murphy – Hayden
160Traycer Hall – HotchkissKelton Turner – Meeker
170Kody Logan – SorocoBrendan Clatterbaugh – Meeker
182Ty Walck – CedaredgeDax Sheridan – Meeker
195Colby Clatterbaugh – MeekerLane Greenlee – Mancos
220Anthony Miller – PaoniaCordell Garriott –  North Park
285Derek Sanchez – CedaredgeChristian Matus – Hotchkiss

 

REGION 2 – Dolores Huerta

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Shawn Cordova – Dolores HuertaMiguel Franco – Rocky Ford
113Mario Vigil – CentauriMalachi Gallegos – Del Norte
120Joe Zamora – Rocky FordDaniel Apodaca – Dolores Huerta
126Dezmon Reyes – Rocky FordDamian Lopez – Monte Vista
132Michael Atencio – RyeCyrus Sandoval – Centauri
138Richard Atencio – Sierra Grande/CentennialXavier Mendoza – Dolores Huerta
145Eyan Chavez – CentauriTach Brewer – Crowley County
152Jordan Martin – CentauriAidan Holloran – Crowley County
160Erik Mestas – CentauriJoziah Maestas – Rocky Ford
170Zach Buhr – CentauriTim DeLaCruz – Dolores Huerta
182Remington Peterson – RyeBryon Shawcroft – Centauri
195Adam Schulz – Crowley CountyTai Gay – Dolores Huerta
220Sam Parker – Crowley CountyKevin Tillman – Rocky Ford
285Peyton Froman – Rocky FordLeo Banuelos – Dolores Huerta

 

REGION 3 – Akron

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Beau Clouse – MerinoElias Garcia – Highland
113Marco Martinez – Sedgwick Co/FlemingAndrew Hannigan – Platte Canyon
120Brady Collins – WrayJohn Smith – Yuma
126Chase Buoy – WrayTyler Frank – Merino
132Braden Smith – YumaKevin Vasquez – Wray
138Lain Yapoujian – ByersZach Tittle – Highland
145Brody Despard – ByersReid Brown – Wray
152Tyler Collins – WrayHayden Burr – Sedgwick County/Fleming
160Caden Bauer – WrayMichael Gutierrez – Burlington
170Jack Ring – HighlandPayton Wade – Wray
182Trent Elliott – MerinoPepper Rusher – Wiggins
195Fabian Lopez – Sedgwick County/FlemingGavin Brown – Akron
220Harrison Wade – WrayIsaac Mantey – Burlington
285Laith Ibrahim – WigginsJose Molina – Wray

 

REGION 4 – John Mall

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Caleb Camp – Buena VistaWaitley Sharon – Fowler
113Chris Hutchings – Buena VistaMiguel Sanchez – John Mall
120Eddie Bowman – John MallIsaac Hutchings – Buena Vista
126Dale VanMatre – John MallJackson Helmke – Buena Vista
132David Arellano – Buena VistaAlex Torres – Las Animas
138Anthony Aldretti – John MallTate Krench – County Line
145Clint Brown – PeytonTravis Vialpando – John Mall
152James Brown – PeytonChris DeLuca – Buena Vista
160Matthew Mendoza – SwinkAiden Michael – County Line
170Haden Camp – Buena VistaCade Zordel – County Line
182Seth Moss – Buena VistaCael Nordyke – Holly
195Zac Cobb – PeytonWyatt Vigil – John Mall
220JJ Horn – FowlerTyler Martin – John Mall
285Jasper Smith – FowlerAbram Durbin – Buena Vista

 

 

CLASS 3A RESULTS

REGION 1 – Pagosa Springs

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Kael Buffington – Montezuma CortezKeaton Pickering – Bayfield
113Royce Uhrig – GunnisonKaden Hixon – Moffat County
120Davion Chavez – AlamosaErik Wyman – Pagosa Springs
126Brandon Reveles – AlamosaDevin Gomez – Gunnison
132Austin Featherman – Montezuma CortezCaden Call – Moffat County
138Bryce Rowley – RifleRylin Gallegos – Gunnison
145Dylan Pickering – BayfieldDylan Tressler – Pagosa Springs
152Brae Bergdolt – Pagosa SpringsAnthony Abeta – Montezuma Cortez
160Cameron Lucero – Pagosa SpringsPepper Rhyme – Moffat County
170Grant Aucoin – Pagosa SpringsBlake Hill – Moffat County
182Wil Aucoin – Pagosa SpringsIvan Reynolds – Steamboat Springs
195Ruben Samuelson – BasaltCole Moon – Steamboat Springs
220Skyler Hill – Pagosa SpringsZaquorya Bernal – Alamosa
285Hayden Grice – Grand ValleyKaden McKee – Pagosa Springs

 

REGION 2 – Severance

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Aden Young – SterlingDylan Sisneros – Severance
113Daniel Soto – JeffersonPatrick Preston – Eaton
120Alex Castenada – EatonTommy Thomas – Severance
126D’Mitri Garcia-Alarcon – Fort LuptonAngelo Lozado – Fort Lupton
132Will Moneypenny – BerthoudSeth Marick – Sterling
138Jamen Onesky – Faith ChristianPaxton Daggett – University
145Riely Bornhoft – SterlingTayln Masssie – Berthoud
152Ryan Dirksen – EatonEvan Torres – Berthoud
160Eddie Lemos – Resurrection ChristianCole Curtis – Brush
170Alberto Zelaya – JeffersonDorian Pachecho – Lutheran
182Cael Jordan – EatonChad Gomez – University
195Colby Runner – SeveranceMorgan Tribbett – Eaton
220Peter Bullett – BerthoudDominic Ontiveros – Brush
285Tanner True – EatonSebastian Cortez – University

 

REGION 3 – Bennett

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Dale O’Blia – MullenCooper Dunn – Elizabeth
113John Faczak – BennettNicholas Dill – Platte Valley
120Andrew Kramer – ElizabethJustin Wagner – Fort Morgan
126Noah Linares – MullenIzayah Baca – Kennedy
132Zach Marrero – StrasburgJohnathan Malovich – Platte Valley
138Spencer Nuttal – StrasburgKyle Owen – Elizabeth
145Orrin Jackson – Platte ValleyMark Troni – Mullen
152Wesley Dubois – BennettJames Sandoval – Kennedy
160Cael Langord – Fort MorganKaleb Valdez-Lemos – Mullen
170Mac Copeland – BennettNaMarcus Williams – Denver West
182Coby Dubois – BennettJed Sidwell – Platte Valley
195Blake Coombs – StrasburgBenito Hernandez – Holy Family
220Jeremiah Garcia – Platte valleyHezekiah Mosley – Denver West
285Lane Weimer – Platte ValleySamuel Urban-Hoppe – Denver West

 

REGION 4 – James Irwin

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Anthony Isek – CS ChristianElijah Montalvan – La Junta
113Roberto Estrada – Weld CentralBenny Diego Gonzales – La Junta
120Cristian Corral – ValleyCade Wurst – Lamar
126Brandon Boehm – FlorenceDaryl Mills – Sierra
132Jordan Atencio – Pueblo CentralJeremiah Martinez – La Junta
138Brady Hankin – Woodland ParkZach Brown – Valley
145Zane Rankin – LamarCollin Brown – Valley
152Isaiah Rios – ValleyJosh Thornton – Florence
160Emmett Wolfe – Manitou SpringsKyler Rusin – Classical Academy
170Tanner Baumgartner – Weld CentralBrendan Carroll – Classical Academy
182Jacob Hustoles – James IrwinAnthony Martinez – Lamar
195Braden Baumgartner – Weld CentralAdam Garner – Woodland Park
220Tanner Eide – Classical AcademyZayne Stam – Weld Central
285James Hustoles – James IrwinAidan Trujillo – Valley

 

 

CLASS 4A RESULTS

REGION 1 – Pueblo West

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Jackzen Rairdon – Thompson ValleyLJ Herburger –  Pueblo East
113Nathan Nodalsky – Thompson ValleyJacob Fenberg – Durango
120Kam Hanel – Thompson ValleyAvelino Mota – Widefield
126Landon Drury – FalconDominic Castro – Pueblo Centennial
132Weston Dalton – Pueblo EastSmoky McClure – Falcon
138Sebastian Freeman – Pueblo EastEzavain Ortega – Canon City
145Anthony Flores – Pueblo EastJavani Majoor – Falcon
152Jacob Bierman – Thompson ValleyMatthew Holdredge – Pueblo West
160Ayden Rix McElhinney – FalconMicah Duran – Pueblo West
170Hayden Crosson – Pueblo WestJosiah Aldinger – Falcon
182Xavier Freeman – Pueblo EastRyan Patterson – Falcon
195Raul Martinez – MontroseDiego Duarte – Pueblo East
220Dmarian Lopez – MontroseTaylor Graff – Thompson Valley
285Brandon Von Nooten – MontroseBuddy Almintakh – Pueblo East

 

REGION 2 – Discovery Canyon

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Zion Mares – Pueblo CountyAJ Alexander Hague – Riverdale Ridge
113Mikey Salazar – PalisadeIzaiah Padilla – Pueblo County
120Eric Griego – Pueblo CountyDaunte Limon – Wheat Ridge
126Dominic Hargrove – Discovery CanyonBoden White – Pueblo County
132Tony Macaluso – Pueblo CountyDrake Kiefer – Riverdale Ridge
138Thomas Velasquez – Pueblo CountyTheo Mascarenas – Windsor
145Vance Vombaur – WindsorJayvin Granado – Pueblo County
152Vincent Fortin-Munoz – WindsorRichard Palomar – Pueblo County
160Gabe Zimmerer – EvergreenZach Barnett – Palisade
170Dylan Ruane – Discovery CanyonAnthony Sanchez – Battle Mountain
182Bryce Garcia – Pueblo CountyNoah Henderson – Evergreen
195Aiden Ray – WindsorUsiel Romero – Palisade
220Gavin Howes – Pueblo CountyJavian Hernandez – Grand Junction Central
285Abraham Garcia – Eagle ValleySamuel Mondragon – Wheat Ridge

 

REGION 3 – Loveland

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Calvin Mendez – SkylineDevin Kitzman – Roosevelt
113Kobi Johnson – LovelandAlex Carrilo – Frederick
120Jake Glade – MeadRamon Salazar – Erie
126Will Loecke – RooseveltRandy Guerra – Mead
132Cody Thompson – LovelandJT Gardner – Frederick
138Ryan Vigil – BroomfieldRudy Lopez – Erie
145Clayton Robinson – RooseveltIsaac Padgett – Loveland
152Bronco Hartson – RooseveltGrayden Bridwell – Skyline
160Lawson Hayman – LovelandMichael Brazeau – Erie
170Jude Quinlan – LovelandBrandon Perry – Roosevelt
182Brigham Hartson – RooseveltRiley Cogan – Mountain View
195Gavin Malek – ErieIsaac Muller – Mountain View
220Morgan Watt – BroomfieldGavin Molinar – Roosevelt
285Thomas Brake – RooseveltOscar Aranday – Skyline

 

REGION 4 – Cheyenne Mountain

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Mickail Skeldum – Mesa RidgeZach Herrera – Denver South
113Frankie Gallegos – Mesa RidgeEdwin Flores – Lewis Palmer
120Isiah Blackmon – Lewis PalmerPatrick Ransom – Cheyenne Mountain
126Nicholas Grizales – Cheyenne MountainMateo Luna – Greeley Central
132Chase Johnson – Cheyenne MountainRoman Smith – Lewis Palmer
138Grant Kunkel – Cheyenne MountainTucker Trevino – Mesa Ridge
145Raife Manjarrez – Cheyenne MountainSolomon Arnds-Voicin – Vista Ridge
152Ben Nagel – CoronadoZander Alirez – Greeley Central
160Isaias Estrada – Thomas JeffersonMax Coddington – Vista Ridge
170Mitchell Nowlan – CoronadoArmstrong Zaw – Greeley Central
182Soren Herzog – Cheyenne MountainYahir Chairez-Salazar – Greeley Central
195Nico Gagliardi – Cheyenne MountainJoe Shaver – Liberty
220Jake Boley – Cheyenne MountainDonovan Jarmon – Vista Peak
285Matthew Moore – Mesa RidgeJesse Boley – Cheyenne Mountain

 

CLASS 5A RESULTS

REGION 1 – Pomona

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Mark Cardenas – PomonaSir Israel Pulido – Pine Creek
113Jeremiah Steele – PomonaKyle Jack – Fountain Fort Carson
120Jakob Romero – PomonaJose Cerda – Denver East
126Elijah Olguin – PomonaSammy Mobly – Rock Canyon
132Josiah Parsons – PomonaArmando Garcia – Denver East
138Dante Hutchings – PomonaDakota Taavialma – Denver East
145Daniel Cardenas – PomonaAiden Cartwright – Mountain Vista
152Maximus Brabson – Fort CollinsWilliam Plummer – Rampart
160Gage Bernall – PomonaMickael Byers – Pine Creek
170Draygan Colonese – Pine CreekJacob Judd – Pomona
182Jace Graves – Pine CreekRoman Cruz – Pomona
195Justin Cullen – PomonaMatthew Soderberg – Cherry Creek
220Franklin Cruz – PomonaDalton Slaughter – Rampart
285Jose Rosales – PomonaCade Whish – Fort Collins

 

REGION 2 – Cherokee Trail

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Frankie Sanchez JR – GrandviewOtto Black – Ponderosa
113Derek Glenn JR – Cherokee TrailNoah Kubala – Chaparral
120Jett Strickenberger – PonderosaNic Vicic – ThunderRidge
126Jacob Bostleman – PonderosaKegan Swain – Chaparral
132Murphy Menke – PonderosaMateo Rivera – Ralston Valley
138Aiden Lenz – PonderosaTaheim Hill – Castle View
145Jaron Mahler – PonderosaRomeo Cortez – Rangeview
152Randy Myers – PonderosaPresley Pilgrim – ThunderRidge
160Cody Ginther – Fossil RidgeKarter Johnson – Ponderosa
170Traevin Osborn – PonderosaElijah Hamilton – Valor Christian
182Dillon Parker – Fossil RidgeGregory Brooks – Rangeview
195Haegun Hoffschneider – PonderosaGabe Johnson – Cherokee Trail
220Geoffrey Freeman – ChaparralTyler Doyle – ThunderRidge
285Jonah Rubadue – ChaparralLuke Sandy – Legend

 

REGION 3 – Doherty

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Nico Gonzales – NorthglennGeno Gallegos – Fruita Monument
113Banks Norby – PoudreBrody Morret – Chatfield
120Tony Garcia Lopez – PoudreOrin Mease – Fruita Monument
126Max Black – Douglas CountyTyler Archuleta – Fruita Monument
132Joey Airola – FairviewJace Long – Adams City
138Travis Guzman – HorizonJustin Kelchen – Douglas County
145Ivan Morris – Douglas CountyLevi Deaguero – Adams City
152Antonio Segura – RegisGrayston Diblasi – Horizon
160Daniel Long – Adams CityDavid Wiley – Chatfield
170Saje Camirand – PoudreZion Taylor – Regis
182Jacob Badger – ChatfieldGarrett Padgett – Regis
195Jack Forbes – ColumbineSage Harrison – Poudre
220Espin Hernandez – Fruita MonumentMicah Ortiz – Adams City
285Zach Schraeder – ColumbineRyan Aguiar – Douglas County

 

REGION 4 – Brighton

WEIGHTCHAMPIONRUNNER-UP
106Ane’e Vigil – Prairie ViewKeegan Beckford – Eaglecrest
113Kenny Sailas – BrightonCarsen Trujillo – Arapahoe
120Emilio Trujillo-Deen – MonarchJerry Gallegos – Lakewood
126Dillon Roman – MonarchNadim Kargar – Thornton
132Matthew Fasbender – MonarchKory Anderson – Eaglecrest
138Vince Cornella – MonarchIsaac Ibarra – Thornton
145Kierarn Thompson – Grand JunctionBrayden Wilkins – Brighton
152DJ Rock – BrightonZach Zuniga – Thornton
160Kolten Strait – Rocky MountainDeShon Gallegos – Thornton
170Cole Carlucci – MonarchGavin Funk – Legacy
182Matthew Kinerson – Rocky MountainLevi Fry – Brighton
195Brandon Gutierrez – ThorntonKordell Culane – Rocky Mountain
220Dylan BravoPacker – BrightonKyle Hanson – Highlands Ranch
285Cody Nelson – BrightonLeonardo Ramos – Far Northeast

 

 

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email